Skip to content
41

make your own christmas crackers

Skip it

Soft demand (-52.2% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 13Growth 0Conversion 24Competition 60Returns 83Price range 0Avg price 17Brand share 54Review moat 97Quality gap 88

Review moat

Incredible60.68

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Quality gap

Great4.1★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Returns

Great1.6%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Competition

Good49%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Good73%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Conversion

Bad1.9%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Avg price

Bad£6.20

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Market size

Bad£51K

£51K/yr · 423K searches

Growth

Bad-52.2%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Price range

Bad£3.70–£11.64

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, make your own christmas crackers is a £51K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (423K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 73% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.

Data updated Jul 27, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

make your own christmas crackers market data

Units sold / yr
15K–20K
avg 100–250/product
Revenue / yr
£93K–£124K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
1.9%
Avg BSR
#968
Page quality
0%
Prime
89%
Sponsored
74%
Out of stock
36.8%
Avg brand age
41 months
Avg seller age
193 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 49% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

14 falling

Sellers

17

Top-5 brand share

73%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

49%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

23%

  • Gyoungt28%
  • ROYUEXT17%
  • Volsha11%
  • PopManko10%
  • VEYLIN7%
  • 1ABOVE4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 90 weeks — -52.2% search growth over the last 90 days.
70K50KHoliday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Holiday '25Spike '26Prime Day '26DecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 372.6×

Top make your own christmas crackers search terms

  • make your own christmas crackers137K/yr
  • fill your own christmas crackers52K/yr
  • make your own crackers43K/yr
  • diy christmas crackers30K/yr
  • diy crackers16K/yr
  • make your own crackers kit17K/yr
  • christmas cracker kit10K/yr
  • christmas crackers make your own43K/yr
  • christmas crackers diy4K/yr
  • fill your own crackers15K/yr
All search terms

Top make your own christmas crackers products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%4%£2K8%£4K12%£6K16%£8K1101001K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about make your own christmas crackers

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall20%

“Well made crackers”

Ease Of Use19%

“quite easily”

Value For Money17%

“amazing value for money”

Gifting Purpose8%

“Festive treats”

Drawing Experience8%

“Good for the art and craft”

Design-Overall6%

“we are very impressed with the colours and designs”

Assembly/Installation4%

“Easy to put together”

Strength3%

“Robust and pretty”

Color3%

“we are very impressed with the colours and designs”

Size-Overall3%

“Good size”

What buyers complain about

Value For Money25%

“bad value”

Functionality-Overall25%

“Did not work for me”

Quality-Overall8%

“For the money, bad value, awful quality”

Size-Overall8%

“smaller than expected”

Thickness4%

“Crowns could be a bit thicker as broke too easily”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall80%
Strength20%

Common questions

Is make your own christmas crackers profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £51K/yr across 19 tracked products. 0 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -52.2%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (41/100).
How competitive is the make your own christmas crackers niche?
14 brands and 17 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 49% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 73% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in make your own christmas crackers?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Functionality-Overall, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 1.6%.
When does demand for make your own christmas crackers peak?
Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 372.6× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the make your own christmas crackers niche?
Listings span £3.70–£11.64; the average listing price is £6.20 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 61 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.