Skip to content

Cool Toned Contour

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 97% of clicks) — Cool Toned Contour doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

45
Skip it

Ranks 1,399 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −2 vs the category median of 47

Market size 12Growth 17Conversion 21Competition 88Returns 99Price range 72Avg price 19Brand share 7Review moat 56Quality gap 77
This niche Category average · 2,481 niches

Is Cool Toned Contour profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Cool Toned Contour is a £48K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (436K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 97% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 45/100.

Cool Toned Contour: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -15.1% over the last 90 days and 1.6% of searches end in a purchase.

£48K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr10K
Search volume / yr-15.1%436K
Conversion rate1.6%
Avg price£6.66

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 97% of demand, so 3% of the market is open.

3%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 40
Top-5 product click share27%
Open market3%
Avg brand age37 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 55 products

Sponsored placement93%
New entrants (1y)17· 3 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews1,272

Top Cool Toned Contour products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (27% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

£0£1K£3K£4K£6K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

8 falling

Sellers

40

Top-5 brand share

97%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

27%

Top 20: 63%

Open market

2%

  • SHEGLAM85%
  • EveBeaty4%
  • e.l.f.3%
  • HOPHAT3%
  • KYDA2%
  • Revolution Beauty London1%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 2%)

Cool Toned Contour demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume436KCVR1.6%Products55Brands8Top 5 Brands97%OOS Rate1.9%Rating4.3★Reviews1,272Avg BSR#72
10K6KSpike '26Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26

Top Cool Toned Contour search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • sheglam275K/yr
  • sheglam makeup46K/yr
  • she glam37K/yr
  • cool toned contour24K/yr
  • sheglam contour13K/yr
  • grey contour8K/yr
  • sheglam bronzer5K/yr
  • cool toned bronzer6K/yr
  • cool tone bronzer4K/yr
  • cool tone contour5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Cool Toned Contour

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

76% of reviews
Color20%

Very natural colour

Quality-Overall13%

Really reasonable price too for the quality

Value For Money8%

Definitely worth buying

Suitability Combination Skin7%

Perfect for my skin :-

Brightness/Shine/Glow6%

It's so shiny

What buyers complain about

55% of reviews
Color12%

the colour was quite grey

Durability9%

did not last

Moist/Dry9%

product runs dry almost straightaway

Value For Money6%

Cheap item expensive price

Size-Overall6%

I didn t expect this to be that huge

Cool Toned Contour return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.3%

Return rate

52%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Color
28%
2Advertised Vs Actual Product
9%
3Functionality-Overall
8%
4Moist/Dry
7%
5Value For Money
6%

Common Cool Toned Contour questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Cool Toned Contour 45/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £48K/yr across 55 tracked products. 3 of 17 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -15.1% over the last 90 days.
Cool Toned Contour buyers on Amazon United Kingdom complain most about Color, Durability, Moist/Dry, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.3%.