Skip to content
58

bbq fish grill holder

Worth a look

Shows demand growing +346.6% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 9Growth 100Conversion 79Competition 23Returns 96Price range 20Avg price 50Brand share 45Review moat 70Quality gap 94

Growth

Incredible+346.6%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Returns

Incredible0.9%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Great4.0★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Conversion

Great8.1%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Review moat

Good682.63

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Good£12.00

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Brand share

Okay78%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Competition

Bad72%

top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf

Price range

Bad£8.17–£16.70

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Bad£34K

£34K/yr · 35K searches

Signals Trending

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, bbq fish grill holder is a £34K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (35K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 78% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 58/100.

Data updated Jul 25, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

bbq fish grill holder market data

Units sold / yr
2K–3K
avg 100–250/product
Revenue / yr
£24K–£30K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
8.1%
Avg BSR
#41
Page quality
0%
Prime
88%
Sponsored
94%
Out of stock
9.0%
Avg brand age
35 months
Avg seller age
184 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products capture 72% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

Brands

14 falling

Sellers

22

Top-5 brand share

78%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

72%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

22%

  • penobon31%
  • ACMETOP17%
  • GQC9%
  • TIJAR8%
  • BRAVECOW7%
  • RS Metal Works7%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 61 weeks — +346.6% search growth over the last 90 days.
2K2KSpike '25Prime Day '25Holiday '25Spike '26JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 8.5×

Top bbq fish grill holder search terms

  • bbq fish grill holder14K/yr
  • fish grill for bbq8K/yr
  • fish grill basket5K/yr
  • bbq fish grill basket3K/yr
  • fish grill3K/yr
  • fish bbq holder2K/yr
All search terms

Top bbq fish grill holder products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£3K20%£7K30%£10K40%£14K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 16 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about bbq fish grill holder

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall16%

“Very good build quality with thick stainless steel bars”

Ease Of Use12%

“Easy to use”

Value For Money10%

“Fair price”

Strength8%

“It seems to be sturdy”

Cooking Experience7%

“which helps when cooking for more than one person”

Ease Of Cleaning6%

“Cleanup is quick”

Design-Overall5%

“Well made”

Storage Capacity5%

“Detachable design for convenient carrying and storage”

Size-Overall4%

“Its a good size”

Dishwasher Safe3%

“Dishwasher brings them up like new”

What buyers complain about

Quality-Overall20%

“Poor Quality”

Size-Overall15%

“Ok. Smaller than it looks”

Strength10%

“Bit flimsy, the lock isnt great”

Ease Of Cleaning6%

“difficult to clean”

Value For Money6%

“Not worth the money”

Functionality-Overall6%

“Does not work”

Durability5%

“Frequently falls apart”

Assembly/Installation5%

“Poor handle assembly”

Heat Resistance2%

“as metal may get hot”

Measurement/Reading Accuracy2%

“measurements on product are VERY misleading”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall61%
Quality-Overall12%
Handle Quality4%
Strength4%
Mechanism Issues3%
Compatibility-Overall2%
Functionality-Overall2%
Advertised Vs Actual Product2%
Value For Money2%
Thickness1%

Common questions

Is bbq fish grill holder profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £34K/yr across 16 tracked products. 0 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +346.6%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (58/100).
How competitive is the bbq fish grill holder niche?
14 brands and 22 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 72% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 78% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in bbq fish grill holder?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Size-Overall, Strength. The return rate is 0.9%.
When does demand for bbq fish grill holder peak?
Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 8.5× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the bbq fish grill holder niche?
Listings span £8.17–£16.70; the average listing price is £12.00 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 683 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.