Skip to content

Lavender Bath Salts

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 98% of clicks) — Lavender Bath Salts doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

38
Skip it

Ranks 2,131 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −9 vs the category median of 47

Market size 57Growth 6Conversion 96Competition 20Returns 100Price range 32Avg price 14Brand share 4Review moat 24Quality gap 19
This niche Category average · 2,481 niches

Is Lavender Bath Salts profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Lavender Bath Salts is a £432K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (628K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 98% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 38/100.

Lavender Bath Salts: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -37.2% over the last 90 days and 13.2% of searches end in a purchase.

£432K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr100K
Search volume / yr-37.2%628K
Conversion rate13.2%
Avg price£5.20

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 98% of demand, so 2% of the market is open.

2%

open market share

Brands · sellers6 · 61
Top-5 product click share76%
Open market2%
Avg brand age64 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.7★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 13 products

Sponsored placement85%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.7★
Avg reviews5,375

Top Lavender Bath Salts products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 76% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

£0£43K£86K£130K£173K1001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

6 falling

Sellers

61

Top-5 brand share

98%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

76%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Westlab75%
  • The Intelligent Health10%
  • Dove9%
  • ELYSIUM SPA3%
  • SANCTUARY2%
  • Dr Teal's2%

Lavender Bath Salts demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume628KCVR13.2%Products13Brands6Top 5 Brands98%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.7★Reviews5,375Avg BSR#9
35K25KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.5×

Top Lavender Bath Salts search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • bath salts411K/yr
  • bath salt62K/yr
  • westlab bath salts48K/yr
  • bath salts for women57K/yr
  • westlab17K/yr
  • lavender bath salts15K/yr
  • westlab epsom salts9K/yr
  • salt bath7K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Lavender Bath Salts

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

80% of reviews
Quality-Overall20%

Great product very pleased with purchase

Smell16%

The smell is divine

Salt Content11%

the salts are clean

Value For Money9%

GREAT VALUE

Soft Feel5%

So good my skin feels so soft

What buyers complain about

64% of reviews
Smell15%

Awful smell

Value For Money13%

too expensive

Salt Content9%

Its Epsom salt

Pain Relief-Overall7%

my feet ache so much

Sleep Quality5%

I was really to fall into a deep sleep

Lavender Bath Salts return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.1%

Return rate

28%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Leak-Proof
39%
2Salt Content
17%
3Advertised Vs Actual Product
17%
4Size-Overall
11%
5Ingredients-Overall
6%

Common Lavender Bath Salts questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Lavender Bath Salts 38/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £432K/yr across 13 tracked products. Search demand moved -37.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Lavender Bath Salts on Amazon United Kingdom peaks in Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 3.5× the quietest.