Skip to content
47

sylk lubrification

Skip it

Brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 97% of clicks) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 53Growth 22Conversion 97Competition 25Returns 99Price range 59Avg price 48Brand share 9Review moat 38Quality gap 40

Returns

Incredible0.2%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Incredible15.8%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Price range

Good£6.50–£27.36

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Market size

Good£350K

£350K/yr · 188K searches

Avg price

Okay£11.77

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Quality gap

Okay4.5★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Review moat

Okay2,673.13

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Competition

Okay70%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Growth

Bad-6.1%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Brand share

Bad97%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, sylk lubrification is a £350K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (188K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 97% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 47/100.

Data updated Jul 25, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

sylk lubrification market data

Units sold / yr
25K–30K
avg 1,250–1,500/product
Revenue / yr
£294K–£353K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
15.8%
Avg BSR
#10
Page quality
0%
Prime
69%
Sponsored
63%
Out of stock
2.4%
Avg brand age
91 months
Avg seller age
168 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 70% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

7 rising

Sellers

47

Top-5 brand share

97%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

70%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

2%

  • YES71%
  • SYLK11%
  • Durex6%
  • Slippery Stuff5%
  • Sliquid3%
  • YES WB2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 2%)

Demand

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 46 weeks — -6.1% search growth over the last 90 days.
4K3KSpike '26Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Mar '26May '26Jun '26

Top sylk lubrification search terms

  • yes lubricant lube34K/yr
  • sylk vagainal moisturiser19K/yr
  • yes wb water-based lubricant lube25K/yr
  • sliquid11K/yr
  • vaginal lubricant13K/yr
  • sylk12K/yr
  • yes lube11K/yr
  • sliquid h20 water based6K/yr
  • slippery stuff7K/yr
  • yes wb5K/yr
All search terms

Top sylk lubrification products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%10%£35K20%£70K30%£105K40%£140K1101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 16 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about sylk lubrification

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall18%

“This product delivers excellent performance”

Advertised Vs Actual Product14%

“Exactly what you see is what you get”

Lubrication10%

“This feels just like natural lubrication”

Soft Feel8%

“Really feels good”

Sexual Wellness6%

“this stuff is amazing 🤩 so in a nutshell 16 years of singledom & celibacy”

Moist/Dry4%

“Provides excellent moisture natural in feeling although not long lasting in effect”

Ease Of Use4%

“makes it all so much easier”

Smell3%

“No nasty smell”

Efficiency2%

“Works well”

Fertility/Conception2%

“excellent, especially for peri women”

What buyers complain about

Moist/Dry19%

“been suffering with occasional dryness which has been worrying me”

Allergies8%

“Allergy”

Value For Money7%

“Not worth buying”

Smell7%

“does have a slight smell despite odourless advertising”

Burnt/Roasted/Overbaked5%

“This burnt a lot once applied”

Adhesion/Stickiness4%

“nothing like as fast as a regular moisturiser does so keeps your parts lubricated for long without getting sticky”

Lubrication3%

“Jesus its only a bloody lubricant less then a tenner not gold bars”

Dilute/Watery3%

“to watery to use even with applications”

Oral Hygiene3%

“Worst toothpaste i ever had”

Age Suitability3%

“Absurd age-check requirement”

Top return reasons

Advertised Vs Actual Product10%
Functionality-Overall10%
Leak-Proof7%
Smell6%
Ingredients-Overall6%
Quality-Overall5%
Moist/Dry5%
Comfort-Overall5%
Lubrication4%
Compatibility-Overall4%

Common questions

Is sylk lubrification profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £350K/yr across 16 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -6.1%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (47/100).
How competitive is the sylk lubrification niche?
7 brands and 47 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 70% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 97% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in sylk lubrification?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Moist/Dry, Allergies, Value For Money. The return rate is 0.2%.
What does it cost to enter the sylk lubrification niche?
Listings span £6.50–£27.36; the average listing price is £11.77 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,673 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.