Skip to content
55

dog paste

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.0%), but soft demand (+0.1% this quarter) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 52Growth 25Conversion 97Competition 43Returns 100Price range 60Avg price 60Brand share 42Review moat 70Quality gap 35

Returns

Incredible0.0%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Incredible14.4%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Review moat

Good696.5

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Good£13.20

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Good£2.29–£33.71

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Good£315K

£315K/yr · 165K searches

Competition

Okay59%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Okay80%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Quality gap

Okay4.5★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Growth

Okay+0.1%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, dog paste is a £315K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (165K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 80% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct. Verdict: Worth a look — 55/100.

Data updated Jul 28, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

dog paste market data

Units sold / yr
20K–25K
avg 1,000–1,250/product
Revenue / yr
£264K–£330K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
14.4%
Avg BSR
#289
Page quality
0%
Prime
85%
Sponsored
75%
Out of stock
10.3%
Avg brand age
48 months
Avg seller age
168 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 59% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

13 rising

Sellers

77

Top-5 brand share

80%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

59%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

15%

  • Arden Grange30%
  • TDY Store18%
  • DoggiStyle12%
  • Fred & Ginger11%
  • Natures Deli9%
  • PACK'N PRIDE5%
  • Open — no brand owns it (7 brands, 15%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +0.1% search growth over the last 90 days.
5K3KSepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Oct · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.4×

Top dog paste search terms

  • liver paste for dogs54K/yr
  • arden grange liver paste54K/yr
  • dog liver paste16K/yr
  • arden grange paste16K/yr
  • liver paste12K/yr
  • liver paste for dogs tube6K/yr
  • liver pate for dogs4K/yr
  • dog liver paste tube2K/yr
All search terms

Top dog paste products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£16K10%£31K15%£47K20%£63K101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 20 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about dog paste

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Pet Friendly47%

“Cats love it”

Quality-Overall10%

“Excellent product”

Taste-Overall10%

“tasty treat”

Ease Of Use7%

“Easy to use”

Value For Money6%

“Good for the price”

Soothing/Teething2%

“Good for fussy eaters”

Smell1%

“Doesnt smell too bad”

Fun/Entertainment Experience1%

“Puppy loves this”

Ease Of Chewing/Swallowing1%

“easy to squeeze out of the tube”

Ingredients-Overall1%

“Great ingredients and really gets the attention of the dogs”

What buyers complain about

Value For Money18%

“Beware of price increase”

Natural Resource Wastage10%

“A lot of waste”

Ease Of Use7%

“Not easy to get out of the tube when near the end”

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

“Not As Described”

Size-Overall7%

“it is actually quite large”

Grip4%

“My only grip is it is hard to get out of the tube”

Taste-Overall4%

“Neither of my dogs liked the small or the taste”

Hard Feel3%

“Soft and horrible”

Quality-Overall2%

“I'm very disappointed as the brand seemed highly recommended”

Moist/Dry2%

“still dried out, so 2/3 of them were wasted”

Common questions

Is dog paste profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £315K/yr across 20 tracked products. 1 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +0.1%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (55/100).
How competitive is the dog paste niche?
13 brands and 77 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 59% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 80% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in dog paste?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Natural Resource Wastage, Ease Of Use. The return rate is 0.0%.
When does demand for dog paste peak?
Demand peaks in Oct; the busiest month runs 1.4× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the dog paste niche?
Listings span £2.29–£33.71; the average listing price is £13.20 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 697 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.