Skip to content
69

sup paddle

Worth a look

Shows demand growing >1,000% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 18Growth 100Conversion 54Competition 69Returns 96Price range 78Avg price 95Brand share 56Review moat 76Quality gap 78

Growth

Incredible>1,000%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Returns

Incredible0.8%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Avg price

Incredible£23.02

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Quality gap

Great4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Price range

Great£7.68–£42.60

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Review moat

Great472.9

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Competition

Good43%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Good71%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Conversion

Good4.5%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Market size

Bad£70K

£70K/yr · 68K searches

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, sup paddle is a £70K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (68K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 71% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 69/100.

Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

sup paddle market data

Units sold / yr
3K–3K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£58K–£69K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
4.5%
Avg BSR
#10
Page quality
0%
Prime
74%
Sponsored
94%
Out of stock
15.9%
Avg brand age
38 months
Avg seller age
193 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 43% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

16 rising

Sellers

25

Top-5 brand share

71%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

43%

Top 20: 87%

Open market

24%

  • Abahub33%
  • FunWater17%
  • Two Bare Feet8%
  • Sandbanks Style7%
  • H2o Kayaks6%
  • WAVE5%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — >1,000% search growth over the last 90 days.
6K4KSpike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26Prime Day '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 32.6×

Top sup paddle search terms

  • paddle board paddle23K/yr
  • sup paddle16K/yr
  • paddleboard paddle11K/yr
  • paddle board oar10K/yr
  • paddle for paddle board6K/yr
  • stand up paddles2K/yr
All search terms

Top sup paddle products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%4%£3K8%£6K12%£8K16%£11K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about sup paddle

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall28%

“Decent quality for the money”

Advertised Vs Actual Product14%

“As described”

Weight Light13%

“Light and collapse easy for storing in paddleboards”

Compactness7%

“Compact unit easy to spot due to its colour”

Design-Overall7%

“Looks Great”

Durability5%

“Versatile, durable paddle Id recommend”

Flexibility4%

“Versatile”

Efficiency4%

“Works well”

Storage Capacity4%

“it is also easy to store”

Value For Money3%

“Good value for recreational use”

What buyers complain about

Assembly/Installation25%

“Put together now it won't separate stuck”

Material Quality21%

“So much plastic as well”

Durability21%

“The paddle came apart on the first use”

Buoyancy13%

“it doesn't float”

Water Resistance8%

“it kept falling off into the water”

Top return reasons

Defective Material/Parts29%
Quality-Overall13%
Size-Overall11%
Advertised Vs Actual Product9%
Handle Quality7%
Product Condition4%
Functionality-Overall4%
Add-Ons/Attachments4%
Ease Of Use4%
Assembly/Installation3%

Common questions

Is sup paddle profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £70K/yr across 31 tracked products. 0 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is >1,000%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (69/100).
How competitive is the sup paddle niche?
16 brands and 25 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 43% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 71% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in sup paddle?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Assembly/Installation, Material Quality, Durability. The return rate is 0.8%.
When does demand for sup paddle peak?
Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul–Aug; the busiest month runs 32.6× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the sup paddle niche?
Listings span £7.68–£42.60; the average listing price is £23.02 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 473 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.