12x8 photo frame
Skip itPrices mostly outside the sweet spot ($4.75–$14.98) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Great1.6%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Conversion
Good7.0%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Quality gap
Good4.4★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Brand share
Good71%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Review moat
Okay1,997.37avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Competition
Okay66%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Growth
Bad-5.5%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Avg price
Bad£7.91avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Market size
Bad£68K£68K/yr · 123K searches
Price range
Bad£4.75–£14.98cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, 12x8 photo frame is a £68K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (123K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 71% of demand. Demand peaks in Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.
Data updated Jul 28, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
12x8 photo frame market data
- Units sold / yr
- 8K–10K
- avg 250–500/product
- Revenue / yr
- £63K–£79K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 7.0%
- Avg BSR
- #62
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 95%
- Out of stock
- 7.2%
- Avg brand age
- 48 months
- Avg seller age
- 185 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 66% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
14 falling
Sellers
20
Top-5 brand share
71%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
66%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
24%
- Alison Kingsgate28%
- Tinkeps22%
- Frame Company8%
- FamiPrts6%
- Vasemouh6%
- Histarzeda6%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -5.5% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.4×
Top 12x8 photo frame search terms
- 12x8 photo frame39K/yr
- 12 x 8 photo frame21K/yr
- 8x12 picture frame19K/yr
- 12 by 8 photo frame11K/yr
- 8 x 12 inch picture frame8K/yr
- 8x12 photo frame5K/yr
- photo frame 12x8 inches5K/yr
- 12x8 frame5K/yr
- 12x8 photo frame black5K/yr
- 8x12 inch picture frame5K/yr
Top 12x8 photo frame products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Alison Kingsgate Sleek BLACK 12X8 Picture Frame for Photos & Certificates
Alison Kingsgate£5.444.4★4,894 rev

Tinkeps 4 Pack 12x8 Black Picture Frame Engineered Wood and Plexiglass 8x12 Photo Frame with Mount for 6x8 inch Prints Photos and Posters Tabletop and Wall Mountable
Tinkeps£10.514.6★833 rev

8x12 Picture Frame Wooden 8x12 Photo Frames with 7.6x5.6 inch Mount
FamiPrts£6.344.5★826 rev

Frame Company Watson Range Rustic 12x8 inch Picture Photo Frame *Choice of Sizes* Fitted with Real Glass
Frame Company£7.084.5★6,391 rev

Histarzeda 8x12 Picture Frame 20 x 30 cm Wooden Black 8x12 Frame with Perspex Glass 8 x 12 Frames for Collage Photo Wall Desktop & Wall Horizontal Vertical Decoration in Home Office (Black)
Histarzeda£5.774.2★141 rev
Newest
by launch date
MEGAROOM Wood 12x8 Photo Frame - 8x12 Picture Frame for 20.3x30.5cm Photo Wall Hanging & Tabletop - 8 x 12 in Photo Frame with Clear Perspex Front - Wall Mounting to Hang Portrait or Landscape (Black)
MEGAROOM£5.19903 rev

Vasemouh 12x8 Photo Frame Black Single 8x12 Picture Frame Horizontal or Vertical Wall Mounting and Tabletop Display for Home Office Gallery
Vasemouh£5.6681 rev

EYMPEU Black 12x8 Photo Frame 6x8 with Mat or 12x8 Without Mat 8x6 Frame with Stand for Tabletop or Wall Hanging - Single
EYMPEU£6.18874 rev

YoHyien 4 Pcs 12x8 Photo Frames Desktop Free Standing Picture Frames 8x12 Landscape and Portrait Photo Frame with Mount for Wall (Wood Grain 12 x 8 in)
YoHyien£14.98422 rev

Histarzeda 8x12 Picture Frame 20 x 30 cm Wooden Black 8x12 Frame with Perspex Glass 8 x 12 Frames for Collage Photo Wall Desktop & Wall Horizontal Vertical Decoration in Home Office (Black)
Histarzeda£5.77141 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Vasemouh 12x8 Photo Frame Black Single 8x12 Picture Frame Horizontal or Vertical Wall Mounting and Tabletop Display for Home Office Gallery
Vasemouh£5.663.9★

MEGAROOM Wood 12x8 Photo Frame - 8x12 Picture Frame for 20.3x30.5cm Photo Wall Hanging & Tabletop - 8 x 12 in Photo Frame with Clear Perspex Front - Wall Mounting to Hang Portrait or Landscape (Black)
MEGAROOM£5.194.5★

Alison Kingsgate Modern Black A4 Picture Frame for Photos & Certificates
Alison Kingsgate£4.754.5★

8x12 Picture Frame Wooden 8x12 Photo Frames with 7.6x5.6 inch Mount
FamiPrts£6.344.5★

Tinkeps 4 Pack 12x8 Black Picture Frame Engineered Wood and Plexiglass 8x12 Photo Frame with Mount for 6x8 inch Prints Photos and Posters Tabletop and Wall Mountable
Tinkeps£10.514.6★
What buyers say about 12x8 photo frame
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Lovely frame”
“Good quality”
“Excellent Value”
“much better than I was expecting”
“Fit for purpose”
“engineered wood looks really good”
“Great quality and picture looks good in”
“Lovely frames, nice touch with the mounts, would gave been even lovelier if the mount fitted the actual place it should fit”
“Material good”
“Look good when on display”
What buyers complain about
“This is a very cheap frame”
“The stand broke easily after a couple of weeks”
“thus slips as soon as you put the back on”
“some cheap alternative covering the picture”
“Cheapo”
“The problem is the mount has a space for exactly 12x8”
“I am very disappointed as it is gift for my daughter for Mothers Day”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is 12x8 photo frame profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £68K/yr across 19 tracked products. 0 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -5.5%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (41/100).
- How competitive is the 12x8 photo frame niche?
- 14 brands and 20 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 66% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 71% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in 12x8 photo frame?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Frame Quality, Durability, Grip. The return rate is 1.6%.
- When does demand for 12x8 photo frame peak?
- Demand peaks in Dec; the busiest month runs 3.4× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the 12x8 photo frame niche?
- Listings span £4.75–£14.98; the average listing price is £7.91 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,997 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.