Skip to content
55

guinness nitrosurge cans

Worth a look

Shows low returns (0.3%), but brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 98% of clicks) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 81Growth 25Conversion 64Competition 68Returns 98Price range 64Avg price 70Brand share 6Review moat 71Quality gap 23

Returns

Incredible0.3%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Market size

Great£1.2M

£1.2M/yr · 1.4M searches

Review moat

Good646.61

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Good£14.37

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Good44%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Conversion

Good5.7%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Price range

Good£4.70–£33.30

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Growth

Okay+0.1%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Quality gap

Bad4.6★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Brand share

Bad98%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, guinness nitrosurge cans is a £1.2M/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (1.4M searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 98% of demand. Demand peaks in Feb–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 55/100.

Data updated Jul 23, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

guinness nitrosurge cans market data

Units sold / yr
80K–100K
avg 1,500–2,000/product
Revenue / yr
£1.1M–£1.4M
units × avg price
Conversion rate
5.7%
Avg BSR
#176
Page quality
0%
Prime
88%
Sponsored
70%
Out of stock
7.4%
Avg brand age
47 months
Avg seller age
168 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 44% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

7 falling

Sellers

76

Top-5 brand share

98%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

44%

Top 20: 86%

Open market

1%

  • GUINNESS THE 175982%
  • BEAMS INTERNATIONAL10%
  • QWERTY Beer Box2%
  • SERIOUS PIG2%
  • All Things Personalised2%
  • TIKI TONGA1%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 1%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +0.1% search growth over the last 90 days.
175K125KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Feb, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 22.9×

Top guinness nitrosurge cans search terms

  • guinness594K/yr
  • guinness gifts for men352K/yr
  • guiness158K/yr
  • guinness gifts104K/yr
  • guinness gift36K/yr
  • guinness draught cans18K/yr
  • guinness gift set40K/yr
  • guinness merchandise26K/yr
  • guinness gift sets14K/yr
  • guinness hamper9K/yr
All search terms

Top guinness nitrosurge cans products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£59K10%£118K15%£176K20%£235K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)4 products missing review or click data not plotted

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about guinness nitrosurge cans

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall21%

“Good quality bag”

Gifting Purpose20%

“Christmas gift”

Taste-Overall11%

“Really tasty coffee”

Value For Money7%

“Good value”

Alcohol Flavor6%

“Alcohol free”

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

“As described”

Design-Overall4%

“Its for sure a nice looking device”

Engraving/Paint/Sublimation3%

“Lovely engraving”

Ease Of Use3%

“Easy to use”

Flavor3%

“very nice flavour”

What buyers complain about

Value For Money27%

“expensive”

Functionality-Overall8%

“It doesnt work”

Quality-Overall7%

“Really poor”

Durability7%

“Broke after 2 months”

Leak-Proof7%

“Leaks”

Taste-Overall6%

“the beer didn't taste great”

Storage Temperature6%

“Must have been stored wrong”

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

“Another marketing gimmick”

Engraving/Paint/Sublimation3%

“Engraving positioning is terrible”

Scratch Resistance3%

“scratched like have been used before defo dont look brand new”

Top return reasons

Gifting Purpose35%
Size-Overall26%
Product Condition6%
Weight Heavy6%
Advertised Vs Actual Product6%
Hard Feel5%
Leak-Proof3%
Cleaning Modes3%
Value For Money3%
Quality-Overall2%

Common questions

Is guinness nitrosurge cans profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £1.2M/yr across 33 tracked products. 2 of 11 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +0.1%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (55/100).
How competitive is the guinness nitrosurge cans niche?
7 brands and 76 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 44% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 98% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in guinness nitrosurge cans?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Functionality-Overall, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 0.3%.
When does demand for guinness nitrosurge cans peak?
Demand peaks in Feb–Dec; the busiest month runs 22.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the guinness nitrosurge cans niche?
Listings span £4.70–£33.30; the average listing price is £14.37 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 647 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.