sous vide machine
Skip itSoft demand (-22.7% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.
Price range
Incredible£23.22–£99.53cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Avg price
Great£53.32avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Review moat
Good587.57avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Returns
Good2.2%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Market size
Okay£222K£222K/yr · 196K searches
Quality gap
Okay4.5★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Brand share
Okay86%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Conversion
Okay2.1%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Competition
Bad72%top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf
Growth
Bad-22.7%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, sous vide machine is a £222K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (196K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 86% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.
Data updated Jul 21, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
sous vide machine market data
- Units sold / yr
- 4K–5K
- avg 100–250/product
- Revenue / yr
- £213K–£267K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 2.1%
- Avg BSR
- #10
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 100%
- Sponsored
- 93%
- Out of stock
- 12.0%
- Avg brand age
- 34 months
- Avg seller age
- 208 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products capture 72% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.Brands
9 falling
Sellers
13
Top-5 brand share
86%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
72%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
10%
- Wancle40%
- Vpcok Direct21%
- KitchenBoss9%
- Inkbird9%
- KEAWEO6%
- SousVideTools5%
- Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 10%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -22.7% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Jan, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.6×
Top sous vide machine search terms
- sous vide91K/yr
- sous vide machine63K/yr
- vide8K/yr
- sous vide cooker10K/yr
- sous-vide4K/yr
- sous vide water baths5K/yr
- sous vide kit5K/yr
- suvi3K/yr
- water bath cooking4K/yr
- sous-vide machine3K/yr
Top sous vide machine products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 14 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Wancle Sous Vide Sous Vide Machine Precision Cooker 1100W Sous Vide Cooker IPX7 Waterproof Immersion Circulator With Reservation Function Easy to Store (Black)
Wancle£40.154.3★1,479 rev

Vpcok Direct 7 in 1 Sous Vide Container 12L with Lid & Rack Large Kitchen Food Storage Container Compatible with Most Sous Vide Cookers for Kitchen Sous Vide Food Prep Storage
Vpcok Direct£45.574.3★140 rev

Inkbird ISV-100W Sous Vide WiFi Cooker Immersion Circulator Temperature Time and Touch Control Sous Vide Machine 1000 Watts
Inkbird£69.144.5★419 rev

Sous Vide Machine 1000W Sous Vide Cooker Precision Cooker Immersion Circulator Sous Vide Water Baths With Reservation Function Temp and Time Digital Display Control
Vpcok Direct£45.524.6★48 rev

KEAWEO Sous Vide 1100W Sous Vide Machine Thermal Immersion Circulator Water Bath Cooking Quiet Slow Cooker Accurate Temperature Time Control Menu Function Energy-Efficient Foolproof Juicy Meals
KEAWEO£37.574.4★110 rev
Newest
by launch date
Melissa 6L Sous Vide 520W Precision Cooker with LCD Timer Adjustable Heating Time & Temperature Lid & Rack - Black/Stainless Steel
Melissa£72.192 rev

Sous Vide Machine 1000W Sous Vide Cooker Precision Cooker Immersion Circulator Sous Vide Water Baths With Reservation Function Temp and Time Digital Display Control
Vpcok Direct£45.5248 rev

Obecilc 1100W Smart Sous Vide Cooker with WiFi App Immersion Circulator 0.1C 4D Circulation Heating 2595C Range Stainless Steel Low-Temperature Slow Cooker for Home Kitchen
obecilc£60.0726 rev

Karinear Sous Vide Machine 1100W Immersion Circulator with Temperature Time LED Display Stainless Steel Touch Control Silent Style for All Bodybuilder
Karinear£44.1922 rev

KitchenBoss WIFI Sous Vide Machine: Sous Vide Cooker 1100W Cooking Machine Ultra Quiet LED Precision Immersion Stainless Steel IPX7 Waterproof Silver
KitchenBoss£54.73674 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Melissa 6L Sous Vide 520W Precision Cooker with LCD Timer Adjustable Heating Time & Temperature Lid & Rack - Black/Stainless Steel
Melissa£72.195.0★

Karinear Sous Vide Machine 1100W Immersion Circulator with Temperature Time LED Display Stainless Steel Touch Control Silent Style for All Bodybuilder
Karinear£44.194.8★

Obecilc 1100W Smart Sous Vide Cooker with WiFi App Immersion Circulator 0.1C 4D Circulation Heating 2595C Range Stainless Steel Low-Temperature Slow Cooker for Home Kitchen
obecilc£60.074.7★

KitchenBoss WIFI Sous Vide Machine: Sous Vide Cooker 1100W Cooking Machine Ultra Quiet LED Precision Immersion Stainless Steel IPX7 Waterproof Silver
KitchenBoss£54.734.4★

Wancle Sous Vide Sous Vide Machine Precision Cooker 1100W Sous Vide Cooker IPX7 Waterproof Immersion Circulator With Reservation Function Easy to Store (Black)
Wancle£40.154.3★
What buyers say about sous vide machine
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Easy to use”
“appears to be well made”
“Does the job - very well”
“Great piece of kit at a great price”
“Excellent cooker”
“Great for Sous Vide”
“The temperature control is very accurate”
“as a replacement it works flawlessly back to comfort controlling from a distance the screen showing different recipes is a brilliant feature”
“Easy to attach onto a big pot”
“it was accurate to better than 1 degree C. checked with a digital temperature probe”
What buyers complain about
“broke after 1 month”
“Severely lacking temperature precision”
“Severely lacking temperature precision”
“it was hotter outside today than it was cooking”
“Poor quality”
“it stopped responding to the top control panel”
“Price is a little expensive”
“Much bigger than I expected”
“The kitchenboss sous vide is much bigger heavier”
“Firstly. not so good., parts of the manual and instructions are printed in tiny lettering, and are very hard to read”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is sous vide machine profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £222K/yr across 14 tracked products. 1 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -22.7%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (41/100).
- How competitive is the sous vide machine niche?
- 9 brands and 13 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 72% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 86% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in sous vide machine?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Durability, Measurement/Reading Accuracy, Temperature Control. The return rate is 2.2%.
- When does demand for sous vide machine peak?
- Demand peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 2.6× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the sous vide machine niche?
- Listings span £23.22–£99.53; the average listing price is £53.32 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 588 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.