Beard Pen
a small market ($57K/yr) — Beard Pen doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Ranks 1,399 of 2,481 Beauty niches · −2 vs the category median of 47
Is Beard Pen profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Beard Pen is a £57K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (70K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 45/100.
Beard Pen: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved -11.4% over the last 90 days and 9.2% of searches end in a purchase.
£57K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand, so 11% of the market is open.
11%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 3.8★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 15 products
Top Beard Pen products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
VOID Homme Beard Filler Pencil Sweat & Waterproof Smudge-proof Cover Patches Instantly & Get Natural Beard Fullness (Black)
- Price
- £7.58
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 2,081
- Age
- 5y ago

King Leonidas Beard Pencil Filler for Men (Black) Water-Resistant Beard Liner Pen for Marking & Detailing Patchy Beards Mens Beard Shaper & Definer Facial Hair Darkener for Natural Look
- Price
- £4.51
- Rating
- 3.8/5
- Reviews
- 603
- Age
- 5y ago

Just For Men 1-Day Beard and Brow Colour Brush For Instant 1-Step Grey Coverage Brush-In Wash-Out For A Thicker Well-Defined Look Dark Brown
- Price
- £8.96
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 2,588
- Age
- 3y ago

XdealCozyxc 4PCS Beard Pencil Filler for Men Easy Waterproof Beard Pen (Black)
- Price
- £9.52
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 26
- Age
- 2y ago

SEVICH Beard Pencil Filler for Men Unique 4-Tip Beard Pen Resistant Instantly Fills Sparse Areas & Covers Gaps Waterproof & Sweat-Resistant Natural Effects Dark Brown Natural Effects Dark Brown
- Price
- £8.02
- Rating
- 3.2/5
- Reviews
- 95
- Age
- 10mo ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Gowwim Beard Pen Waterproof and Sweatproof Filler for Men Precisely Fills in Beard Gaps to Create a Thick and Lush Beard Effect Suitable for All Beards (Black)
- Price
- £8.60
- Rating
- 2.9/5
- Reviews
- 6
- Age
- 3mo ago

2pcs Beard Pencil Filler for Men Beard Pencil Filler with Fork Tip Waterproof Beard Pen Long Lasting Natural Looking Hair Filler Durable Beard and Eyebrow Filler Pen Easy Beard Pen Liner Black
- Price
- £4.43
- Rating
- 3.6/5
- Reviews
- 4
- Age
- 9mo ago

Just For Men 1-Day Beard and Brow Colour Brush For Instant 1-Step Grey Coverage Brush-In Wash-Out For A Thicker Well-Defined Look Dark Brown
- Price
- £8.96
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 2,588
- Age
- 3y ago

FOLLICLE BOOSTER Beard Pen Filler Styling Kit for Men - Black - 3 in 1 Complete Set with Patented 4-Tip Fork Normal Pen and Styling Brush - Waterproof Sweatproof & All Day Hold
- Price
- £17.33
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 506
- Age
- 1y ago

VOID Homme Beard Pencil Filler (Black Set of 4) Instant Beard Filler Pen for Thicker Beard Mens Beard Filling Pen Kit VOID Beard Filler Pen for Beard Thickener and Waterproof Beard Filler Kit
- Price
- £18.60
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 288
- Age
- 4y ago
Newest
by launch date
Gowwim Beard Pen Waterproof and Sweatproof Filler for Men Precisely Fills in Beard Gaps to Create a Thick and Lush Beard Effect Suitable for All Beards (Black)
- Price
- £8.60
- Rating
- 2.9/5
- Reviews
- 6
- Age
- 3mo ago

2pcs Beard Pencil Filler for Men Beard Pencil Filler with Fork Tip Waterproof Beard Pen Long Lasting Natural Looking Hair Filler Durable Beard and Eyebrow Filler Pen Easy Beard Pen Liner Black
- Price
- £4.43
- Rating
- 3.6/5
- Reviews
- 4
- Age
- 9mo ago

SEVICH Beard Pencil Filler for Men Unique 4-Tip Beard Pen Resistant Instantly Fills Sparse Areas & Covers Gaps Waterproof & Sweat-Resistant Natural Effects Dark Brown Natural Effects Dark Brown
- Price
- £8.02
- Rating
- 3.2/5
- Reviews
- 95
- Age
- 10mo ago

Beard Dye for Men Waterproof Formula with 4-Prong Tip Helps Fill & Shape for a Natural Look Multi-Use Beard Pen Filler (black)
- Price
- £4.53
- Rating
- 3.4/5
- Reviews
- 29
- Age
- 1y ago

FOLLICLE BOOSTER Beard Pen Filler Styling Kit for Men - Black - 3 in 1 Complete Set with Patented 4-Tip Fork Normal Pen and Styling Brush - Waterproof Sweatproof & All Day Hold
- Price
- £17.33
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 506
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 67% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
9 falling
Sellers
26
Top-5 brand share
89%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
67%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
6%
- VOID Homme38%
- Just For Men20%
- King Leonidas18%
- XdealCozyxc8%
- SEVICH6%
- FOLLICLE BOOSTER5%
- Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 6%)
Beard Pen demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.3×
Top Beard Pen search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- beard pen22K/yr
- beard filler for men7K/yr
- beard pencil filler for men12K/yr
- beard filler12K/yr
- beard pencil8K/yr
- beard mascara4K/yr
- beard filler pen6K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Beard Pen
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
80% of reviews“it does the job extremely well”
“Love the colour goes on pretty well delivered on time I know to get some more”
“Does the job”
“Wow it really makes a big difference it's like realistic beard line up”
“It is good and lasts forever, you just have to experiment with it to get the right amount in your beard”
What buyers complain about
78% of reviews“But to me it seems make the hair a bit sticky”
“Vey overpriced for the quality and feel”
“was still grey only a few hours later”
“doesn't work washes right off”
“just breaks off”
Beard Pen return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.1%
Return rate
46%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Beard Pen questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









