Skip to content
50

chocolate moulds

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.8%), but prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($2.88–$10.77) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 13Growth 5Conversion 69Competition 79Returns 96Price range 0Avg price 14Brand share 90Review moat 84Quality gap 52

Returns

Incredible0.8%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Brand share

Great45%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Review moat

Great314.17

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Competition

Great36%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Conversion

Good6.2%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Quality gap

Good4.4★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Avg price

Bad£5.14

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Market size

Bad£51K

£51K/yr · 159K searches

Growth

Bad-39.6%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Price range

Bad£2.88–£10.77

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, chocolate moulds is a £51K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (159K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 45% of demand. Demand peaks in Feb–Mar. Verdict: Worth a look — 50/100.

Data updated Jul 27, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

chocolate moulds market data

Units sold / yr
10K–13K
avg 100–250/product
Revenue / yr
£51K–£64K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
6.2%
Avg BSR
#329
Page quality
0%
Prime
98%
Sponsored
76%
Out of stock
19.0%
Avg brand age
23 months
Avg seller age
241 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (36% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

35 flat

Sellers

40

Top-5 brand share

45%

Top 20: 86%

Top-5 click share

36%

Top 20: 79%

Open market

51%

  • BREEZO13%
  • Audasi13%
  • Onlineforu lTD7%
  • webake7%
  • Aurobest5%
  • Navani4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -39.6% search growth over the last 90 days.
35K25KSpike '25Black Friday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Feb, Mar · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.2×

Top chocolate moulds search terms

  • chocolate bar moulds44K/yr
  • chocolate mould44K/yr
  • chocolate bar mould18K/yr
  • chocolate mold19K/yr
  • chocolate bar moulds silicone8K/yr
  • chocolate molds silicone9K/yr
  • chocolate bar mold7K/yr
  • silicone chocolate bar mould6K/yr
  • deep chocolate bar moulds3K/yr
All search terms

Top chocolate moulds products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%4%£2K8%£4K12%£6K16%£8K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about chocolate moulds

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall23%

“Decent Quality Deep Fill”

Ease Of Use14%

“Easy to use”

Baking12%

“Brilliant I use it nearly ever time I make a cake so easy to use”

Ease Of Cleaning10%

“easy to wash”

Size-Overall9%

“Lovely size”

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

“As described”

Value For Money5%

“Great for the price”

Material Quality3%

“Great mould, nice and deep, just what I needed”

Thickness3%

“Works well, is quite large and deep. thick”

Design-Overall3%

“Fantastic designs, producing sharp, crisp patterns”

What buyers complain about

Thickness42%

“Extremely shallow, approx 2mm”

Size-Overall33%

“who ever complained a chocolate bar was too big”

Strength7%

“AWFULL THIN BENT SIDES”

Design-Overall4%

“Not a great design”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall61%
Quality-Overall8%
Thin7%
Strength7%
Thickness4%
Material Quality2%
Smell2%
Functionality-Overall1%
Compatibility-Overall1%
Adhesion/Stickiness1%

Common questions

Is chocolate moulds profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £51K/yr across 41 tracked products. 0 of 4 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -39.6%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (50/100).
How competitive is the chocolate moulds niche?
35 brands and 40 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 36% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 45% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in chocolate moulds?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Thickness, Size-Overall, Strength. The return rate is 0.8%.
When does demand for chocolate moulds peak?
Demand peaks in Feb–Mar; the busiest month runs 3.2× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the chocolate moulds niche?
Listings span £2.88–£10.77; the average listing price is £5.14 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 314 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.