Skip to content
59

back shavers for men

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.6%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 38Growth 39Conversion 49Competition 50Returns 97Price range 88Avg price 95Brand share 54Review moat 24Quality gap 95

Returns

Incredible0.6%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Incredible4.0★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Avg price

Incredible£28.71

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Great£10.69–£63.60

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Brand share

Good73%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Competition

Good55%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Conversion

Okay3.9%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Growth

Okay+11.6%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Okay£192K

£192K/yr · 170K searches

Review moat

Bad5,319.15

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, back shavers for men is a £192K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (170K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 73% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct. Verdict: Worth a look — 59/100.

Data updated Jul 25, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

back shavers for men market data

Units sold / yr
6K–8K
avg 250–500/product
Revenue / yr
£172K–£230K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
3.9%
Avg BSR
#110
Page quality
0%
Prime
96%
Sponsored
85%
Out of stock
29.2%
Avg brand age
27 months
Avg seller age
152 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 55% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

15 rising

Sellers

21

Top-5 brand share

73%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

55%

Top 20: 92%

Open market

22%

  • BAKBLADE37%
  • Hatteker12%
  • PENYUY11%
  • VIKICON7%
  • FERRISA6%
  • PHILIPS5%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +11.6% search growth over the last 90 days.
8K6KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Holiday '25Spike '26Prime Day '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Oct · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.9×

Top back shavers for men search terms

  • back shavers for men67K/yr
  • back shaver39K/yr
  • back hair remover for men16K/yr
  • mens back shaver12K/yr
  • back razor for men9K/yr
  • back shaver for men6K/yr
  • bakblade6K/yr
  • back razor4K/yr
  • back trimmer for men4K/yr
  • back blade4K/yr
All search terms

Top back shavers for men products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£10K10%£19K15%£29K20%£38K1101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about back shavers for men

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall15%

“really good quality tool great value for money”

Ease Of Use14%

“easier to pack”

Value For Money9%

“Worth the price”

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

“It does what it needs to do”

Add-Ons/Attachments4%

“It comes with multiple attachments”

Charging4%

“charges fast”

Design-Overall4%

“Very clever design”

Handle Quality3%

“the handle is an absolutely brilliant idea”

Grip3%

“the grip is comfortable”

Efficiency3%

“does the job efficiently”

What buyers complain about

Quality-Overall15%

“A bit cheaply made”

Value For Money12%

“Quite expensive”

Functionality-Overall9%

“Massively ineffective”

Durability9%

“Hurt to use then broke”

Product Condition4%

“arrived used with remaining hair inside”

Skin Health4%

“Cuts your skin”

Ease Of Use4%

“found this a little difficult to use”

Natural Resource Wastage3%

“Waste of money”

Shape/Style2%

“it instead opens out halfway to an L shape instead its so awkward to hold”

Damage/Burn Hair2%

“Painful and misses a lot of hair”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall27%
Defective Material/Parts11%
Charging8%
Add-Ons/Attachments7%
Quality-Overall6%
Damage/Burn Hair6%
Value For Money4%
Durability3%
Size-Overall3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product2%

Common questions

Is back shavers for men profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £192K/yr across 27 tracked products. 3 of 15 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +11.6%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (59/100).
How competitive is the back shavers for men niche?
15 brands and 21 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 55% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 73% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in back shavers for men?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Value For Money, Functionality-Overall. The return rate is 0.6%.
When does demand for back shavers for men peak?
Demand peaks in Oct; the busiest month runs 1.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the back shavers for men niche?
Listings span £10.69–£63.60; the average listing price is £28.71 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 5,319 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.