brown belt
Skip itA small market ($75K/yr) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Returns
Good2.2%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Growth
Good+26.8%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Quality gap
Good4.4★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Competition
Good55%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Price range
Okay£7.39–£21.74cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Avg price
Okay£11.46avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Conversion
Okay2.9%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Brand share
Okay84%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Review moat
Bad6,269.93avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Market size
Bad£75K£75K/yr · 230K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, brown belt is a £75K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (230K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Demand peaks in Jul–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 44/100.
Data updated Jul 23, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
brown belt market data
- Units sold / yr
- 4K–5K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £46K–£57K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 2.9%
- Avg BSR
- #70
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 100%
- Out of stock
- 0.2%
- Avg brand age
- 49 months
- Avg seller age
- 175 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 55% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
15 falling
Sellers
26
Top-5 brand share
84%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
55%
Top 20: 89%
Open market
13%
- CHAOREN50%
- DOOPAI18%
- Vatan7%
- Levi's6%
- Nelbons3%
- BULLIANT3%
- Open — no brand owns it (9 brands, 13%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +26.8% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Jul, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.2×
Top brown belt search terms
- brown belt71K/yr
- brown leather belts for men33K/yr
- brown leather belt21K/yr
- mens brown leather belt20K/yr
- tan belt10K/yr
- levis belt16K/yr
- tan belt men9K/yr
- levis belt men13K/yr
- levi belts for men10K/yr
- mens belt brown5K/yr
Top brown belt products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
CHAOREN Leather Belts for Men - Mens Belts Leather 1 1/8 for Business Suit
CHAOREN£9.934.3★480 rev

CHAOREN Mens Belts Leather - 1 3/8 Dress Belts for Men - Perfect for Work Business and Casual Jeans
CHAOREN£9.254.4★186 rev

DOOPAI Leather Belt for Men Handmade for Formal Work or Casual Jeans Belt
DOOPAI£12.714.5★1,662 rev

DOOPAI Mens Dress Belt -Leather Dress Belts For Men Casual Suit Jeans Belt-Single Prong Buckle black belt
DOOPAI£8.314.4★1,141 rev

Vatan Mens Genuine Leather Casual Every Day Jeans Belts Handmade Men Leather Belt with Gift Box (B-Bourbon Brown (Double Stitch) 36(Fits Waist 34-35))
Vatan£13.314.5★6,873 rev
Newest
by launch date
VALANTI Leather Belts for Men Genuine Buffalo Leather Belt | Tan & Brown Leather Belt | Classic Mens Belt for Jeans Trousers and Everyday Wear | Belt with Gift Box (Brown L-47inches)
VALANTI THE WORLD OF LEATHER£12.395 rev

CHAOREN Mens Belts Leather - 1 3/8 Dress Belts for Men - Perfect for Work Business and Casual Jeans
CHAOREN£9.25186 rev

CHAOREN Mens Belts Leather - 1 3/8 Dress Belts for Men - Perfect for Work Business and Casual Jeans
CHAOREN£9.60186 rev

CHAOREN Ratchet Belts for Men Mens Belt Leather 1 3/8 Adjustable Fit
CHAOREN£9.1713,837 rev

CHAOREN Leather Belts for Men Mens Belts Leather 1 3/8 Easy in Easy out
CHAOREN£8.13222 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
VALANTI Leather Belts for Men Genuine Buffalo Leather Belt | Tan & Brown Leather Belt | Classic Mens Belt for Jeans Trousers and Everyday Wear | Belt with Gift Box (Brown L-47inches)
VALANTI THE WORLD OF LEATHER£12.394.4★

CHAOREN Mens Belts Leather - 1 3/8 Dress Belts for Men - Perfect for Work Business and Casual Jeans
CHAOREN£9.254.4★

CHAOREN Belts for Men - Ratchet Leather Mens Belt 1 3/8 for Jeans - Fits Everywhere
CHAOREN£7.774.6★

CHAOREN Mens Belts Leather - 1 3/8 Dress Belts for Men - Perfect for Work Business and Casual Jeans
CHAOREN£9.604.4★

CHAOREN Ratchet Belt For Men 1 3/8 Comfort Click Belt
CHAOREN£8.694.5★
What buyers say about brown belt
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Brilliant quality”
“Excellent value for money”
“easy to adjust”
“Good quality leather”
“Fits great”
“Nice decorative buckle”
“Better than I expected”
“Easy to use and adjustable”
“Very clever design”
“Colour”
What buyers complain about
“Not leather”
“Questionable durability”
“Disappointing build quality”
“buckle fell off”
“It didnt fit”
“The only cautionary note is that the belt I bought looked like a very dark brown in the picture”
“Impossible to use without struggling”
“the photo advertising it makes this product look like 2 belts”
“the belt material doesn't”
“Too bulky”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is brown belt profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £75K/yr across 29 tracked products. 0 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +26.8%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (44/100).
- How competitive is the brown belt niche?
- 15 brands and 26 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 55% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 84% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in brown belt?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Leather Quality, Durability, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 2.2%.
- When does demand for brown belt peak?
- Demand peaks in Jul–Dec; the busiest month runs 2.2× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the brown belt niche?
- Listings span £7.39–£21.74; the average listing price is £11.46 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 6,270 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.