rehydration tablets with electrolytes
Skip itBrand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Incredible0.0%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Conversion
Incredible13.6%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Growth
Good+37.5%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Quality gap
Good4.4★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Market size
Okay£203K£203K/yr · 159K searches
Review moat
Okay2,770avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Avg price
Okay£9.37avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Competition
Bad72%top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf
Price range
Bad£2.59–£17.46cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Brand share
Bad100%top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, rehydration tablets with electrolytes is a £203K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (159K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Jun–Jul. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.
Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
rehydration tablets with electrolytes market data
- Units sold / yr
- 25K–30K
- avg 2,000–2,500/product
- Revenue / yr
- £234K–£281K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 13.6%
- Avg BSR
- #1,206
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 92%
- Sponsored
- 92%
- Out of stock
- 0.0%
- Avg brand age
- 51 months
- Avg seller age
- 163 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products capture 72% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.Brands
3 rising
Sellers
65
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
72%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
0%
- O.R.S77%
- Lucozade21%
- HIGH52%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +37.5% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.8×
Top rehydration tablets with electrolytes search terms
- ors hydration tablets70K/yr
- ors33K/yr
- lucozade sport raspberry20K/yr
- isotonic9K/yr
- ors electrolytes4K/yr
- o.r.s hydration tablets4K/yr
- oral rehydration sachets4K/yr
- raspberry lucozade sport4K/yr
- ors hydration3K/yr
- lucozade raspberry4K/yr
Top rehydration tablets with electrolytes products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 13 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
O.R.S Electrolytes Tablets for Reducing Dehydration | Oral Hydration Salts Tablet for Travel Sports Fasting & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Replacement Drink Blackcurrant
O.R.S£4.494.4★5,261 rev

Lucozade Sport Body Fuel - Raspberry 4x500ml| Isotonic sports drink with Electrolytes and Vitamin B3 | Still | Bursting with Flavour
Lucozade£2.594.7★1,215 rev

Lucozade Sport Raspberry - 12 Bottles x 500ml - Raspberry Flavour Isotonic Sports Drink - Made with Sugars & Sweeteners - Provides Electrolytes & Carbohydrates - Enhances Hydration & Fuels Performance
Lucozade£8.594.6★1,015 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablets - Lemon Pack of 1 | Winter Electrolytes for Dehydration Sports & Travel Recovery Drinks | Oral Rehydration Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free Low Calorie
O.R.S£4.594.3★3,280 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablet with Electrolytes for Rehydration Wellness Travel Sports & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Tablets with Natural Blackcurrant Flavour 96 Tablets
O.R.S£17.184.4★5,261 rev
Newest
by launch date
O.R.S Immune Hydration Tablets - Orange 1 Tube | Winter Wellness Electrolytes with Vitamins Iron & Zinc for Immunity Support | Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low Calorie
O.R.S£5.02249 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablet with Electrolytes for Rehydration Wellness Travel Sports & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Tablets with Natural Lemon Flavour 96 Tablets
O.R.S£16.723,280 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablet with Electrolytes for Rehydration Wellness Travel Sports & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Tablets with Natural Strawberry Flavour 96 Tablets
O.R.S£16.97921 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablets - Lemon & Blackcurrant Bundle 96 Electrolyte Tablets | 4 Tubes of Oral Rehydration Salt for Dehydration Sports & Travel Recovery Drinks | Vegan Gluten-Free Low Calorie
O.R.S£17.4665 rev

O.R.S Hydration Tablets - Strawberry Pack of 1 | Electrolytes for Dehydration Sports & Travel Recovery Drinks | Oral Rehydration Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free Low Calorie
O.R.S£4.86921 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
O.R.S Hydration Tablets - Strawberry Pack of 1 | Electrolytes for Dehydration Sports & Travel Recovery Drinks | Oral Rehydration Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free Low Calorie
O.R.S£4.864.3★

O.R.S Hydration Tablet with Electrolytes for Rehydration Wellness Travel Sports & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Tablets with Natural Lemon Flavour 96 Tablets
O.R.S£16.724.3★

O.R.S Immune Hydration Tablets - Orange 1 Tube | Winter Wellness Electrolytes with Vitamins Iron & Zinc for Immunity Support | Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low Calorie
O.R.S£5.024.4★

O.R.S Hydration Tablets - Lemon Pack of 1 | Winter Electrolytes for Dehydration Sports & Travel Recovery Drinks | Oral Rehydration Salts for Electrolyte Replacement | Vegan Gluten-Free Low Calorie
O.R.S£4.594.3★

O.R.S Hydration Tablet with Electrolytes for Rehydration Wellness Travel Sports & Recovery | Vegan Gluten-Free & Low-Calorie Electrolyte Tablets with Natural Blackcurrant Flavour 96 Tablets
O.R.S£17.184.4★
What buyers say about rehydration tablets with electrolytes
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Great tasting drinks”
“Good price”
“Great product”
“hydrating”
“Great flavour”
“The tablets dissolve well”
“Refreshing”
“As advertised”
“you'll notice a difference in your energy levels”
“especially during warmer weather”
What buyers complain about
“I don't like the taste”
“Dissolves so slow”
“the lemon flavour was not to my taste as it was too artificial”
“wont dissolve in water have a foul smell to them”
“That makes these one of the most expensive electrolyte tablets going”
“Small”
“the lemon flavour was not to my taste as it was too artificial”
“Weak”
“unfortunately, after drinking these electrolytes, I get bloating and stomach pain”
“it's too artificial”
Common questions
- Is rehydration tablets with electrolytes profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £203K/yr across 13 tracked products. 90-day search growth is +37.5%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (48/100).
- How competitive is the rehydration tablets with electrolytes niche?
- 3 brands and 65 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 72% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 100% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in rehydration tablets with electrolytes?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Taste-Overall, Solubility, Flavor. The return rate is 0.0%.
- When does demand for rehydration tablets with electrolytes peak?
- Demand peaks in Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 1.8× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the rehydration tablets with electrolytes niche?
- Listings span £2.59–£17.46; the average listing price is £9.37 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,770 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.