Skip to content

Tymo Rovy Hair Waver

soft demand (-49.5% this quarter) — Tymo Rovy Hair Waver doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

25
Skip it

Ranks 2,464 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −22 vs the category median of 47

Market size 10Growth 0Conversion 26Competition 0Returns 22Price range 95Avg price 95Brand share 0Review moat 22Quality gap 82
This niche Category average · 2,481 niches

Is Tymo Rovy Hair Waver profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Tymo Rovy Hair Waver is a £42K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (52K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 25/100.

Tymo Rovy Hair Waver: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -49.5% over the last 90 days and 2.1% of searches end in a purchase.

£42K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr-49.5%52K
Conversion rate2.1%
Avg price£38.78

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers2 · 4
Top-5 product click share100%
Open market0%
Avg brand age24 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.2★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 3 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.2★
Avg reviews9,282

Top Tymo Rovy Hair Waver products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 100% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

£0£10K£21K£31K£42K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

2 falling

Sellers

4

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • TYMO96%
  • TANSHINE4%

Tymo Rovy Hair Waver demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume52KCVR2.1%Products3Brands2Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.2★Reviews9,282Avg BSR#39
20K15KSpike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26DecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Jan, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 8.3×

Top Tymo Rovy Hair Waver search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • tymo rovy11K/yr
  • tymo rovy compact13K/yr
  • tymo waver7K/yr
  • tymo hair waver3K/yr
  • tymo rovy hair waver16K/yr
  • rovy hair waver419/yr
  • tymo rovy hair waver compact1K/yr
  • tymo rovy hair waver for short hair52/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Tymo Rovy Hair Waver

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

97% of reviews
Ease Of Use35%

Super fast, super easy

Quality-Overall28%

Excellent product

Value For Money13%

so definitely worth the money

Advertised Vs Actual Product8%

Does the job. that's what she says

Temperature Control4%

Love the range of temperature controls

What buyers complain about

97% of reviews
Damage/Burn Hair36%

Burnt chemical smell on hair for weeks

Smell23%

Burnt chemical smell on hair for weeks

Moist/Dry10%

Dries hair and makes it frizzy

Functionality-Overall10%

Didnt work for me

Heating6%

Im concerned its damaging my hair as it feels like it gets too hot

Tymo Rovy Hair Waver return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

6.0%

Return rate

24%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Functionality-Overall
16%
2Size-Overall
13%
3Damage/Burn Hair
13%
4Heating
8%
5Smell
8%

Common Tymo Rovy Hair Waver questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Tymo Rovy Hair Waver 25/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £42K/yr across 3 tracked products. Search demand moved -49.5% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Tymo Rovy Hair Waver on Amazon United Kingdom peaks in Jan–Dec, where the busiest month runs 8.3× the quietest.