nuts gift set
Worth a lookShows low returns (0.1%), but a small market ($69K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.
Returns
Incredible0.1%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Review moat
Incredible50.59avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Avg price
Great£16.69avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Quality gap
Good4.3★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Competition
Good46%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Price range
Good£1.31–£28.99cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Brand share
Okay77%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Conversion
Okay3.2%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Growth
Okay+0.8%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Market size
Bad£69K£69K/yr · 129K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, nuts gift set is a £69K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (129K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 53/100.
Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
nuts gift set market data
- Units sold / yr
- 5K–6K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £83K–£100K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 3.2%
- Avg BSR
- #389
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 94%
- Sponsored
- 88%
- Out of stock
- 10.8%
- Avg brand age
- 43 months
- Avg seller age
- 178 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 46% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
13 falling
Sellers
18
Top-5 brand share
77%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
46%
Top 20: 82%
Open market
17%
- Mr Filbert's41%
- Tropgo11%
- Burmont's Speciality Gifts10%
- Walnut Tree9%
- Persis7%
- Hattie's Gifts6%
- Open — no brand owns it (7 brands, 17%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +0.8% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 10.1×
Top nuts gift set search terms
- nuts gift set35K/yr
- mr filberts13K/yr
- nut selection gift box15K/yr
- mr filberts nuts8K/yr
- nut selection10K/yr
- nuts gift7K/yr
- nut hamper6K/yr
- filberts nuts5K/yr
- filberts4K/yr
- nut gift set5K/yr
Top nuts gift set products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Mr Filberts - Gourmet Selection Box
Mr Filbert's£18.134.4★132 rev

Cambrook Ultimate Nuts & Snacks Hamper - Includes A Variety Of Peanuts Cashews Truffle Nuts Giant Corn & More - Hamper Exclusive to Burmonts
Burmont's Speciality Gifts£20.194.4★216 rev

Persis Luxury Raw & Unsalted Nuts Gift Box | Almonds Cashews Walnuts Hazelnuts & Brazil Nuts | BRCGS Certified Vegan Hamper for Men & Women | Gluten Free High Protein Snack
Persis£21.594.6★42 rev

Mr Filberts Snack Selection Box 6 Pack Mixed Snacks with Nuts Olives and Pocket Snacks Savoury Variety Snack Set
Mr Filbert's£12.934.5★19 rev

Walnut Tree Assorted Natural Nuts Gift Box Handpacked in the UK Rich in Vitamins & Minerals Suitable for Vegan Vegetarian Halal Kosher and Gluten Free Diets Luxury Gift Selection 300g
Walnut Tree£15.244.5★72 rev
Newest
by launch date
Hatties Gifts Fathers Day Nut Hamper - Premium Mixed Nuts Snack Hamper for Men - Pub Snacks & Nuts Selection for Movie Night Gift Box
Hattie's Gifts£22.7219 rev

Happy Birthday Deluxe Mixed Nuts Gift Box Premium Nut Selection Almonds Walnuts Cashews & Peanuts | Luxury Savoury Hamper
CR Snacking£11.772 rev

Hatties Gifts Savoury Nuts Gift Set Gourmet Mixed Nuts with Peanuts Selection and Rice Crackers Bar & Pub Snacks for Gifting | Fathers Day Snack Hamper
Hattie's Gifts£23.176 rev

Mr Filberts Teriyaki Mochi Bites Japanese Rice Snack with Sesame Glaze Crispy Oven Puffed Sharing Snack Sweet and Savoury Flavour 6 x 150g
Mr Filbert's£19.955 rev

Tropgo 7 Sections Mixed Nuts & Chocolate Gift Box (Green) Snack Gift with Pistachios Cashews Peanuts Mango Mini Cubes & Bites Walnuts & Chocolate Almonds
Tropgo£15.0756 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Happy Birthday Deluxe Mixed Nuts Gift Box Premium Nut Selection Almonds Walnuts Cashews & Peanuts | Luxury Savoury Hamper
CR Snacking£11.775.0★

Hatties Gifts Savoury Nuts Gift Set Gourmet Mixed Nuts with Peanuts Selection and Rice Crackers Bar & Pub Snacks for Gifting | Fathers Day Snack Hamper
Hattie's Gifts£23.174.0★

Mr Filberts Teriyaki Mochi Bites Japanese Rice Snack with Sesame Glaze Crispy Oven Puffed Sharing Snack Sweet and Savoury Flavour 6 x 150g
Mr Filbert's£19.954.8★

Luxury Sweet Nut Hamper | Caramelised Cashews & Peanuts Chocolate Almonds Mixed Nuts | Luxury Snack Gift Box for Him & Her Men & Women by WALTNEYS
WALTNEYS£23.344.8★

Mr Filberts - Pocket Dry Roasted Peanuts 20 x 40g
Mr Filbert's£16.564.3★
What buyers say about nuts gift set
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Taste delicious”
“Excellent gift”
“The nuts themselves are of good quality”
“Decent price”
“full of flavour”
“it tastes pretty good if your teeth can handle the crunch”
“Fresh and tasty”
“As described”
“Featuring a broad mix of smoky, spicy and standard flavours, as well as a Bombay mix, it is great for putting out at parties”
“Good shelf life”
What buyers complain about
“Not worth it”
“Portions smaller than expected”
“they had very little flavour”
“Harsh raw rubbish taste”
“Not sure how fresh they were as i didnt try them”
“Overcooked and some burnt so no not pleasant”
“one of them very very spicy”
“Nuts are different as advertised on listing”
“even lacking salt”
“Harsh, bad, nasty and smelly experience”
Common questions
- Is nuts gift set profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £69K/yr across 34 tracked products. 2 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +0.8%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (53/100).
- How competitive is the nuts gift set niche?
- 13 brands and 18 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 46% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 77% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in nuts gift set?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Size-Overall, Flavor. The return rate is 0.1%.
- When does demand for nuts gift set peak?
- Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 10.1× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the nuts gift set niche?
- Listings span £1.31–£28.99; the average listing price is £16.69 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 51 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.