Skip to content
50

baby clothes 12-18 months boys

Worth a look

Shows a fragmented shelf (top 5 take 26% of clicks), but a small market ($43K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 11Growth 19Conversion 32Competition 89Returns 83Price range 56Avg price 54Brand share 89Review moat 44Quality gap 37

Competition

Great26%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Brand share

Great46%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Returns

Great1.6%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Price range

Good£5.16–£27.52

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Avg price

Good£12.44

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Review moat

Okay2,085.38

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Quality gap

Okay4.5★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Conversion

Okay2.5%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Growth

Bad-11.9%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Bad£43K

£43K/yr · 135K searches

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, baby clothes 12-18 months boys is a £43K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (135K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 46% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 50/100.

Data updated Jul 23, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

baby clothes 12-18 months boys market data

Units sold / yr
3K–3K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£31K–£37K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
2.5%
Avg BSR
#120
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
80%
Out of stock
6.8%
Avg brand age
41 months
Avg seller age
183 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (26% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

31 falling

Sellers

45

Top-5 brand share

46%

Top 20: 93%

Top-5 click share

26%

Top 20: 55%

Open market

48%

  • Kumsolu14%
  • Geagodelia9%
  • TCWWBB9%
  • NautySaurs7%
  • Xumplo7%
  • Levi's6%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 84 weeks — -11.9% search growth over the last 90 days.
9K7KPrime Day '25Spike '25Holiday '25Spike '26JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.5×

Top baby clothes 12-18 months boys search terms

  • 12-18 months boys clothes25K/yr
  • baby boy clothes 12-18 months15K/yr
  • boys clothes 12-18 months16K/yr
  • 9-12 months boys clothes14K/yr
  • 18-24 months boys clothes16K/yr
  • 1 year old boy clothes11K/yr
  • baby clothes 12-18 months boys12K/yr
  • baby boy clothes 9-12 months12K/yr
  • baby tracksuit9K/yr
  • baby clothes 9-12 months boys6K/yr
All search terms

Top baby clothes 12-18 months boys products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%3%£1K6%£3K9%£4K12%£5K1101001K10K100K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about baby clothes 12-18 months boys

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall32%

“It also seems well made”

Size-Overall19%

“Fit great”

Value For Money9%

“Great price for how many you get”

Material Quality8%

“The childs parents are very pleased with the material and the sizing”

Soft Feel7%

“The material feels soft and comfortable, which is perfect for a babys skin”

Color6%

“the colours are clear and vibrant”

Comfort-Overall4%

“Comfortable”

Warmth3%

“Will be great for a summers night as it won't be too hot for baby if out a walk”

Design-Overall3%

“the designs are cute too”

Gifting Purpose2%

“Great gift”

What buyers complain about

Size-Overall44%

“Slightly big on him”

Thigh Fit8%

“the thigh fit is a bit small so if you have a shorter chunkier baby then bare that in mind”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall63%
Quality-Overall11%
Material Quality5%
Length4%
Waist Fit3%
Stitch/Finish/Polish2%
Color2%
Neck Fit1%
Defective Material/Parts1%
Chest Fit1%

Common questions

Is baby clothes 12-18 months boys profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £43K/yr across 74 tracked products. 0 of 24 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -11.9%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (50/100).
How competitive is the baby clothes 12-18 months boys niche?
31 brands and 45 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 26% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 46% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in baby clothes 12-18 months boys?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Size-Overall, Thigh Fit. The return rate is 1.6%.
When does demand for baby clothes 12-18 months boys peak?
Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 3.5× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the baby clothes 12-18 months boys niche?
Listings span £5.16–£27.52; the average listing price is £12.44 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 2,085 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.