Skip to content
70

electric griddle

Worth a look

Shows no brand lock-in (top 5 brands take 39% of clicks), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 60Growth 81Conversion 28Competition 84Returns 77Price range 34Avg price 95Brand share 95Review moat 49Quality gap 70

Brand share

Incredible39%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Avg price

Incredible£40.58

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Great31%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Growth

Great+74.0%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Returns

Great1.9%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Market size

Good£507K

£507K/yr · 553K searches

Review moat

Okay1,609.4

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Price range

Okay£13.40–£261.52

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Conversion

Okay2.3%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, electric griddle is a £507K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (553K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 39% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 70/100.

Data updated Jul 28, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

electric griddle market data

Units sold / yr
8K–10K
avg 100–250/product
Revenue / yr
£325K–£406K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
2.3%
Avg BSR
#2,705
Page quality
0%
Prime
49%
Sponsored
87%
Out of stock
5.2%
Avg brand age
48 months
Avg seller age
175 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (31% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

42 falling

Sellers

81

Top-5 brand share

39%

Top 20: 81%

Top-5 click share

31%

Top 20: 67%

Open market

56%

  • OVERMONT9%
  • Quest9%
  • VonShef8%
  • Andes6%
  • Trendi6%
  • andrew james6%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +74.0% search growth over the last 90 days.
23K18KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.9×

Top electric griddle search terms

  • bbq griddle plate48K/yr
  • electric griddle79K/yr
  • teppanyaki grill56K/yr
  • griddle80K/yr
  • cast iron griddle51K/yr
  • griddle plate for gas hob40K/yr
  • griddle plate35K/yr
  • bbq hot plate15K/yr
  • bbq griddle15K/yr
  • grill plate22K/yr
All search terms

Top electric griddle products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%2%£10K4%£20K6%£30K8%£41K101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about electric griddle

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall19%

“The tings are good quality”

Value For Money15%

“Good for the money”

Ease Of Cleaning12%

“It's also easy to clean up”

Ease Of Use7%

“easy to store away”

Size-Overall6%

“good size”

Heating6%

“It heats up”

Cooking Experience6%

“Cooks well”

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

“Does what it says it does”

Durability2%

“Durable”

Baking2%

“Cooks a treat”

What buyers complain about

Size-Overall9%

“bit small”

Ease Of Cleaning9%

“it's tricky to clean”

Heating9%

“Handle does get hot”

Durability9%

“Didn't last”

Rusts/Corrodes9%

“Went rusty after the first wash”

Weight Heavy6%

“heavier than we thought”

Quality-Overall6%

“the quality control is clearly lacking”

Adhesion/Stickiness4%

“Can't get it to non stick”

Functionality-Overall3%

“Ruins your hob”

Value For Money3%

“Although quite expensive”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall40%
Heating11%
Functionality-Overall7%
Weight Heavy5%
Quality-Overall4%
Product Condition3%
Rusts/Corrodes3%
Compatibility-Overall3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product3%
Durability2%

Common questions

Is electric griddle profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £507K/yr across 63 tracked products. 0 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +74.0%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (70/100).
How competitive is the electric griddle niche?
42 brands and 81 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 31% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 39% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in electric griddle?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Size-Overall, Ease Of Cleaning, Heating. The return rate is 1.9%.
When does demand for electric griddle peak?
Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 2.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the electric griddle niche?
Listings span £13.40–£261.52; the average listing price is £40.58 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,609 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.