Skip to content
55

kids pool with slide

Worth a look

Shows demand growing +842.2% this quarter, but weak search conversion (0.4%) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 14Growth 100Conversion 4Competition 62Returns 98Price range 22Avg price 73Brand share 31Review moat 43Quality gap 86

Growth

Incredible+842.2%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Returns

Incredible0.4%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Great4.1★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Avg price

Good£104.64

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Good48%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Review moat

Okay2,155.43

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Brand share

Okay87%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Price range

Bad£15.80–£398.49

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Bad£56K

£56K/yr · 152K searches

Conversion

Bad0.4%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, kids pool with slide is a £56K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (152K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 87% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 55/100.

Data updated Jul 30, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

kids pool with slide market data

Units sold / yr
750–1K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£78K–£105K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
0.4%
Avg BSR
#71
Page quality
0%
Prime
71%
Sponsored
86%
Out of stock
6.7%
Avg brand age
31 months
Avg seller age
175 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 48% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

16 rising

Sellers

108

Top-5 brand share

87%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

48%

Top 20: 88%

Open market

11%

  • Intex57%
  • Splosh11%
  • Bestway10%
  • FBSPORT5%
  • COSTWAY3%
  • JOYIN2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (10 brands, 11%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 92 weeks — +842.2% search growth over the last 90 days.
18K13KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26Prime Day '26SepOctJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 177.3×

Top kids pool with slide search terms

  • kids pool with slide30K/yr
  • pool with slide31K/yr
  • swimming pool with slide26K/yr
  • kids paddling pool with slide25K/yr
  • kids swimming pool with slide23K/yr
  • paddling pool slide17K/yr
All search terms

Top kids pool with slide products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%3%£2K6%£3K9%£5K12%£7K1101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about kids pool with slide

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Value For Money19%

“Excellent value”

Fun/Entertainment Experience14%

“Brilliant fun”

Size-Overall12%

“good size”

Quality-Overall10%

“Real impressive kit”

Assembly/Installation6%

“Easy to assemble”

Durability3%

“It feels very durable”

Strength3%

“Its made of sturdy material”

Color3%

“The colours are really bright and fun, looks great in the garden”

Inflation/Deflation3%

“inflation time is great”

Ease Of Use2%

“It was really easy”

What buyers complain about

Quality-Overall21%

“Poor Quality”

Durability20%

“Broke almost instantly”

Strength7%

“Bit flimsy”

Water Resistance5%

“Went to let the water out and it tore”

Leak-Proof5%

“So, there is an air leak somewhere”

Value For Money5%

“Not worth the price at all”

Advertised Vs Actual Product3%

“it didn't arrive with a pump as mentioned in the marketing video”

Size-Overall3%

“Incorrect size”

Inflation/Deflation2%

“Deflated”

Grip2%

“Terrible slide”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall19%
Leak-Proof10%
Water Resistance10%
Defective Material/Parts10%
Inflation/Deflation8%
Durability8%
Functionality-Overall7%
Quality-Overall4%
Value For Money3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product3%

Common questions

Is kids pool with slide profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £56K/yr across 35 tracked products. 5 of 11 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +842.2%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (55/100).
How competitive is the kids pool with slide niche?
16 brands and 108 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 48% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 87% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in kids pool with slide?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Durability, Strength. The return rate is 0.4%.
When does demand for kids pool with slide peak?
Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 177.3× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the kids pool with slide niche?
Listings span £15.80–£398.49; the average listing price is £104.64 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,155 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.