Skip to content
53

tennis balls for dogs

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.2%), but prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($3.59–$12.93) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 36Growth 42Conversion 97Competition 35Returns 99Price range 0Avg price 22Brand share 55Review moat 49Quality gap 80

Returns

Incredible0.2%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Incredible15.1%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Quality gap

Great4.2★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Brand share

Good72%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Review moat

Okay1,614

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Growth

Okay+13.7%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Okay£174K

£174K/yr · 146K searches

Competition

Okay64%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Avg price

Bad£7.88

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Bad£3.59–£12.93

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, tennis balls for dogs is a £174K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (146K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 72% of demand. Demand peaks in Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 53/100.

Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

tennis balls for dogs market data

Units sold / yr
20K–25K
avg 1,000–1,250/product
Revenue / yr
£158K–£197K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
15.1%
Avg BSR
#61
Page quality
0%
Prime
53%
Sponsored
79%
Out of stock
0.8%
Avg brand age
49 months
Avg seller age
182 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 64% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

17 rising

Sellers

42

Top-5 brand share

72%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

64%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

24%

  • Petface36%
  • Meown21%
  • RIXI6%
  • Rosewood5%
  • ACCURATE4%
  • Berlie Products4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +13.7% search growth over the last 90 days.
5K3KHoliday '24Spike '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.0×

Top tennis balls for dogs search terms

  • tennis balls for dogs80K/yr
  • dog tennis balls47K/yr
  • cheap tennis balls6K/yr
  • coloured tennis balls5K/yr
  • dog tennis ball4K/yr
  • tennis balls dog3K/yr
  • dog tennis balls strong2K/yr
All search terms

Top tennis balls for dogs products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£17K20%£35K30%£52K40%£69K101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about tennis balls for dogs

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Value For Money28%

“Good Value”

Quality-Overall19%

“Great product, look as good as new”

Pet Friendly14%

“Keeps the dog happy”

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

“As advertised”

Fun/Entertainment Experience7%

“kept the dog entertained for plenty of play sessions”

Size-Overall6%

“Perfect size”

Durability6%

“surprisingly durable”

Soft Feel2%

“After a few uses they were quite smooth”

Buoyancy1%

“Good bounce”

Product Condition1%

“Theyre clean and like new”

What buyers complain about

Quality-Overall32%

“Cheap quality”

Durability19%

“durability is questionable”

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

“Not as advertised”

Size-Overall6%

“Not tennis ball size”

Smell5%

“they have a strong chemical odour”

Strength4%

“My dog certainly isnt strong”

Value For Money4%

“Expensive treat”

Rubber Quality2%

“Low quality heavy balls made from a hard rubber”

Suitability Pro/Experts1%

“then my dog's aren't professional tennis players”

Hard Feel1%

“hard they do not bounce”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall30%
Quality-Overall30%
Advertised Vs Actual Product11%
Functionality-Overall5%
Exercise/Sports Suitability3%
Value For Money2%
Durability2%
Color2%
Hard Feel2%
Soft Feel2%

Common questions

Is tennis balls for dogs profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £174K/yr across 19 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +13.7%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (53/100).
How competitive is the tennis balls for dogs niche?
17 brands and 42 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 64% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 72% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in tennis balls for dogs?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Durability, Advertised Vs Actual Product. The return rate is 0.2%.
When does demand for tennis balls for dogs peak?
Demand peaks in Dec; the busiest month runs 2.0× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the tennis balls for dogs niche?
Listings span £3.59–£12.93; the average listing price is £7.88 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,614 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.