Skip to content

Bacne Out Bar

prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($3.69–$12.21) — Bacne Out Bar doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

48
Skip it

Top 44% of 2,481 Beauty niches · +1 vs the category median of 47

Market size 7Growth 100Conversion 98Competition 24Returns 100Price range 0Avg price 23Brand share 20Review moat 34Quality gap 33
This niche Category average · 2,481 niches

Is Bacne Out Bar profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Bacne Out Bar is a £28K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (20K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.

Bacne Out Bar: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +285.2% over the last 90 days and 16.7% of searches end in a purchase.

£28K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr+285.2%20K
Conversion rate16.7%
Avg price£8.23

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand, so 8% of the market is open.

8%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 15
Top-5 product click share71%
Open market8%
Avg brand age25 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 12 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)10· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews3,065

Top Bacne Out Bar products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 71% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

£0£3K£6K£8K£11K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

8 rising

Sellers

15

Top-5 brand share

92%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

71%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

5%

  • Generic36%
  • Heyzeibo30%
  • BGFUO11%
  • Wukesify11%
  • GEVECORI5%
  • V55 MAX3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 5%)

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Bacne Out Bar

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

73% of reviews
Smell19%

brightly coloured, lightly fragranced soap

Quality-Overall15%

Good quality, effective bacne out soap

Efficiency11%

It definitely works

Soft Feel5%

Soft and smells nice

Lather5%

The turmeric and vitamin C are good ingredients, and it lathers up nicely

What buyers complain about

60% of reviews
Smell20%

it smells absolutely atrocious

Allergies8%

it can cause a bit of irritation

Stain Resistance6%

Acne scars have faded

Functionality-Overall6%

Doesnt work

Sensitivity-Overall5%

I have oily skin and it doesn't help either that my eczema flares up ever so often

Bacne Out Bar return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.1%

Return rate

25%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Advertised Vs Actual Product
25%
2Ethically/Sustainably Sourced
25%
3Product Condition
25%
4Skin Health
13%
5Functionality-Overall
13%

Common Bacne Out Bar questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Bacne Out Bar 48/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £28K/yr across 12 tracked products. 1 of 10 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +285.2% over the last 90 days.
Bacne Out Bar buyers on Amazon United Kingdom complain most about Smell, Allergies, Stain Resistance, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.1%.