Skip to content
56

bbq rotisserie kit

Worth a look

Shows demand growing +181.0% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 10Growth 97Conversion 14Competition 46Returns 79Price range 57Avg price 90Brand share 33Review moat 95Quality gap 79

Growth

Incredible+181.0%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Review moat

Incredible95.09

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Great£58.27

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Quality gap

Great4.2★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Returns

Great1.8%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Price range

Good£33.32–£150.59

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Competition

Okay57%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Okay85%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Conversion

Bad1.1%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Market size

Bad£39K

£39K/yr · 58K searches

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, bbq rotisserie kit is a £39K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (58K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 85% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 56/100.

Data updated Jul 25, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

bbq rotisserie kit market data

Units sold / yr
250–500
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£15K–£29K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
1.1%
Avg BSR
#276
Page quality
0%
Prime
73%
Sponsored
91%
Out of stock
8.4%
Avg brand age
40 months
Avg seller age
193 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 57% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

10 flat

Sellers

18

Top-5 brand share

85%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

57%

Top 20: 97%

Open market

10%

  • onlyfire57%
  • SunshineBBQs11%
  • groundlevel.co.uk7%
  • KLARSTEIN5%
  • hzexun5%
  • ZENONEZ5%
  • Open — no brand owns it (4 brands, 10%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 61 weeks — +181.0% search growth over the last 90 days.
3K2KPrime Day '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Peak months: Apr, May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 7.4×

Top bbq rotisserie kit search terms

  • bbq rotisserie kit24K/yr
  • rotisserie bbq16K/yr
  • bbq rotisserie9K/yr
  • spit roast bbq4K/yr
  • barbecue rotisseries4K/yr
All search terms

Top bbq rotisserie kit products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£4K20%£8K30%£12K40%£15K1101001K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 22 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about bbq rotisserie kit

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Grilling16%

“its a great addition to any home grill”

Size-Overall10%

“Fitted together well”

Assembly/Installation8%

“only took a few mins to set up”

Quality-Overall8%

“well made craftsmanship”

Value For Money7%

“Great product for the price”

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

“Does the job”

Design-Overall6%

“Excellent design and features”

Battery Life6%

“Great item, I really like option of 3 different lengths and battery power”

Ease Of Use5%

“It's super easy to use”

Functionality-Overall4%

“Does the job well”

What buyers complain about

Assembly/Installation15%

“requires significant self assemble of flimsy parts”

Functionality-Overall13%

“still had to bodge it a bit to work properly”

Advertised Vs Actual Product13%

“Lack of information”

Grip13%

“Slippage”

Material Quality6%

“Cheap product and material”

Quality-Overall6%

“Item is poor quality”

Size-Overall4%

“it was too long. I knew that when purchased”

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting3%

“Instructions are small print”

Value For Money3%

“A little pricey”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall46%
Grilling10%
Defective Material/Parts10%
Quality-Overall6%
Functionality-Overall6%
Mechanism Issues3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product3%
Value For Money3%
Measurement/Reading Accuracy2%
Compatibility-Overall2%

Common questions

Is bbq rotisserie kit profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £39K/yr across 22 tracked products. 0 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +181.0%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (56/100).
How competitive is the bbq rotisserie kit niche?
10 brands and 18 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 57% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 85% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in bbq rotisserie kit?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Assembly/Installation, Functionality-Overall, Advertised Vs Actual Product. The return rate is 1.8%.
When does demand for bbq rotisserie kit peak?
Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 7.4× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the bbq rotisserie kit niche?
Listings span £33.32–£150.59; the average listing price is £58.27 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 95 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.