Skip to content

Dewalt Tyre Inflator

soft demand (-9.2% this quarter) — Dewalt Tyre Inflator doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

41
Skip it

Ranks 635 of 811 Automotive niches · −8 vs the category median of 49

Market size 39Growth 20Conversion 51Competition 20Returns 77Price range 24Avg price 85Brand share 25Review moat 45Quality gap 67
This niche Category average · 811 niches

Is Dewalt Tyre Inflator profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Dewalt Tyre Inflator is a £198K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (67K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 90% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.

Dewalt Tyre Inflator: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -9.2% over the last 90 days and 4.1% of searches end in a purchase.

£198K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr-9.2%67K
Conversion rate4.1%
Avg price£72.84

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 90% of demand, so 10% of the market is open.

10%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 42
Top-5 product click share76%
Open market10%
Avg brand age31 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 11 products

Sponsored placement73%
New entrants (1y)5· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews1,979

Top Dewalt Tyre Inflator products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 76% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

£0£20K£40K£59K£79K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

8 rising

Sellers

42

Top-5 brand share

90%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

76%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

5%

  • DEWALT49%
  • L1NXIXI15%
  • Ecarke10%
  • RAYLEEY9%
  • byczone8%
  • Powarobor5%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 5%)

Dewalt Tyre Inflator demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume67KCVR4.1%Products11Brands8Top 5 Brands90%OOS Rate20.0%Rating4.3★Reviews1,979Avg BSR#81
2K2KSpike '24Black Friday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.4×

Top Dewalt Tyre Inflator search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • dewalt tyre inflator15K/yr
  • dewalt tyre inflator 18v17K/yr
  • dewalt air compressor11K/yr
  • dewalt compressor9K/yr
  • dewalt pump6K/yr
  • dewalt inflator5K/yr
  • dewalt air pump3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Dewalt Tyre Inflator

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

81% of reviews
Quality-Overall19%

High quality

Ease Of Use14%

Easy to use

Value For Money12%

excellent value for money

Pressure8%

setting the pressure is definately the best bit because it stops by itself when it gets there

Battery Life7%

Really quick and easy to use and battery powered made life so much easier than old cigarette lighter ones

What buyers complain about

65% of reviews
Durability17%

Broke after one use

Battery Life8%

I've bought other models of battery operated tyre pumps in the past and they've failed after a year or two as the batteries are usually low quality and just die

Ease Of Use7%

even then if was hard to read

Quality-Overall6%

Trash

Noise Level6%

It is a bit noisy

Dewalt Tyre Inflator return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

1.9%

Return rate

16%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Defective Material/Parts
14%
2Functionality-Overall
12%
3Leak-Proof
11%
4Size-Overall
9%
5Touch/Button Controls
8%

Common Dewalt Tyre Inflator questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Dewalt Tyre Inflator 41/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Skip it. The niche generates £198K/yr across 11 tracked products. 2 of 5 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -9.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Dewalt Tyre Inflator on Amazon United Kingdom is steady year-round — the busiest month runs 1.4× the quietest.