16 inch laptop case
Skip itSoft demand (-23.9% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Good2.1%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Competition
Good49%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Avg price
Good£13.00avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Price range
Good£7.46–£22.78cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Brand share
Okay77%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Conversion
Okay3.3%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Market size
Okay£119K£119K/yr · 278K searches
Quality gap
Bad4.6★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Bad6,609.61avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Growth
Bad-23.9%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, 16 inch laptop case is a £119K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (278K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand. Demand peaks in Sep–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 40/100.
Data updated Jul 21, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
16 inch laptop case market data
- Units sold / yr
- 8K–10K
- avg 250–500/product
- Revenue / yr
- £104K–£130K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 3.3%
- Avg BSR
- #28
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 92%
- Out of stock
- 0.0%
- Avg brand age
- 51 months
- Avg seller age
- 191 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 49% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
16 falling
Sellers
28
Top-5 brand share
77%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
49%
Top 20: 83%
Open market
19%
- TECOOL41%
- ZYB18%
- Chelory7%
- HEDUGO5%
- Ferkurn5%
- bagasin5%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -23.9% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Sep, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.9×
Top 16 inch laptop case search terms
- 16 inch laptop sleeve72K/yr
- laptop case 16 inch50K/yr
- laptop sleeve 16 inch30K/yr
- 16 inch laptop case42K/yr
- 16 laptop sleeve17K/yr
- laptop sleeve 16 inch+12K/yr
- laptop case 16 inch+12K/yr
- 16inch laptop case16K/yr
- macbook pro 16 inch sleeve10K/yr
- 16 laptop case13K/yr
Top 16 inch laptop case products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
TECOOL 16 Inch Laptop Sleeve Protective Case for MacBook Pro 16 M5 M4 M3 M2 M1(2019-2026) 16 Inch Lenovo ASUS Dell HP Notebook Laptop Waterproof Computer Case Bag with Handle Black
TECOOL£11.604.7★13,292 rev

ZYB 16 Inch Laptop Sleeve Case Shockproof Waterproof Notebook Case 16 Inch for 2021-2026 MacBook Pro 16 M5 M4 M3 M2 M1 16 Laptop Lenovo ThinkBook/IdeaPad HP Dell ASUS Acer Chromebook etc-Black
ZYB£12.214.6★7,611 rev

TECOOL Protective Laptop Sleeve 16 Inch Waterproof 16 Inch Laptop Case for MacBook Pro 16 M5 M4 M3 M2(2019-2026) 16 Notebook Lenovo HP Dell Acer Chromebook Case Laptop Bag with Handle Dark Grey
TECOOL£11.474.6★8,057 rev

TECOOL 16 Inch Laptop Case Protective Laptop Sleeve 16 for MacBook Pro 16 Inch M5 M4 M3 M2 M1 2026 2024 2023 2021 16 Lenovo Thinkbook ideapad ASUS DELL HP Acer LG Waterproof Case Bag Black
TECOOL£11.254.6★11,585 rev

TECOOL Laptop Bag 15 15.6 16 Inch Waterproof Messenger Bag Computer Case Sleeve Briefcase with Shoulder Strap for 15.6 16 Inch Acer ASUS Lenovo HP Dell Laptop MacBook Pro 16 M5 M4 M3 M2 Black
TECOOL£13.774.7★1,081 rev
Newest
by launch date
HEDUGO 15-16 inch Laptop Sleeve Portable Laptop Case with Accessory Pocket Compatible with 15-16 Inch MacBook Asus HP Dell ChromeBook Soft Carrying Sleeve Padded Computer Pouch Cover
HEDUGO£7.46255 rev

TECOOL 15.6 16 Inch Laptop Bag 360 Protective Case Messenger Bag Waterproof Computer Sleeve Briefcase with Shoulder Strap for 15.6 16 Inch Laptop Notebook Chromebook MacBook Pro 16 Black
TECOOL£15.41214 rev

TECOOL 16 Inch Laptop Case Sleeve For MacBook Pro 16 M5 (2026) A3428 A3429 M4/M3/M2/M1 (20242019).16 Inch Notebook Lenovo HP Dell Asus Shockproof Splash-Resistant Bag with Accessory Bag Beige
TECOOL£11.771,198 rev

HEDUGO Laptop Sleeve Bag Compatible with 15 to 16 inches MacBook HP Asus Acer with Zipper Accessory Pocket Padded Computer Pouch Cover Protective for 15 to 16 Laptop Black
HEDUGO£8.291,061 rev

HEDUGO Laptop Sleeve Case with Accessory Pocket Padded Computer Carrying Pouch 15 to 16 inches Compatible with MacBook Air/Pro Protective Laptop Cover for 15-16 Chromebook/Notebook/Tablet Black.
HEDUGO£7.96481 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
bagasin 15 15.6 16 inch Laptop Computer PC Shoulder Bag Carrying Case Water-Repellent Fabric Briefcase Lightweight Toploader Business Casual or School
bagasin£15.924.5★

LANDICI 15.6 16 Inch Laptop Sleeve Carrying Case 360Protective Waterproof Computer Cover Bag Compatible with MacBook Pro 16 M4 M3 M2 M1 Pro/Max 2024-2019 15-16 Inch Dell Hp Lenovo Acer Asus Notebook
LANDICI£13.874.7★

TECOOL Laptop Bag 15 15.6 16 Inch Waterproof Messenger Bag Computer Case Sleeve Briefcase with Shoulder Strap for 15.6 16 Inch Acer ASUS Lenovo HP Dell Laptop MacBook Pro 16 M5 M4 M3 M2 Black
TECOOL£13.774.7★

Ferkurn Laptop Bag Case 15 15.6 16 inch for Women Men Compatible with 15/16 MacBook Pro/Air M5/M4/M3/M2/M1 HP OmniBook Pavilion ASUS VivoBook Surface Laptop XPS 15 Lenovo Acer Samsung Black
Ferkurn£17.044.7★

HEDUGO 15-16 inch Laptop Sleeve Portable Laptop Case with Accessory Pocket Compatible with 15-16 Inch MacBook Asus HP Dell ChromeBook Soft Carrying Sleeve Padded Computer Pouch Cover
HEDUGO£7.464.4★
What buyers say about 16 inch laptop case
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Excellent quality”
“worth every penny”
“Correct size”
“lots of storage space”
“Does the job”
“Solid case”
“The material feels durable and high-quality, giving me confidence my laptop is safe on the go”
“Well protected”
“a nice design”
“shouldn't break”
What buyers complain about
“Not the best quality bag at all”
“Didn't fit my laptop”
“Not as sturdy as comments say”
“Beey happy with this laptop bag looks amd feels more expensive than it was”
“Thin”
“Not remotely water resistant”
“Not good design”
“Doesn't fit my 16 laptop”
“This is my second time purchasing this case as the previous one got extremely dirty in the light colour”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is 16 inch laptop case profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £119K/yr across 36 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -23.9%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (40/100).
- How competitive is the 16 inch laptop case niche?
- 16 brands and 28 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 49% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 77% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in 16 inch laptop case?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Size-Overall, Strength. The return rate is 2.1%.
- When does demand for 16 inch laptop case peak?
- Demand peaks in Sep–Dec; the busiest month runs 1.9× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the 16 inch laptop case niche?
- Listings span £7.46–£22.78; the average listing price is £13.00 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 6,610 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.