fashion designer kits for girls
Skip itA small market ($43K/yr) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Incredible0.5%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Avg price
Good£14.26avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Review moat
Good1,036.33avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Brand share
Good74%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Price range
Good£7.44–£22.93cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Conversion
Okay3.2%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Quality gap
Okay4.6★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Competition
Bad74%top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf
Growth
Bad-8.6%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Market size
Bad£43K£43K/yr · 94K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, fashion designer kits for girls is a £43K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (94K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 74% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 39/100.
Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
fashion designer kits for girls market data
- Units sold / yr
- 3K–4K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £43K–£57K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 3.2%
- Avg BSR
- #130
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 92%
- Sponsored
- 67%
- Out of stock
- 10.3%
- Avg brand age
- 38 months
- Avg seller age
- 195 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products capture 74% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.Brands
12 flat
Sellers
45
Top-5 brand share
74%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
74%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
18%
- ONE TO FOUR24%
- Canal Toys22%
- Sunrad10%
- 4M9%
- Klever Kits9%
- Fashion Angels8%
- Open — no brand owns it (6 brands, 18%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -8.6% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.9×
Top fashion designer kits for girls search terms
- fashion designer kits for girls69K/yr
- fashion designer7K/yr
- fashion designer kit5K/yr
- fashion design for kids7K/yr
- kids fashion designer kit5K/yr
Top fashion designer kits for girls products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 12 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
1000+Pcs - Fashion Designer Kit for Girls with 6 Mannequins- Creativity DIY Arts & Crafts Kit Learning Toys Sewing Kit for Kids- Teen Girls Kids Birthday Easter Gift Present Age 6 7 8 9 10 11 12+
ONE TO FOUR£22.934.6★1,940 rev

Style 4 Ever Fashion Designer Light Up Studio Design Dream Outfits from Scratch LED Drawing Pad DIY Fashion Design Kit for Kids 6+ | Real Fabrics Stickers & Gems Included
Canal Toys£15.504.5★195 rev

Sunrad 1000+ Pcs Fashion Designer Kit for Girls with 5 Mannequins DIY Arts & Crafts Kit Learning Toys Sewing Kit for Kids Learning Toys Sewing Kit for Teen Girls Birthday Gift Age 6 7 8 9 10 11 12+
Sunrad£17.564.5★106 rev

4M My Design Portfolio Fashion Studio Clothes Designer Kit 200+ Looks
4M£12.024.4★1,665 rev

Klever Kits 400+PCS Fashion Design Crafts for Kids Art and Crafts DIY Sewing Kits with 3 Mannequins for Girls Aged 8-12 Birthday Presents Toys for Kids
Klever Kits£16.724.5★1,131 rev
Newest
by launch date
JoyCat Poke-in Fashion Designer Kit for Girls No-Sew DIY Craft
JoyCat£12.28101 rev

Fashion Angels Basic Fun Streetwear Fashion Design Sketch Portfolio 30 Sketch Sheets 4 Stencils & 100+ Stickers Urban Fashion Drawing Book for Girls Ages 6+
Fashion Angels£8.7918 rev

Beanewone Fashion Designer Kit for Girls 1000+Pcs Arts and Crafts for Kids Age 10 with 30Pcs Fabrics and 6 Mannequins Sewing Kits for Kids Ages 8-12 Girls Toys Age 6 7 8 9 10 11 12+
Beanewone£14.8347 rev

Style 4 Ever Fashion Designer Light Up Studio Design Dream Outfits from Scratch LED Drawing Pad DIY Fashion Design Kit for Kids 6+ | Real Fabrics Stickers & Gems Included
Canal Toys£15.50195 rev

Sunrad 1000+ Pcs Fashion Designer Kit for Girls with 5 Mannequins DIY Arts & Crafts Kit Learning Toys Sewing Kit for Kids Learning Toys Sewing Kit for Teen Girls Birthday Gift Age 6 7 8 9 10 11 12+
Sunrad£17.56106 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
JoyCat Poke-in Fashion Designer Kit for Girls No-Sew DIY Craft
JoyCat£12.284.5★

Fashion Angels Basic Fun Streetwear Fashion Design Sketch Portfolio 30 Sketch Sheets 4 Stencils & 100+ Stickers Urban Fashion Drawing Book for Girls Ages 6+
Fashion Angels£8.795.0★

Klever Kits 400+PCS Fashion Design Crafts for Kids Art and Crafts DIY Sewing Kits with 3 Mannequins for Girls Aged 8-12 Birthday Presents Toys for Kids
Klever Kits£16.724.5★

Style 4 Ever Fashion Designer Light Up Studio Design Dream Outfits from Scratch LED Drawing Pad DIY Fashion Design Kit for Kids 6+ | Real Fabrics Stickers & Gems Included
Canal Toys£15.504.5★

Beanewone Fashion Designer Kit for Girls 1000+Pcs Arts and Crafts for Kids Age 10 with 30Pcs Fabrics and 6 Mannequins Sewing Kits for Kids Ages 8-12 Girls Toys Age 6 7 8 9 10 11 12+
Beanewone£14.834.8★
What buyers say about fashion designer kits for girls
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“we all enjoyed making them”
“It was good value for 3”
“Enjoyment and quality”
“Great gift”
“Great for a stocking filler”
“Creative”
“Easy to use”
“I was so excited to find this for my daughter as I had the original fashion wheel”
“Nice and compact”
What buyers complain about
“printed double sided which renders one side unusable when a shape is cut out”
“the content is quite cheap”
“not very practical”
“Not overly excited”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is fashion designer kits for girls profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £43K/yr across 12 tracked products. 0 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -8.6%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (39/100).
- How competitive is the fashion designer kits for girls niche?
- 12 brands and 45 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 74% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 74% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in fashion designer kits for girls?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Double-Sided Printing, Quality-Overall, Ease Of Use. The return rate is 0.5%.
- When does demand for fashion designer kits for girls peak?
- Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 5.9× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the fashion designer kits for girls niche?
- Listings span £7.44–£22.93; the average listing price is £14.26 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,036 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.