haribo jelly babies
Skip itSoft demand (-12.3% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Incredible0.0%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Avg price
Good£14.47avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Conversion
Good5.7%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Competition
Good52%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Review moat
Good1,370.38avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Price range
Okay£1.12–£26.24cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Quality gap
Okay4.5★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Brand share
Okay89%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Market size
Okay£104K£104K/yr · 126K searches
Growth
Bad-12.3%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, haribo jelly babies is a £104K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (126K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 46/100.
Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
haribo jelly babies market data
- Units sold / yr
- 6K–8K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £87K–£116K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 5.7%
- Avg BSR
- #2
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 72%
- Sponsored
- 25%
- Out of stock
- 0.2%
- Avg brand age
- 50 months
- Avg seller age
- 165 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 52% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
11 falling
Sellers
70
Top-5 brand share
89%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
52%
Top 20: 85%
Open market
8%
- HARIBO65%
- Monmore Confectionery11%
- Swizzels7%
- Krazy Kandi3%
- Barratt3%
- A-Z Sweetshop3%
- Open — no brand owns it (5 brands, 8%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 84 weeks — -12.3% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.8×
Top haribo jelly babies search terms
- 3kg sweets45K/yr
- haribo jelly babies36K/yr
- sweets 3kg11K/yr
- haribo bulk10K/yr
- haribo 3kg9K/yr
- mini jelly babies5K/yr
- jelly babies haribo4K/yr
- bulk haribo3K/yr
- haribo 3kg bags4K/yr
Top haribo jelly babies products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
HARIBO Mini Jelly Babies Soft and Fruity Gummy Sweets 3kg Bulk Bag
HARIBO£17.314.7★939 rev

Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble Sweets Bag 175g
HARIBO£1.264.4★1,481 rev

Pick n Mix Sweets Bulk 3kg | Fizzy Jelly and Blue Mix | Large Retro Candy Sweeties Assortment | Sharing & Gifting | Monmore Confectionery
Monmore Confectionery£11.694.5★134 rev

HARIBO Jelly Babies Gummy Sweets Tub With Super Juicy Flavours 510 Grams (100 Pieces)
HARIBO£7.984.4★177 rev

HARIBO Gold Bears Fruity and Chewy Gummy Bear Sweets 3kg Bulk Bag
HARIBO£17.324.7★5,368 rev
Newest
by launch date
Pick n Mix Sweets Bulk 3kg | Fizzy Jelly and Blue Mix | Large Retro Candy Sweeties Assortment | Sharing & Gifting | Monmore Confectionery
Monmore Confectionery£11.69134 rev

Haribo Starmix (1KG) - Halal
HARIBO£11.2230 rev

Bulk Retro Sweets for Haribo Lovers Pick & Mix Party Candy Tubs Variety of Fruity Jelly Fizzy Gummy Sweets Perfect for Parties Events Gifts (Jelly Babies Tub 510G)
Krazy Kandi£7.9414 rev

GRO VITS - Pick & Mix Sweets Quality Jelly Sweets Bundle 2 x Pouches Fizzy & Non Fizzy Pick and Mix Classic Retro Candy Selection Assortment Fathers Day Gifting 500g
GROVITS GROW WITH US!£15.09197 rev

Krazy Kandi Harribo Jelly Babies Assorted Fruit Gummies 1kg Pouch
Krazy Kandi£9.6044 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Haribo Jelly Babies Double Trouble Sweets Bag 175g
HARIBO£1.264.4★

Haribo Starmix (1KG) - Halal
HARIBO£11.224.5★

Swizzels Crystal Fruits Flavour Sweets Bag 3kg Bulk Bag
Swizzels£13.694.6★

GRO VITS - Pick & Mix Sweets Quality Jelly Sweets Bundle 2 x Pouches Fizzy & Non Fizzy Pick and Mix Classic Retro Candy Selection Assortment Fathers Day Gifting 500g
GROVITS GROW WITH US!£15.094.1★

Bulk Retro Sweets for Haribo Lovers Pick & Mix Party Candy Tubs Variety of Fruity Jelly Fizzy Gummy Sweets Perfect for Parties Events Gifts (Jelly Babies Tub 510G)
Krazy Kandi£7.944.7★
What buyers say about haribo jelly babies
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Delicious jelly babies”
“Great value”
“Great sweets”
“excellent flavor”
“The quality of this jelly beans is very good”
“This was a christmas gift and was loved”
“Product exactly as advertised”
“Great size”
“Nice and juicy”
“blue mix was nice”
What buyers complain about
“just not edible”
“I thought these were 1kg bags turns out not they are bloody expensive”
“it wasnt down anywhere on the sellers page”
“Very large bag”
“The bad: The disparity in the varying quantities of each flavour”
“MOSTLY GREEN”
“Not the usual mix hardly any dark beans”
“They are a different texture”
“All stuck together,just big clumps”
“They don't last the month out with us two”
Common questions
- Is haribo jelly babies profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £104K/yr across 32 tracked products. 2 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -12.3%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (46/100).
- How competitive is the haribo jelly babies niche?
- 11 brands and 70 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 52% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 89% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in haribo jelly babies?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Taste-Overall, Value For Money, Advertised Vs Actual Product. The return rate is 0.0%.
- When does demand for haribo jelly babies peak?
- Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 4.8× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the haribo jelly babies niche?
- Listings span £1.12–£26.24; the average listing price is £14.47 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,370 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.