ziplock bags
Skip itPrices mostly outside the sweet spot ($2.50–$12.29) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Incredible0.3%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Conversion
Good5.1%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Competition
Okay60%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Brand share
Okay80%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Quality gap
Okay4.5★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Okay3,156.96avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Growth
Bad-2.9%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Avg price
Bad£5.63avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Market size
Bad£61K£61K/yr · 213K searches
Price range
Bad£2.50–£12.29cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, ziplock bags is a £61K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (213K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 80% of demand. Demand peaks in Sep. Verdict: Skip it — 39/100.
Data updated Jul 27, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
ziplock bags market data
- Units sold / yr
- 10K–13K
- avg 500–750/product
- Revenue / yr
- £56K–£70K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 5.1%
- Avg BSR
- #83
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 83%
- Out of stock
- 0.8%
- Avg brand age
- 35 months
- Avg seller age
- 173 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 60% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
16 falling
Sellers
23
Top-5 brand share
80%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
60%
Top 20: 95%
Open market
17%
- sent 4 u ltd46%
- Sabco12%
- ezkart10%
- LEUOSO9%
- CELLOMANIA3%
- Hemiks3%
- Open — no brand owns it (10 brands, 17%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -2.9% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Sep · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.5×
Top ziplock bags search terms
- resealable plastic bags37K/yr
- grip seal bags33K/yr
- plastic bags sealable24K/yr
- sealable plastic bags25K/yr
- seal bags19K/yr
- resealable bags17K/yr
- self seal bags15K/yr
- sealed bags13K/yr
- sealable bags11K/yr
- clear sealable bags7K/yr
Top ziplock bags products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
100 Grip Seal Freezer Bags *CHOOSE YOUR SIZE*| Strong Resealable and Reusable Clear Plastic Zip Lock Bags |Used for Food Storage Jewellery Medicine (3.5 x 4.5 Inch)
sent 4 u ltd£3.254.4★7,376 rev

100 Grip Seal Freezer Bags *CHOOSE YOUR SIZE*| Strong Resealable and Reusable Clear Plastic Zip Lock Bags |Used for Food Storage Jewellery Medicine (2.25 x 3 Inch)
sent 4 u ltd£2.534.4★7,376 rev

ezkart| 100x Strong Resealable Zip Lock Bags | Ideal for Sweet Bags Jewellery and Medicine (100 3.5 x 4.5 Inch)
ezkart£3.344.5★1,041 rev

A4 Clear Self-adhesive Bags 100 Pack 22x30CM Self Sealing Cellophane Display Bag/Sealable Bags Food Safe A4 Cello Bags OPP for Cookies Cards Envelopes Pictures
LEUOSO£5.904.5★3,472 rev

Grip Seal Bags with Write On Panel - 5 x 7.5 Clear Resealable Plastic Bags for Storage & Packaging (100 Pack) - Sabco
Sabco£4.644.4★598 rev
Newest
by launch date
XiaoLidm 600 Pcs Strong Resealable Zip Lock Bags in 6 Sizes Small Plastic Bags Sealable Self Seal Bags Small Ziplock Bags Baggies for Sweet Bags Jewellery and Coins
XiaoLidm£8.2338 rev

70 Pcs Zip Lock Bags 3 Sizes Freezer Bags (4.55L 2.27L 1L) Reusable Heavy Duty Food Bag with Expandable Bottom Ziplock Sandwich Bag for Fruits Veggies Meat Snacks
Hemiks£10.31149 rev

Gozmy Reusable Clear Plastic Bags 20x28cm 50pcs Resealable Self Seal Airtight Waterproof Dustproof Multi-purpose Storage Bags
Gozmy£9.56122 rev

ezkart Multi-Pack White Strong Plastic Carrier Bags with a Comfortable Grip 10x15x18 Inch-22mu Heavy Duty for Multi-Purpose Uses for your Groceries
ezkart£5.3372 rev

8x12cm Resealable Clear Plastic Bags 200Pcs Small Grip Seal Bags Thickening and Durable Sealable for Kitchen Storage Office Supplies Stationery Storage ect.
Zhtulck£4.79311 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
XiaoLidm 600 Pcs Strong Resealable Zip Lock Bags in 6 Sizes Small Plastic Bags Sealable Self Seal Bags Small Ziplock Bags Baggies for Sweet Bags Jewellery and Coins
XiaoLidm£8.234.7★

ezkart Multi-Pack White Strong Plastic Carrier Bags with a Comfortable Grip 10x15x18 Inch-22mu Heavy Duty for Multi-Purpose Uses for your Groceries
ezkart£5.334.3★

Grip Seal Bags with Write On Panel - 5 x 7.5 Clear Resealable Plastic Bags for Storage & Packaging (100 Pack) - Sabco
Sabco£4.644.4★

Gozmy Reusable Clear Plastic Bags 20x28cm 50pcs Resealable Self Seal Airtight Waterproof Dustproof Multi-purpose Storage Bags
Gozmy£9.564.7★

huruirui Small Plastic Bags Resealable Clear Plastic Bags 500pcs/160m Sealed Storage Pouches Multiple Size Suitable for Kitchen Biscuits Nuts Jewelry Packaging Sealable Little Bags
huruirui£12.154.5★
What buyers say about ziplock bags
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Amazing quality”
“Great mix of sizes”
“Good price”
“Exactly what I needed”
“Good strong bag”
“Ease of use”
“Adhesive is good”
“feel durable”
“Perfect for storage fridge or freezer”
“Good thickness”
What buyers complain about
“Terrible quality, I understand theyre cheap”
“Not as thick”
“Too small”
“Poor label adhesion”
“Definitely not strong”
“the material is different”
“Very different to the photos”
“Not great value”
“Very thin”
“Flimsy and smell weird”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is ziplock bags profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £61K/yr across 24 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -2.9%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (39/100).
- How competitive is the ziplock bags niche?
- 16 brands and 23 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 60% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 80% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in ziplock bags?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Thickness, Size-Overall. The return rate is 0.3%.
- When does demand for ziplock bags peak?
- Demand peaks in Sep; the busiest month runs 1.5× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the ziplock bags niche?
- Listings span £2.50–£12.29; the average listing price is £5.63 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 3,157 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.