Skip to content
39

miyoo mini plus

Skip it

A small market ($4K/yr) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 1Growth 33Conversion 1Competition 22Returns 36Price range 86Avg price 89Brand share 36Review moat 97Quality gap 98

Quality gap

Incredible3.7★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Review moat

Incredible55.07

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Great£61.08

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Great£21.78–£109.83

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Brand share

Okay84%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Returns

Okay4.1%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Growth

Okay+6.4%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Competition

Bad74%

top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf

Market size

Bad£4K

£4K/yr · 63K searches

Conversion

Bad0.1%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, miyoo mini plus is a £4K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (63K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 39/100.

Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

miyoo mini plus market data

Units sold / yr
250–500
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£15K–£31K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
0.1%
Avg BSR
#859
Page quality
0%
Prime
67%
Sponsored
73%
Out of stock
75.7%
Avg brand age
21 months
Avg seller age
220 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products capture 74% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

Brands

10 rising

Sellers

21

Top-5 brand share

84%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

74%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

9%

  • FINGEREVO26%
  • EZRONULLA20%
  • GameLo19%
  • Airuidas10%
  • Blidinner8%
  • Jusimi7%
  • Open — no brand owns it (4 brands, 9%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +6.4% search growth over the last 90 days.
3K2KSpike '24Holiday '24Prime Day '25Spike '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.7×

Top miyoo mini plus search terms

  • miyoo mini plus37K/yr
  • miyoo13K/yr
  • miyoo mini13K/yr
All search terms

Top miyoo mini plus products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£42620%£85130%£1K40%£2K1101001K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)2 products missing review or click data not plotted

All 15 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about miyoo mini plus

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Fun/Entertainment Experience20%

“great variety of games to play with”

Value For Money17%

“Worth the money”

Ease Of Use11%

“the device is comfortable to hold during longer sessions”

Quality-Overall8%

“offering plenty of variety”

Gifting Purpose7%

“Bought has a gift thought was a reasonable price”

Touch/Button Controls6%

“Great little feature where you can click a single button to add a game to favourites so you can easily find it again among the thousands of them”

Functionality-Overall5%

“console kinda works”

Battery Life3%

“Battery life is solid”

Grip3%

“Bornkid hand held”

Storage Capacity2%

“Good stocking filler”

What buyers complain about

Charging22%

“Console doesnt hold charge for more than 6 minutes so can only be played whilst on Charge”

Quality-Overall17%

“Absolute rubbish”

Durability11%

“Breaks easily”

Value For Money10%

“Waste of money”

Battery Life8%

“Bad battery life”

Touch/Button Controls5%

“Awkward controls too”

Connectivity-Overall5%

“No wifi on it cant cha ge lights cant play ps1 or psp”

Ease Of Use5%

“Unusable”

Size-Overall3%

“Felt a bit small at first”

Display-Overall3%

“Screen is blank”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall28%
Charging12%
Display-Overall11%
Defective Material/Parts9%
Quality-Overall8%
Touch/Button Controls6%
Size-Overall4%
Durability3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product3%
Audio Quality3%

Common questions

Is miyoo mini plus profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £4K/yr across 15 tracked products. 1 of 4 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +6.4%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (39/100).
How competitive is the miyoo mini plus niche?
10 brands and 21 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 74% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 84% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in miyoo mini plus?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Charging, Quality-Overall, Durability. The return rate is 4.1%.
When does demand for miyoo mini plus peak?
Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 2.7× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the miyoo mini plus niche?
Listings span £21.78–£109.83; the average listing price is £61.08 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 55 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.