Skip to content
67

peppermint oil rat repellent

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.5%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 55Growth 27Conversion 73Competition 70Returns 98Price range 52Avg price 70Brand share 91Review moat 38Quality gap 97

Returns

Incredible0.5%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Incredible3.8★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Brand share

Great44%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Conversion

Good6.8%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Competition

Good43%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Avg price

Good£14.39

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Market size

Good£385K

£385K/yr · 393K searches

Price range

Good£4.19–£26.56

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Review moat

Okay2,735.08

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Growth

Okay+1.4%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, peppermint oil rat repellent is a £385K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (393K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 44% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Mar–Apr–May–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 67/100.

Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

peppermint oil rat repellent market data

Units sold / yr
30K–40K
avg 500–750/product
Revenue / yr
£432K–£576K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
6.8%
Avg BSR
#173
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
92%
Out of stock
42.4%
Avg brand age
24 months
Avg seller age
172 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 43% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

27 falling

Sellers

39

Top-5 brand share

44%

Top 20: 89%

Top-5 click share

43%

Top 20: 79%

Open market

52%

  • REPELIX ARMOUR21%
  • C&G Home and Garden6%
  • Handcraft Blends6%
  • REPELEM5%
  • AMZ BRAND5%
  • T-MENG4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +1.4% search growth over the last 90 days.
9K7KSpike '24Spike '25Holiday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Mar, Apr, May, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.6×

Top peppermint oil rat repellent search terms

  • peppermint oil rat repellent69K/yr
  • ultrasonic pest repeller73K/yr
  • pest repellent ultrasonic plug in33K/yr
  • rodent repellent ultrasonic28K/yr
  • mouse repeller plug in29K/yr
  • ultrasonic rat repellent15K/yr
  • pest repeller14K/yr
  • peppermint oil for rats12K/yr
  • strong peppermint oil for rats7K/yr
  • mouse deterrent plug in16K/yr
All search terms

Top peppermint oil rat repellent products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£38K20%£77K30%£115K40%£154K1101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about peppermint oil rat repellent

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Pest/Insect Control18%

“Nice pest repeller”

Quality-Overall16%

“Best quality”

Smell12%

“Fresh Scent”

Ease Of Use10%

“Easy to use”

Value For Money9%

“Excellent value”

Advertised Vs Actual Product9%

“As described”

Assembly/Installation3%

“Easy to set up”

Efficiency3%

“Effective”

Size-Overall2%

“These are a great size”

Strength2%

“Build quality: The units feel solid and well-made, not like cheap thin plastic”

What buyers complain about

Functionality-Overall33%

“Not effective”

Pest/Insect Control23%

“It's not working for ants”

Value For Money11%

“Overpriced”

Smell9%

“overwhelming chemical smells”

Quality-Overall4%

“I have doubts about quality control”

Durability2%

“But after few days one stopped working”

Socket/Port/Plug2%

“DOES NOT PLUG INTO SOCKET”

Natural Resource Wastage2%

“Wasteful”

Advertised Vs Actual Product1%

“False advertising”

Size-Overall1%

“Spray doesnt fit bottle”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall51%
Pest/Insect Control12%
Defective Material/Parts8%
Advertised Vs Actual Product4%
Socket/Port/Plug3%
Size-Overall3%
Smell2%
Quality-Overall2%
Suitable For Outdoor2%
Leak-Proof2%

Common questions

Is peppermint oil rat repellent profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £385K/yr across 36 tracked products. 10 of 21 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +1.4%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (67/100).
How competitive is the peppermint oil rat repellent niche?
27 brands and 39 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 43% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 44% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in peppermint oil rat repellent?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Functionality-Overall, Pest/Insect Control, Value For Money. The return rate is 0.5%.
When does demand for peppermint oil rat repellent peak?
Demand peaks in Jan–Mar–Apr–May–Dec; the busiest month runs 2.6× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the peppermint oil rat repellent niche?
Listings span £4.19–£26.56; the average listing price is £14.39 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,735 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.