Skip to content
80

fly repellent fan

Worth a look

Shows demand growing >1,000% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 51Growth 100Conversion 60Competition 82Returns 95Price range 71Avg price 83Brand share 80Review moat 86Quality gap 96

Growth

Incredible>1,000%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Quality gap

Incredible3.9★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Returns

Incredible0.9%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Review moat

Great277.68

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Great£18.09

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Great33%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Brand share

Great55%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Price range

Good£7.40–£33.34

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Conversion

Good5.2%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Market size

Good£302K

£302K/yr · 319K searches

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, fly repellent fan is a £302K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (319K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 55% of demand. Demand peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 80/100.

Data updated Jul 26, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

fly repellent fan market data

Units sold / yr
15K–20K
avg 250–500/product
Revenue / yr
£271K–£362K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
5.2%
Avg BSR
#416
Page quality
0%
Prime
82%
Sponsored
92%
Out of stock
13.1%
Avg brand age
26 months
Avg seller age
185 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (33% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

25 rising

Sellers

98

Top-5 brand share

55%

Top 20: 96%

Top-5 click share

33%

Top 20: 79%

Open market

41%

  • Neijiaer23%
  • mizikuu13%
  • AMFUN8%
  • TEPENAR7%
  • TriPole5%
  • Lysumurl4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — >1,000% search growth over the last 90 days.
50K30KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 43.6×

Top fly repellent fan search terms

  • fly fans for tables66K/yr
  • fly fan51K/yr
  • fly repellent fan40K/yr
  • fly fans24K/yr
  • fly bye fan12K/yr
  • fly spinner for table17K/yr
  • fly fans for tables usb rechargeable17K/yr
  • fly bye12K/yr
  • fly deterrent for table15K/yr
  • fly spinner10K/yr
All search terms

Top fly repellent fan products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%4%£12K8%£24K12%£36K16%£48K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about fly repellent fan

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Value For Money10%

“Great product well worth purchasing does the job”

Quality-Overall10%

“Very effective and some excellent features”

Advertised Vs Actual Product9%

“It will do the job”

Battery Life8%

“Battery life is solid”

Pest/Insect Control8%

“these are brilliant at keeping the bugs away”

Charging8%

“Easy to charge”

Ease Of Use8%

“Easy to use”

Portability5%

“portable and simple to move around the table as required”

Efficiency5%

“very effective”

Design-Overall4%

“These look stylish”

What buyers complain about

Charging24%

“You cant charge it up”

Functionality-Overall12%

“Doesn't work”

Battery Life9%

“costs a fortune in batteries”

Quality-Overall8%

“is the poor build quality”

Value For Money8%

“High price is probably because they arrive charged”

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

“Not as advertised”

Defective Material/Parts4%

“One part not working”

Strength3%

“the streamers proved to be brittle”

Size-Overall3%

“I noticed it hadnt been fitted properly. see photo”

Connectivity-Overall2%

“One of the propellers didnt connect properly”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall26%
Charging26%
Defective Material/Parts12%
Quality-Overall9%
Advertised Vs Actual Product5%
Size-Overall4%
Strength4%
Battery Life4%
Mechanism Issues1%
Durability1%

Common questions

Is fly repellent fan profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £302K/yr across 38 tracked products. 10 of 17 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is >1,000%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (80/100).
How competitive is the fly repellent fan niche?
25 brands and 98 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 33% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 55% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in fly repellent fan?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Charging, Functionality-Overall, Battery Life. The return rate is 0.9%.
When does demand for fly repellent fan peak?
Demand peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug; the busiest month runs 43.6× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the fly repellent fan niche?
Listings span £7.40–£33.34; the average listing price is £18.09 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 278 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.