Skip to content
40

macaroni cheese

Skip it

Brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 95% of clicks) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 27Growth 19Conversion 89Competition 20Returns 100Price range 34Avg price 21Brand share 13Review moat 37Quality gap 55

Returns

Incredible0.0%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Great10.4%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Quality gap

Good4.4★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Review moat

Okay2,751.62

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Price range

Okay£1.03–£22.10

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Okay£113K

£113K/yr · 146K searches

Avg price

Bad£7.39

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Bad76%

top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf

Growth

Bad-12.1%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Brand share

Bad95%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, macaroni cheese is a £113K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (146K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 95% of demand. Demand peaks in Sep–Oct. Verdict: Skip it — 40/100.

Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

macaroni cheese market data

Units sold / yr
15K–20K
avg 1,000–1,250/product
Revenue / yr
£111K–£148K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
10.4%
Avg BSR
#109
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
38%
Out of stock
3.9%
Avg brand age
60 months
Avg seller age
165 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products capture 76% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

Brands

7 falling

Sellers

65

Top-5 brand share

95%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

76%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

3%

  • Kraft62%
  • Morrisons11%
  • Batchelors9%
  • Kraft Mac & Cheese7%
  • Iceland6%
  • Marshalls3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 3%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -12.1% search growth over the last 90 days.
5K3KBlack Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Sep, Oct · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.9×

Top macaroni cheese search terms

  • mac and cheese66K/yr
  • kraft mac and cheese46K/yr
  • mac n cheese15K/yr
  • kraft8K/yr
  • kraft dinner3K/yr
  • mac and cheese kraft4K/yr
  • mac cheese3K/yr
All search terms

Top macaroni cheese products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£11K20%£23K30%£34K40%£45K101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 13 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about macaroni cheese

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Taste-Overall46%

“Good taste and fresh”

Value For Money13%

“Amazing price”

Ease Of Use8%

“Easy food”

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

“As described”

Quality-Overall4%

“quality”

Flavor4%

“Minutes to make, tasty, inexpensive and goes with most things”

Cooking Instructions3%

“Cooks in around 5 minutes”

Spiciness3%

“I absolutely love it when you add smoked bacon”

Sweetness1%

“Kinda sweet”

Nutritional Content1%

“with a salad and protein, a tasty meal”

What buyers complain about

Taste-Overall31%

“the taste is virtually non-existant”

Flavor8%

“I wish I could just buy the flavour packets”

Ingredients-Overall8%

“This Mac and cheese is now filled with chemicals and cheaper ingredients to cut costs”

Quality-Overall6%

“Garbage”

Value For Money4%

“expensive”

Dilute/Watery4%

“the cheesy sauce was too runny almost like water”

Powdered/Crumbled4%

“nice cheese powder, horrible pasta”

Bitter4%

“the cheese flavouring tasted bitter”

Nutritional Content3%

“Its probably not remotely healthy as I add a big old slice of salted butter”

Cooking Instructions3%

“I hesitated before cooking it”

Common questions

Is macaroni cheese profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £113K/yr across 13 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -12.1%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (40/100).
How competitive is the macaroni cheese niche?
7 brands and 65 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 76% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 95% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in macaroni cheese?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Taste-Overall, Flavor, Ingredients-Overall. The return rate is 0.0%.
When does demand for macaroni cheese peak?
Demand peaks in Sep–Oct; the busiest month runs 1.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the macaroni cheese niche?
Listings span £1.03–£22.10; the average listing price is £7.39 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,752 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.