Skip to content
56

12oz disposable coffee cups

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.3%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 42Growth 14Conversion 70Competition 74Returns 99Price range 33Avg price 35Brand share 51Review moat 81Quality gap 67

Returns

Incredible0.3%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Review moat

Great372.76

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Competition

Good41%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Conversion

Good6.3%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Brand share

Good74%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Market size

Okay£216K

£216K/yr · 333K searches

Avg price

Okay£10.23

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Okay£3.37–£20.82

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Growth

Bad-21.2%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, 12oz disposable coffee cups is a £216K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (333K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 74% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov. Verdict: Worth a look — 56/100.

Data updated Jul 27, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

12oz disposable coffee cups market data

Units sold / yr
25K–30K
avg 750–1,000/product
Revenue / yr
£256K–£307K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
6.3%
Avg BSR
#149
Page quality
0%
Prime
51%
Sponsored
83%
Out of stock
3.7%
Avg brand age
38 months
Avg seller age
169 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 41% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

22 rising

Sellers

29

Top-5 brand share

74%

Top 20: 99%

Top-5 click share

41%

Top 20: 83%

Open market

22%

  • Zuvo24%
  • Nationwide Paper23%
  • We Can Source It Ltd11%
  • HOT BARGAINS8%
  • AVLASH8%
  • Sunrise Packaging4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 98 weeks — -21.2% search growth over the last 90 days.
8K6KSpike '24Spike '25Black Friday '25DecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.1×

Top 12oz disposable coffee cups search terms

  • disposable coffee cups with lids100K/yr
  • coffee cups with lids60K/yr
  • disposable cups with lids39K/yr
  • take away coffee cups with lids24K/yr
  • paper cups with lids20K/yr
  • takeaway coffee cups with lids21K/yr
  • paper coffee cups with lids20K/yr
  • 12oz disposable coffee cups with lids16K/yr
  • disposable coffee cups with lids 12oz5K/yr
  • coffee cups disposable with lids8K/yr
All search terms

Top 12oz disposable coffee cups products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%3%£6K6%£13K9%£19K12%£26K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about 12oz disposable coffee cups

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall28%

“Very good quality cups”

Value For Money15%

“Affordable price”

Strength14%

“Cups are good/strong”

Size-Overall9%

“The pack size is convenient”

Leak-Proof4%

“dont leak at all”

Design-Overall4%

“The designs are beautiful”

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

“Does the job”

Temperature Retention4%

“Holds temperature well”

Ease Of Use3%

“they can be convenient on occasions”

Durability2%

“durable”

What buyers complain about

Size-Overall23%

“The size is small”

Leak-Proof23%

“Leaking Lids”

Quality-Overall11%

“Bad quality cups - this batch at least”

Value For Money6%

“AVIOD AT ALL COSTS”

Smell6%

“Chemical smell”

Thickness4%

“the covers are so thin”

Strength4%

“are really flimsy”

Ease Of Use2%

“The drinking opening is awkward”

Mechanism Issues2%

“Lids not stay on”

Stain Resistance1%

“coffee stains all over your jacket”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall66%
Leak-Proof8%
Quality-Overall6%
Advertised Vs Actual Product4%
Value For Money2%
Functionality-Overall2%
Strength2%
Smell1%
Ease Of Use1%
Thin1%

Common questions

Is 12oz disposable coffee cups profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £216K/yr across 41 tracked products. 3 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -21.2%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (56/100).
How competitive is the 12oz disposable coffee cups niche?
22 brands and 29 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 41% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 74% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in 12oz disposable coffee cups?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Size-Overall, Leak-Proof, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 0.3%.
When does demand for 12oz disposable coffee cups peak?
Demand peaks in Nov; the busiest month runs 2.1× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the 12oz disposable coffee cups niche?
Listings span £3.37–£20.82; the average listing price is £10.23 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 373 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.