Skip to content

Curl Spray

prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($1.50–$7.36) — Curl Spray doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

43
Skip it

Ranks 1,655 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −4 vs the category median of 47

Market size 13Growth 36Conversion 95Competition 23Returns 100Price range 0Avg price 12Brand share 28Review moat 51Quality gap 67
This niche Category average · 2,481 niches

Is Curl Spray profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Curl Spray is a £54K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (105K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 88% of demand. Demand peaks in Jul–Aug. Verdict: Skip it — 43/100.

Curl Spray: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +8.8% over the last 90 days and 12.2% of searches end in a purchase.

£54K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr15K
Search volume / yr+8.8%105K
Conversion rate12.2%
Avg price£4.23

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 88% of demand, so 12% of the market is open.

12%

open market share

Brands · sellers9 · 138
Top-5 product click share72%
Open market12%
Avg brand age64 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 13 products

Sponsored placement77%
New entrants (1y)1· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews1,465

Top Curl Spray products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 72% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

£0£5K£11K£16K£22K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

9 falling

Sellers

138

Top-5 brand share

88%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

72%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

6%

  • Creightons45%
  • CANTU15%
  • Garnier15%
  • John Frieda7%
  • Umberto Giannini6%
  • Creightons Frizz No More5%
  • Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 6%)

Curl Spray demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume105KCVR12.2%Products13Brands9Top 5 Brands88%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.3★Reviews1,465Avg BSR#77
5K4KHoliday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.6×

Top Curl Spray search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • curl spray28K/yr
  • frizz no more16K/yr
  • curl refresher spray16K/yr
  • curly hair spray10K/yr
  • creightons frizz no more10K/yr
  • curl refresh spray5K/yr
  • curling spray6K/yr
  • curl reviving spray5K/yr
  • curl spray for curly hair5K/yr
  • hair curl spray3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Curl Spray

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

80% of reviews
Suitability Curly Hair18%

Beautifully defined curls

Quality-Overall16%

Excellent product performance

Smell15%

Beautiful fragrance

Value For Money12%

are affordable too

Hair Styling6%

this brings the curls back so beautifully

What buyers complain about

56% of reviews
Oily/Greasy10%

Leaves hair greasy

Adhesion/Stickiness9%

Horrible and sticky don't bother

Hair Related7%

my hair looking flat or messy

Value For Money7%

Too expensive

Functionality-Overall7%

Didn't work for me

Curl Spray return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.0%

Return rate

14%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Leak-Proof
29%
2Smell
29%
3Suitability Short Hair
14%
4Functionality-Overall
14%
5Size-Overall
14%

Common Curl Spray questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Curl Spray 43/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £54K/yr across 13 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +8.8% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Curl Spray on Amazon United Kingdom peaks in Jul–Aug, where the busiest month runs 1.6× the quietest.