Purple Conditioner
pricing outside the sweet spot ($5.72 avg) — Purple Conditioner doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Ranks 1,655 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −4 vs the category median of 47
Is Purple Conditioner profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Purple Conditioner is a £74K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (87K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 86% of demand. Demand peaks in Feb. Verdict: Skip it — 43/100.
Purple Conditioner: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved +14.9% over the last 90 days and 14.9% of searches end in a purchase.
£74K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 86% of demand, so 14% of the market is open.
14%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 13 products
Top Purple Conditioner products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
PROVOKE Touch of Silver Intensive Conditioner - for Blonde Platinum White or Grey Hair - 200 ml
- Price
- £2.63
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 2,711
- Age
- 12y ago

PROVOKE Touch Of Silver Colour Care Conditioner Purple 400ml
- Price
- £2.47
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 247
- Age
- 6y ago

LOreal Paris Elvive Colour Protect Anti-Brassiness Purple Conditioner Neutralises Yellow Orange & Brassy Tones Nourishes Highlighted Blonde Brunette & Grey Hair 150ml
- Price
- £2.88
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 1,836
- Age
- 7y ago

Creightons Sunshine Blonde Purple Violet Pigments Conditioner 200ml
- Price
- £1.65
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 258
- Age
- 4y ago

John Frieda Violet Crush Purple Conditioner 250ml. Blonde Hair Toning Care for Soft Feel and Shine Support
- Price
- £4.39
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 53
- Age
- 6mo ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Creightons Sunshine Blonde Silver Tone Correcting Shampoo (200ml) - Brightens Blonde & Neutralises Brassiness. For Blonde Platinum & White hair.
- Price
- £1.21
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 437
- Age
- 10y ago

John Frieda Violet Crush Purple Conditioner 250ml. Blonde Hair Toning Care for Soft Feel and Shine Support
- Price
- £4.39
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 53
- Age
- 6mo ago

Creightons Sunshine Blonde Purple Violet Pigments Conditioner 200ml
- Price
- £1.65
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 258
- Age
- 4y ago

PROVOKE Touch of Silver Intensive Conditioner - for Blonde Platinum White or Grey Hair - 200 ml
- Price
- £2.63
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 2,711
- Age
- 12y ago

Fudge Professional Clean Blonde Damage Rewind Conditioner Intense Purple Toning for Blonde Hair Bond Repair Technology Sulfate Free 250 ml
- Price
- £7.85
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 2,295
- Age
- 7y ago
Newest
by launch date
John Frieda Violet Crush Purple Conditioner 250ml. Blonde Hair Toning Care for Soft Feel and Shine Support
- Price
- £4.39
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 53
- Age
- 6mo ago

Aussie SOS Blonde & Hydrate Conditioner 200ml for Bleached Highlighted and Grey Hair
- Price
- £3.45
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 114
- Age
- 1y ago

Olaplex N.5P Blonde Enhancer Purple Toning Conditioner: Neutralizes Brassiness & Strengthen | Repairs Damages & Hydrates Hair | For Coily Curly Straight and Wavy 250 mL / 8.5 Fl. Oz.
- Price
- £18.91
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,137
- Age
- 2y ago

Creightons Sunshine Blonde Purple Violet Pigments Conditioner 200ml
- Price
- £1.65
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 258
- Age
- 4y ago

LOréal Professionnel Conditioner For Grey White or Light Blonde Hair Serie Expert Silver 200 ml
- Price
- £12.05
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 1,122
- Age
- 5y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products capture 75% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.
Brands
10 rising
Sellers
92
Top-5 brand share
86%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
75%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
10%
- PROVOKE49%
- L'ORÉAL12%
- Creightons11%
- John Frieda8%
- Aussie6%
- OLAPLEX4%
- Open — no brand owns it (4 brands, 10%)
Purple Conditioner demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Feb · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.1×
Top Purple Conditioner search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- purple conditioner54K/yr
- purple conditioner for blonde hair11K/yr
- silver conditioner7K/yr
- provoke touch of silver conditioner4K/yr
- provoke conditioner7K/yr
- purple conditioner for grey hair3K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Purple Conditioner
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
81% of reviews“Good for price”
“Excellent product”
“Soft and silky”
“The scent is also lovely – clean”
“Does what it says”
What buyers complain about
58% of reviews“it is INCREDIBLY drying”
“Didnt work for me”
“it had a little copper colour in it”
“not so good as a conditioner”
“I personally struggle to see much of a difference in the sense of the purple toning element BUT in defence of the product I have almost white hair that requires toners not just purple shampoo/conditioner's”
Common Purple Conditioner questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









