Skip to content

Car Gifts

Car Gifts shows no brand lock-in (top 5 brands take 37% of clicks), but a small market ($24K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

50
Worth a look

Top 43% of 811 Automotive niches · +1 vs the category median of 49

Market size 6Growth 23Conversion 10Competition 84Returns 92Price range 57Avg price 43Brand share 95Review moat 25Quality gap 67
This niche Category average · 811 niches

Is Car Gifts profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, Car Gifts is a £24K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (267K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 37% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 50/100.

Car Gifts: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved -3.9% over the last 90 days and 0.8% of searches end in a purchase.

£24K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr6K
Search volume / yr-3.9%267K
Conversion rate0.8%
Avg price£11.21

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 37% of demand, so 63% of the market is open.

63%

open market share

Brands · sellers43 · 107
Top-5 product click share31%
Open market63%
Avg brand age33 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 50 products

Sponsored placement84%
New entrants (1y)7· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews4,384

Top Car Gifts products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (31% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

£0£485£970£1K£2K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

43 falling

Sellers

107

Top-5 brand share

37%

Top 20: 84%

Top-5 click share

31%

Top 20: 77%

Open market

58%

  • Generic11%
  • Jeasona7%
  • BEZQ7%
  • California Scents6%
  • LISEN6%
  • Autoglym5%

Car Gifts demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume267KCVR0.8%Products50Brands43Top 5 Brands37%OOS Rate9.1%Rating4.3★Reviews4,384Avg BSR#108
40K30KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 12.5×

Top Car Gifts search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • car gifts for men122K/yr
  • car gifts107K/yr
  • car gift20K/yr
  • gifts for car8K/yr
  • mens car gifts8K/yr
  • car accessories for men gift2K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Car Gifts

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

71% of reviews
Quality-Overall17%

Great looking product

Ease Of Use13%

Easy to operate

Smell10%

Amazing smell

Value For Money10%

Excellent value for money

Advertised Vs Actual Product6%

Does exactly what it says

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Smell15%

smells more like chemicals

Durability13%

Broke 1st use

Size-Overall8%

A bit big

Quality-Overall7%

but the lids are very poor quality

Functionality-Overall6%

Pump does not work

Car Gifts return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

1.2%

Return rate

31%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
26%
2Compatibility-Overall
26%
3Functionality-Overall
12%
4Defective Material/Parts
5%
5Charging
4%

Common Car Gifts questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Car Gifts 50/100 on Amazon United Kingdom — Worth a look. The niche generates £24K/yr across 50 tracked products. 2 of 7 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -3.9% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Car Gifts on Amazon United Kingdom peaks in Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 12.5× the quietest.