gym socks
Worth a lookShows low returns (0.5%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.
Returns
Incredible0.5%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Competition
Great23%top-5 click share — an open shelf
Brand share
Good70%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Price range
Good£5.45–£28.79cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Avg price
Good£13.00avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Growth
Okay+14.5%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Quality gap
Okay4.5★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Okay2,333.95avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Conversion
Okay3.1%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Market size
Okay£116K£116K/yr · 285K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, gym socks is a £116K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (285K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 70% of demand. Demand peaks in Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 56/100.
Data updated Jul 23, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
gym socks market data
- Units sold / yr
- 6K–8K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £78K–£104K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 3.1%
- Avg BSR
- #971
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 90%
- Sponsored
- 68%
- Out of stock
- 3.0%
- Avg brand age
- 41 months
- Avg seller age
- 177 days
Competition & brand share
Clicks spread well past the top 5 (23% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.Brands
30 rising
Sellers
129
Top-5 brand share
70%
Top 20: 95%
Top-5 click share
23%
Top 20: 55%
Open market
27%
- New Balance52%
- Puresport5%
- Stoeury4%
- adidas4%
- Niorasen4%
- DANISH ENDURANCE4%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +14.5% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.5×
Top gym socks search terms
- new balance socks125K/yr
- tennis socks22K/yr
- white running socks14K/yr
- sports socks womens 4-718K/yr
- new balance socks mens15K/yr
- new balance socks women21K/yr
- tennis socks mens10K/yr
- new balance ankle socks6K/yr
- mens new balance socks7K/yr
- mens tennis socks5K/yr
Top gym socks products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
New Balance Mens Everyday Performance 10 Pack Crew Socks Black L UK
New Balance£20.034.0★28 rev

New Balance Organic Cotton Crew Socks-3 Pairs-Arch Support Sport Essentials SOC Grey Stripe Large
New Balance£13.984.4★239 rev

New Balance Unisex 3 Pack Crew Socks White L UK
New Balance£11.694.5★4,656 rev

New Balance Performance Cushioned No Show Socks-6 & 12 Moisture Wicking Grey Assorted (6 Pairs) Medium
New Balance£13.544.5★24 rev

New Balance Mens and Womens Performance Cushioned Ankle Socks - 6 Pairs - Moisture Wicking Assorted 2 Medium
New Balance£14.494.4★22 rev
Newest
by launch date
adidas Unisex Cushioned Sportswear Crew Socks 3 Pair Pack white/white/black 6.5-8
adidas£7.631,476 rev

Stoeury Quarter Ankle Socks Men Cushioned & Anti-Blister Athletic Sports Socks with Arch Support Breathable Cotton Performance Trainer Sock for Running Walking Tennis Gym 6 PairsWhite 9-11
Stoeury£11.87323 rev

New Balance Mens and Womens Performance Cushioned Ankle Socks - 6 Pairs - Moisture Wicking Assorted 2 Medium
New Balance£14.4922 rev

New Balance Performance Cushioned Crew 6 Pack
New Balance£14.3574 rev

Puresport Performance Running Socks (Neon Pink S/D) Moisture-Wicking Training Socks with Subtle Compression Breathable & Durable Optimal Support for Women & Men Long-Distance Running Gym Hyrox
Puresport£9.87168 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Stoeury Quarter Ankle Socks Men Cushioned & Anti-Blister Athletic Sports Socks with Arch Support Breathable Cotton Performance Trainer Sock for Running Walking Tennis Gym 6 PairsWhite 9-11
Stoeury£11.874.5★

New Balance Mens Everyday Performance 10 Pack Crew Socks Black L UK
New Balance£20.034.0★

New Balance Womens Performance Cushioned No Show Socks-6 & 12 Moisture Wicking Black (6 Pairs) M
New Balance£12.854.4★

Cirorld Running Trainer Socks for Men Women 6 Pairs Anti-Blister Cushioned Socks Breathable Cotton Ankle Sock Sports Short Sock for Walking Hiking Cycling White 9-11
Cirorld£10.074.6★

Puresport Performance Running Socks (Neon Pink S/D) Moisture-Wicking Training Socks with Subtle Compression Breathable & Durable Optimal Support for Women & Men Long-Distance Running Gym Hyrox
Puresport£9.874.2★
What buyers say about gym socks
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Extremely comfortable”
“Quality socks 👌 Fantastic quality socks”
“Clean and true to size”
“Good for the price”
“Beautifully soft”
“Nice thick good quality”
“perfect for both sports or just everyday use”
“These trainer socks are absolutely amazing wash great very comfortable highly recommend”
“Exactly as advertised”
“Comfortable and breathable”
What buyers complain about
“Low Quality”
“Too small”
“They are pretty thick”
“have started to come apart after one wear”
“already the holes are appearing - such a shame”
“it just makes it a bit more difficult for me after washing”
“limited cushioning”
“False advertising”
“Quite a thin sock”
“Waste of money”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is gym socks profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £116K/yr across 80 tracked products. 6 of 20 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +14.5%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (56/100).
- How competitive is the gym socks niche?
- 30 brands and 129 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 23% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 70% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in gym socks?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Size-Overall, Thickness. The return rate is 0.5%.
- When does demand for gym socks peak?
- Demand peaks in Dec; the busiest month runs 2.5× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the gym socks niche?
- Listings span £5.45–£28.79; the average listing price is £13.00 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,334 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.