Number Plate Tape
prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($2.86–$9.11) — Number Plate Tape doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Ranks 635 of 811 Automotive niches · −8 vs the category median of 49
Is Number Plate Tape profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Number Plate Tape is a £39K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (42K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.
Number Plate Tape: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved +8.6% over the last 90 days and 17.6% of searches end in a purchase.
£39K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand, so 8% of the market is open.
8%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 11 products
Top Number Plate Tape products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Tiger Tape UK Made. Car Number Plate Tape | Heavy Duty Automotive Grade Mounting Adhesive | Extra Strong Double Sided Tape for Vehicle Number Plates Licence Plates Car Registration (2 UK Plates)
- Price
- £6.78
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 4y ago

STASS XTRA-THICK Number Plate Sticky Pads Heavy Duty Extra Strong Double Sided Adhesive Pads for Vehicle Number Plates Licence Plates Car Registration Mounting Tape (10 Strips 3mm thick)
- Price
- £3.37
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 2,100
- Age
- 2y ago

Number Plate Sticky Pads 10 Strips Extra Strong Double Sided Sticky Pads for Car Number Plates Heavy Duty Adhesive Pads for Registration & License Plates Drill-Free Fixing Kit (3mm Thick)
- Price
- £3.48
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 217
- Age
- 7mo ago

Tiger Tape UK Made Number Plate Sticky Pads. Automotive Grade Heavy Duty Extra Strong Double Sided Adhesive for Vehicle Number Plates Licence Plates Car Registration Mounting Tape 10 Strips
- Price
- £4.67
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 2y ago

Tiger Tape UK Made. Heavy Duty Max Hold Number Plate Roll | Fully Covers 2 x UK License Plate. Extra Strength Automotive Grade Adhesive. Ultimate High Performance Grip | Fits all UK Vehicles
- Price
- £9.11
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 1y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Number Plate Sticky Pads 10 Strips Extra Strong Double Sided Sticky Pads for Car Number Plates Heavy Duty Adhesive Pads for Registration & License Plates Drill-Free Fixing Kit (3mm Thick)
- Price
- £3.48
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 217
- Age
- 7mo ago

KRENIE Double Sided Foam Tape 20 m x 10 mm Black Sponge Mounting Tape 2 Rolls 10 m Each Waterproof Adhesive Tape For Car Trims Number Plates LED Strips Home Decoration (Green)
- Price
- £5.91
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 7
- Age
- 7mo ago

Tiger Tape UK Made. Heavy Duty Max Hold Number Plate Roll | Fully Covers 2 x UK License Plate. Extra Strength Automotive Grade Adhesive. Ultimate High Performance Grip | Fits all UK Vehicles
- Price
- £9.11
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 1y ago

Tiger Tape UK Made Number Plate Sticky Pads. Automotive Grade Heavy Duty Extra Strong Double Sided Adhesive for Vehicle Number Plates Licence Plates Car Registration Mounting Tape 10 Strips
- Price
- £4.67
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 2y ago

10m(25mm) Double Sided Sponge Tape PE Green Film Black Foam Double Sided Tape Waterproof Mounting Adhesive Tape Roll for Automotive Grade Number Plates Roll Cars Trims and Other Functions
- Price
- £4.16
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 24
- Age
- 2y ago
Newest
by launch date
Number Plate Sticky Pads 10 Strips Extra Strong Double Sided Sticky Pads for Car Number Plates Heavy Duty Adhesive Pads for Registration & License Plates Drill-Free Fixing Kit (3mm Thick)
- Price
- £3.48
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 217
- Age
- 7mo ago

KRENIE Double Sided Foam Tape 20 m x 10 mm Black Sponge Mounting Tape 2 Rolls 10 m Each Waterproof Adhesive Tape For Car Trims Number Plates LED Strips Home Decoration (Green)
- Price
- £5.91
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 7
- Age
- 7mo ago

Tiger Tape UK Made. Heavy Duty Max Hold Number Plate Roll | Fully Covers 2 x UK License Plate. Extra Strength Automotive Grade Adhesive. Ultimate High Performance Grip | Fits all UK Vehicles
- Price
- £9.11
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 1y ago

10m(25mm) Double Sided Sponge Tape PE Green Film Black Foam Double Sided Tape Waterproof Mounting Adhesive Tape Roll for Automotive Grade Number Plates Roll Cars Trims and Other Functions
- Price
- £4.16
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 24
- Age
- 2y ago

Tiger Tape UK Made Number Plate Sticky Pads. Automotive Grade Heavy Duty Extra Strong Double Sided Adhesive for Vehicle Number Plates Licence Plates Car Registration Mounting Tape 10 Strips
- Price
- £4.67
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,217
- Age
- 2y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products capture 81% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.
Brands
9 rising
Sellers
52
Top-5 brand share
92%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
81%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
5%
- Tiger Tape46%
- STASS25%
- ZISMA11%
- GORILLA7%
- Maveek4%
- GTSE3%
- Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 5%)
Number Plate Tape demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Top Number Plate Tape search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- number plate tape30K/yr
- double sided number plate tape5K/yr
- double sided tape for number plates4K/yr
- number plate tape heavy duty3K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Number Plate Tape
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
81% of reviews“Good adhesion”
“EXCELLENT QUALITY”
“Strong tape really recommend”
“Good price”
“Exactly what we needed”
What buyers complain about
82% of reviews“Very poor adhesion”
“Bad Quality”
“Failed within a month of use”
“Its a little expensive”
“Doesnt do job”
Number Plate Tape return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.3%
Return rate
6%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Number Plate Tape questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









