Skip to content
33

drum machine

Skip it

Weak search conversion (0.3%) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 5Growth 14Conversion 4Competition 49Returns 36Price range 16Avg price 71Brand share 41Review moat 68Quality gap 72

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Avg price

Good£113.43

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Review moat

Good785.53

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Competition

Okay56%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Okay81%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Returns

Okay4.1%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Price range

Bad£29.33–£469.08

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Growth

Bad-21.0%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Bad£22K

£22K/yr · 62K searches

Conversion

Bad0.3%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, drum machine is a £22K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (62K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 33/100.

Data updated Jul 28, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

drum machine market data

Units sold / yr
250–500
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£28K–£57K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
0.3%
Avg BSR
#14
Page quality
0%
Prime
95%
Sponsored
42%
Out of stock
4.4%
Avg brand age
58 months
Avg seller age
185 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 56% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

10 falling

Sellers

22

Top-5 brand share

81%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

56%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

11%

  • Behringer28%
  • Akai Professional18%
  • KORG14%
  • Alesis12%
  • Donner9%
  • FLAMMA8%
  • Open — no brand owns it (4 brands, 11%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 84 weeks — -21.0% search growth over the last 90 days.
3K2KPrime Day '25Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.7×

Top drum machine products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£1K10%£2K15%£3K20%£4K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about drum machine

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall18%

“Excellent product”

Value For Money18%

“well worth it”

Ease Of Use16%

“Easy to use”

Audio Quality10%

“Sound quality is nice”

Portability4%

“Portable beatmaking beast”

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

“Just what was needed”

Compatibility-Overall3%

“Compatible with phone and computer”

Bass3%

“It was so good, it had all the drum kit, bass frets I needed, definitely the item for a DJ kit with modes in bass, drums kit”

Size-Overall3%

“I'm amazed at the the size”

Strength2%

“Solid drum machine that sounds great”

What buyers complain about

Functionality-Overall29%

“then garbles and slows down the main pattern for a few seconds, like the CPU can't cope”

Quality-Overall10%

“Disappointing Hardware Quality. Confirmed by Akai/InMusic”

Tune Retention8%

“My only niggle is that it doesn't stay on the selected loop when you switch off”

Microphone8%

“this didnt work with either ableton or mic beats so we bought a windows pc”

Value For Money8%

“Waste of money”

Noise Level8%

“Had so much noise from the tap tempo”

Assembly/Installation4%

“it was a bit tricky to set up”

Bass2%

“Yes its lacking bass”

Recording Feature2%

“However, as a long-time MPC user, I have to highlight a major hardware flaw with the main volume/gain pot again”

Audio Volume2%

“However, as a long-time MPC user, I have to highlight a major hardware flaw with the main volume/gain pot again”

Top return reasons

Compatibility-Overall19%
Functionality-Overall14%
Audio Quality11%
Connectivity-Overall7%
Defective Material/Parts5%
Touch/Button Controls5%
Quality-Overall4%
Product Condition4%
Value For Money3%
Ease Of Use3%

Common questions

Is drum machine profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £22K/yr across 19 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -21.0%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (33/100).
How competitive is the drum machine niche?
10 brands and 22 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 56% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 81% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in drum machine?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Functionality-Overall, Quality-Overall, Tune Retention. The return rate is 4.1%.
When does demand for drum machine peak?
Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 2.7× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the drum machine niche?
Listings span £29.33–£469.08; the average listing price is £113.43 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 786 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.