ooni wood pellets
Worth a lookShows demand growing +283.2% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.
Growth
Incredible+283.2%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Returns
Incredible0.0%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Review moat
Great372.42avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Avg price
Great£16.73avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Price range
Great£9.32–£36.59cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Conversion
Great7.3%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Quality gap
Good4.3★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Brand share
Okay84%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Competition
Bad79%top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf
Market size
Bad£21K£21K/yr · 17K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, ooni wood pellets is a £21K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (17K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 58/100.
Data updated Jul 25, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
ooni wood pellets market data
- Units sold / yr
- 2K–2K
- avg 0–100/product
- Revenue / yr
- £25K–£33K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 7.3%
- Avg BSR
- #18
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 17%
- Sponsored
- 67%
- Out of stock
- 0.0%
- Avg brand age
- 54 months
- Avg seller age
- 199 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products capture 79% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.Brands
11 flat
Sellers
19
Top-5 brand share
84%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
79%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
12%
- ecoblaze34%
- Topline19%
- Pelle & Sol13%
- Ooni12%
- Vivo Technologies7%
- Hardys4%
- Open — no brand owns it (5 brands, 12%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +283.2% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 8.9×
Top ooni wood pellets products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 12 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
15KG Ecoblaze Premium Wood Pellets for Pizza Oven Ooni Ninja BBQ Grill Smokeless Fire Pit Woodfire Pellet Smoker & Stove 100% Sustainable Biomass Fuel Clean Burning High Heat Efficient Cooking
ecoblaze£9.954.2★400 rev

Premium 15kg Pizza Oven Wood Pellets 100% Natural Fuel High Heat & Quick-Light for Pizza Ovens BBQ Grills & Smokers (Low Ash) with Topline Card
Topline£13.254.5★179 rev

Pelle & Sol 15kg Wood Pellets - Premium Fuel for Pizza Ovens & Grills High Heat Output - Ideal for Pellet Pellet Smokers BBQs - Easy-Light Cooking Pellets - Bagged for Easy Storage & Handling
Pelle & Sol£11.004.2★496 rev

10kg Premium Pizza Oven Wood Pellets for Dallonda Nero Fresh Grills Uuni Ninja Wood Fire Electric BBQ
Vivo Technologies£17.884.4★904 rev

Ooni Wood Pellets Pizza Ovens - Premium hardwood pellets (10kg of pizza oven pellets)
Ooni£35.094.6★243 rev
Newest
by launch date
Hardys Wood Pellets 30L - 100% Natural Softwood BBQ Pellets | Minimal Smoke and Ash | Easy Clean Up Consistent Heat | Ideal for Pizza Oven Ninja Smoker Fire Pit Pellet Stove
Hardys£10.4763 rev

Munnie 15kg Premium Wood Pellets Superior Fuel for Pizza Ovens Smokers & BBQs | 100% Pure Softwood | High Heat Output & Clean Burn | Easy-Light Cooking Pellets | Bagged for Easy Storage & Handling
Munnie£9.32221 rev

Pelle & Sol 15kg Wood Pellets - Premium Fuel for Pizza Ovens & Grills High Heat Output - Ideal for Pellet Pellet Smokers BBQs - Easy-Light Cooking Pellets - Bagged for Easy Storage & Handling
Pelle & Sol£11.00496 rev

Premium 15kg Pizza Oven Wood Pellets 100% Natural Fuel High Heat & Quick-Light for Pizza Ovens BBQ Grills & Smokers (Low Ash) with Topline Card
Topline£13.25179 rev

Biolite Biofuel Cooking Wood Pellets Brown
BioLite£14.4628 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Exstream BBQ 3 Litre (Approx 2kg) CHERRY Hardwood Pellets Up To 45 Sessions For Use With Barbecues Smokers & Ninja Outdoor Appliances - Resealable Bags
Exstream£12.234.4★

Hardys Wood Pellets 30L - 100% Natural Softwood BBQ Pellets | Minimal Smoke and Ash | Easy Clean Up Consistent Heat | Ideal for Pizza Oven Ninja Smoker Fire Pit Pellet Stove
Hardys£10.474.3★

Ooni Wood Pellets Pizza Ovens - Premium hardwood pellets (10kg of pizza oven pellets)
Ooni£35.094.6★

15KG Ecoblaze Premium Wood Pellets for Pizza Oven Ooni Ninja BBQ Grill Smokeless Fire Pit Woodfire Pellet Smoker & Stove 100% Sustainable Biomass Fuel Clean Burning High Heat Efficient Cooking
ecoblaze£9.954.2★

2 x 10kg Bags Eco Premium Pizza Oven Wood Pellets 100% Natural - Easy to Light - Suitable for Ooni Uuni Ninja Nero Dellonda Outdoor Garden Cooking Pellet Operated Stoves Wood Fired Grill Pizza Ovens
Warma£19.914.5★
What buyers say about ooni wood pellets
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Good value for money”
“Good quality and delivered on time”
“Does the job”
“Good fire”
“Easy to use”
“Yes they provide a decent heat”
“Works well”
“The wood pellets themselves are good”
“good smoke flavour”
“Burns cleanly with little to no smoke”
What buyers complain about
“There is some smoke”
“smelled exactly like burning plastic”
“doesnt give out enough heat”
“Claims to be and looks like proper pizza oven fuel in the photos, what turns up is actually Cat litter which is very much not the same thing”
“Small amount”
“not a clean burn”
“I personally would not recommend these wood pellets all I can smell is burning plastic black smoke wasted time”
“Cheap but not great quality.”
“we're a descent price”
“Bag isnt waterproof so ensure you keep it inside so it doesnt soak up water from rain or from the air”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is ooni wood pellets profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £21K/yr across 12 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +283.2%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (58/100).
- How competitive is the ooni wood pellets niche?
- 11 brands and 19 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 79% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 84% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in ooni wood pellets?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Flammable, Smell, Heating. The return rate is 0.0%.
- When does demand for ooni wood pellets peak?
- Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul–Aug; the busiest month runs 8.9× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the ooni wood pellets niche?
- Listings span £9.32–£36.59; the average listing price is £16.73 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 372 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.