Skip to content
47

chocolate flakes for velvetiser

Skip it

Soft demand (-63.9% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 56Growth 0Conversion 36Competition 54Returns 97Price range 82Avg price 95Brand share 0Review moat 86Quality gap 40

Returns

Incredible0.5%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Avg price

Incredible£27.47

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Review moat

Great277.87

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Price range

Great£9.15–£110.97

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Good£409K

£409K/yr · 511K searches

Competition

Good53%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Quality gap

Okay4.5★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Conversion

Okay2.9%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Growth

Bad-63.9%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Brand share

Bad100%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, chocolate flakes for velvetiser is a £409K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (511K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 47/100.

Data updated Jul 24, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

chocolate flakes for velvetiser market data

Units sold / yr
15K–20K
avg 750–1,000/product
Revenue / yr
£412K–£549K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
2.9%
Avg BSR
#310
Page quality
0%
Prime
96%
Sponsored
22%
Out of stock
6.7%
Avg brand age
44 months
Avg seller age
170 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 53% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

4 rising

Sellers

40

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

53%

Top 20: 97%

Open market

0%

  • Hotel Chocolat89%
  • Gnaw5%
  • KNOOPS4%
  • Palma Hot Chocolate1%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -63.9% search growth over the last 90 days.
45K35KSpike '24Holiday '24Prime Day '25Spike '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 15.9×

Top chocolate flakes for velvetiser search terms

  • hotel chocolat velvetiser sachets168K/yr
  • hotel chocolat hot chocolate231K/yr
  • hotel chocolat sachets25K/yr
  • hotel chocolat hot chocolate sachets33K/yr
  • hotel chocolate hot chocolate20K/yr
  • hotel chocolate sachets10K/yr
  • hot chocolat7K/yr
  • hotel chocolat drinking chocolate6K/yr
  • hot chocolate hotel chocolat5K/yr
  • velvetiser hot chocolate sachets4K/yr
All search terms

Top chocolate flakes for velvetiser products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£20K10%£41K15%£61K20%£82K101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 23 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about chocolate flakes for velvetiser

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Taste-Overall31%

“The smooth taste”

Flavor17%

“Excellent and strong flavour”

Quality-Overall7%

“great quality”

Value For Money6%

“Good value”

Sweetness6%

“not overly sweet”

Soft Feel3%

“Nice and creamy”

Texture/Consistency-Overall2%

“The texture was smooth”

Advertised Vs Actual Product2%

“Nicer than expected”

Alcohol Flavor2%

“Love this black forest chocolate drink luxury in a Mug this is my second lot Ive ordered love it”

Ease Of Use1%

“easy to use”

What buyers complain about

Value For Money18%

“little pricey”

Taste-Overall6%

“not a great taste really”

Chunk/Clump/Collection5%

“Chocolate chunks are too large”

Sweetness5%

“Too sweet”

Bitter2%

“slightly bitter”

Quality-Overall2%

“Not The Best”

Size-Overall2%

“some are reasonably large chunks of chocolate”

Flavor2%

“The flavour is definitely on the darker side”

Hard Feel1%

“it did look grainy”

Durability1%

“Stopped working after 4 months”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall35%
Heating14%
Color8%
Durability7%
Product Condition5%
Quality-Overall5%
Noise Level5%
Value For Money4%
Touch/Button Controls3%
Stain Resistance3%

Common questions

Is chocolate flakes for velvetiser profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £409K/yr across 23 tracked products. 2 of 7 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -63.9%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (47/100).
How competitive is the chocolate flakes for velvetiser niche?
4 brands and 40 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 53% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 100% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in chocolate flakes for velvetiser?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Taste-Overall, Chunk/Clump/Collection. The return rate is 0.5%.
When does demand for chocolate flakes for velvetiser peak?
Demand peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 15.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the chocolate flakes for velvetiser niche?
Listings span £9.15–£110.97; the average listing price is £27.47 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 278 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.