Skip to content
58

dog urine neutraliser

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.1%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 73Growth 62Conversion 91Competition 42Returns 99Price range 21Avg price 24Brand share 17Review moat 19Quality gap 72

Returns

Incredible0.1%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Great10.9%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Market size

Good£812K

£812K/yr · 852K searches

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Growth

Good+38.4%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Competition

Okay60%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Avg price

Bad£8.71

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Bad£2.80–£18.23

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Review moat

Bad15,333.24

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Brand share

Bad93%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, dog urine neutraliser is a £812K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (852K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 93% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 58/100.

Data updated Jul 28, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

dog urine neutraliser market data

Units sold / yr
100K–125K
avg 5,000–6,000/product
Revenue / yr
£871K–£1.1M
units × avg price
Conversion rate
10.9%
Avg BSR
#5
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
82%
Out of stock
0.0%
Avg brand age
48 months
Avg seller age
174 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 60% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

7 falling

Sellers

61

Top-5 brand share

93%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

60%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

3%

  • Simple Solution65%
  • Chemical Trade Store15%
  • 10014%
  • Dr. Beckmann4%
  • KRAFTPROTZ4%
  • Bactador4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 3%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +38.4% search growth over the last 90 days.
25K15KSpike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.2×

Top dog urine neutraliser search terms

  • enzyme cleaner209K/yr
  • pet odour remover76K/yr
  • pet enzymatic cleaner48K/yr
  • enzymatic cleaner96K/yr
  • enzyme cleaner dog urine57K/yr
  • enzyme cleaner for cat pee48K/yr
  • cat urine enzyme cleaner50K/yr
  • simple solution extreme pet stain and odour remover23K/yr
  • dog urine enzyme cleaner16K/yr
  • pet urine enzyme cleaner28K/yr
All search terms

Top dog urine neutraliser products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£81K20%£162K30%£244K40%£325K101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 17 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about dog urine neutraliser

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Smell32%

“Good smell”

Quality-Overall12%

“Excellent results”

Ease Of Cleaning10%

“Cleans good”

Advertised Vs Actual Product9%

“As described”

Value For Money8%

“Good price”

Ease Of Use5%

“Easy to use”

Efficiency5%

“Works Well”

Size-Overall2%

“Good size”

Spray/Flow1%

“the spray works well meaning it is efficient”

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting1%

“Instructions are very simple and comprehensible”

What buyers complain about

Smell32%

“smell was awful”

Functionality-Overall16%

“Didn't work”

Leak-Proof10%

“spray bottle leaks”

Spray/Flow7%

“Faulty bottle spray”

Value For Money5%

“Not worth the money”

Ease Of Cleaning2%

“not my favourite cleaner”

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting2%

“I personally dont think it works as described after following the instructions”

Ease Of Use2%

“so not been able to use”

Quality-Overall1%

“Its ok. The sponge in the middle of brush is very poor quality”

Stain Resistance1%

“Made the stains worse”

Top return reasons

Leak-Proof30%
Smell18%
Functionality-Overall17%
Spray/Flow6%
Advertised Vs Actual Product5%
Defective Material/Parts4%
Ease Of Use3%
Value For Money3%
Compatibility-Overall2%
Size-Overall2%

Common questions

Is dog urine neutraliser profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £812K/yr across 17 tracked products. 3 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +38.4%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (58/100).
How competitive is the dog urine neutraliser niche?
7 brands and 61 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 60% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 93% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in dog urine neutraliser?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Smell, Functionality-Overall, Leak-Proof. The return rate is 0.1%.
When does demand for dog urine neutraliser peak?
Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 3.2× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the dog urine neutraliser niche?
Listings span £2.80–£18.23; the average listing price is £8.71 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 15,333 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.