stop motion animation kit
Skip itA small market ($21K/yr) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Avg price
Incredible£22.86avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Price range
Great£5.81–£58.02cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Returns
Great1.8%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Quality gap
Great4.3★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Good836.32avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Brand share
Okay76%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Competition
Okay62%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Conversion
Bad1.4%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Growth
Bad-18.4%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Market size
Bad£21K£21K/yr · 64K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, stop motion animation kit is a £21K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (64K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 76% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 43/100.
Data updated Jul 21, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
stop motion animation kit market data
- Units sold / yr
- 750–1K
- avg 0–100/product
- Revenue / yr
- £17K–£23K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 1.4%
- Avg BSR
- #256
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 64%
- Out of stock
- 23.1%
- Avg brand age
- 35 months
- Avg seller age
- 202 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 62% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
16 rising
Sellers
35
Top-5 brand share
76%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
62%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
19%
- Zing29%
- HUE21%
- Plasticine15%
- Canvall5%
- Tagtight5%
- Cartlant5%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 81 weeks — -18.4% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.9×
Top stop motion animation kit search terms
- stop motion animation kit27K/yr
- stop motion20K/yr
- animation kit12K/yr
- animation kit for kids6K/yr
Top stop motion animation kit products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 22 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Zing Klikbot Zanimation Studio - Includes 2 Klikbots Phone Stand/Holder and 2 Sided Backdrop Screen for Ages 6 and Up
Zing£22.544.2★557 rev

Plasticine The Original Movie Maker Studio Create Pose and Animate Characters with Free App Multicolour Non-Drying for Endless Fun Easy Plug-In Parts Perfect for Kids Ages 5+
Plasticine£9.384.4★766 rev

HUE Animation Studio Pro Stop Motion Kit (Full HD 1080p Flexible Camera Software Book) for Windows/macOS (Black)
HUE£58.024.2★23 rev

HUE Animation Studio: Complete Stop Motion Kit (Camera Software Book) for Windows/macOS (Blue) with Carry Case
HUE£49.944.0★149 rev

Zing StikBot S1003 Studio Orange and White/Clear
Zing£11.564.5★521 rev
Newest
by launch date
Tagtight DIY Studio Stop Motion Armature Kits DIY Metal Puppet Figure Skeleton Easy to Assemble Animated Character Design for Stop Motion Animation
Tagtight£25.544 rev

ComicCreator - Create Your Own Comic Book in a Comic Book Drawing Kit - Learn How to Draw and Structure a Cartoon/Anime inc. World Character & Story Planning w/Blank Panels. Drawing Gifts for kids
InkWorks£7.7967 rev

HUE Animation Studio Pro Stop Motion Kit (Full HD 1080p Flexible Camera Software Book) for Windows/macOS (Black)
HUE£58.0223 rev

Cartlant 3Pcs Magnetic T13 Action Figures Dummy Titan T 13 Movable Play Figure Toy 3D Printed Robot 13 Set with Stand Multi Joints Characters Stop Motion Man Game Toys with 7 Weapons 3 Hands
Cartlant£10.7057 rev

HUE Animation Studio: Complete Stop Motion Kit (Camera Software Book) for Windows/macOS (Blue) with Carry Case
HUE£49.94149 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Tagtight DIY Studio Stop Motion Armature Kits DIY Metal Puppet Figure Skeleton Easy to Assemble Animated Character Design for Stop Motion Animation
Tagtight£25.543.8★

Lightdow Light Box Photography 30CM/12x12 Portable Mini Shooting Tent Kit with 120 LED Lights Dimmable & 6 Backdrops Photo Box Booth for Small Product Jewelry
lightdow£18.164.5★

25 cm PULUZ Small Background Shooting Box 9.8 Inch Folding Portable Professional Photo Studio Box Lighting Studio Shooting Tent Box with 12 Colour Backgrounds High 97 CRI Ring Light
PULUZ£21.744.4★

Cartlant 3Pcs Magnetic T13 Action Figures Dummy Titan T 13 Movable Play Figure Toy 3D Printed Robot 13 Set with Stand Multi Joints Characters Stop Motion Man Game Toys with 7 Weapons 3 Hands
Cartlant£10.703.8★

Zetong 360-degree rotating flexible Octopus travel tripod suitable for iPhone smart phone digital single-lens reflex camera and action camera with Bluetooth wireless remote shutter control
zetong£13.164.5★
What buyers say about stop motion animation kit
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“A great item for a fair price”
“Hours of fun”
“Premium quality overhead stand equipped with ring light”
“Sturdy and bright”
“Just what I needed”
“Easy to use”
“Easy to set up”
“this is a fantastic gift”
“Great quality and sturdy”
“Compact”
What buyers complain about
“Brittle and easy to break”
“Also its awkward to set up and position”
“I thought were smaller than expected”
“Light not fully working, good otherwise”
“It did not even last a year”
“Terrible quality”
“Doesn't work”
“Only issue is that the light doesn't attach to the arm well”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is stop motion animation kit profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £21K/yr across 22 tracked products. 2 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -18.4%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (43/100).
- How competitive is the stop motion animation kit niche?
- 16 brands and 35 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 62% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 76% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in stop motion animation kit?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Strength, Assembly/Installation, Size-Overall. The return rate is 1.8%.
- When does demand for stop motion animation kit peak?
- Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 5.9× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the stop motion animation kit niche?
- Listings span £5.81–£58.02; the average listing price is £22.86 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 836 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.