Skip to content
67

stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12

Worth a look

Shows a sweet-spot price point ($42.65 avg), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 36Growth 63Conversion 11Competition 86Returns 93Price range 95Avg price 95Brand share 77Review moat 72Quality gap 77

Avg price

Incredible£42.65

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Incredible£17.99–£97.84

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Returns

Great1.1%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Competition

Great29%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Brand share

Great58%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Quality gap

Great4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Review moat

Good620.04

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Growth

Good+41.2%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Okay£174K

£174K/yr · 485K searches

Conversion

Bad0.8%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 is a £174K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (485K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 58% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 67/100.

Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 market data

Units sold / yr
4K–5K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£171K–£213K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
0.8%
Avg BSR
#21
Page quality
0%
Prime
64%
Sponsored
84%
Out of stock
10.6%
Avg brand age
45 months
Avg seller age
202 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (29% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

20 falling

Sellers

30

Top-5 brand share

58%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

29%

Top 20: 68%

Open market

34%

  • Two Bare Feet16%
  • Trendi12%
  • BOLDCUBE12%
  • Osprey10%
  • FREEDARE9%
  • Core8%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +41.2% search growth over the last 90 days.
35K25KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.9×

Top stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 search terms

  • stunt scooter215K/yr
  • stunt scooter for kids ages 8-1266K/yr
  • stunt scooters for teenagers 11-1556K/yr
  • stunt scooters33K/yr
  • pro scooter11K/yr
  • adult stunt scooter14K/yr
  • stunt scooter adult10K/yr
  • kids stunt scooter10K/yr
  • scooter stunt9K/yr
  • trick scooter8K/yr
All search terms

Top stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%3%£5K6%£10K9%£16K12%£21K101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall36%

“The quality of build is excellent”

Value For Money17%

“It is worth the money”

Fun/Entertainment Experience9%

“Endless fun”

Size-Overall5%

“found them to fit for purpose”

Design-Overall4%

“Looks Well Made”

Suitability Beginner4%

“beginner-friendly trick scooter”

Ease Of Use3%

“Easy to use very good quality”

Assembly/Installation3%

“Easy to assemble and ride”

Weight Light3%

“Its lighter than many in this segment. about 3.5 kg”

Durability2%

“Its very durable”

What buyers complain about

Durability26%

“then snapped in 2 after 2 weeks”

Handle Quality13%

“Shame handle bars twist wen”

Quality-Overall13%

“Very poor to zero quality control here”

Size-Overall11%

“Very small”

Advertised Vs Actual Product6%

“bad description”

Balance/Stability3%

“If I could give them a zero star I would they did not go together they was not stable”

Mounting3%

“Rear brake clamp did not come with a screw so i cannot use”

Weight Heavy3%

“Too heavy”

Functionality-Overall3%

“Bar Spins unlikely”

Assembly/Installation2%

“still we can't assemble because the ring around is hard”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall42%
Defective Material/Parts10%
Handle Quality6%
Assembly/Installation5%
Noise Level4%
Durability4%
Quality-Overall3%
Functionality-Overall3%
Add-Ons/Attachments3%
Advertised Vs Actual Product2%

Common questions

Is stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £174K/yr across 55 tracked products. 3 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +41.2%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (67/100).
How competitive is the stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 niche?
20 brands and 30 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 29% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 58% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Durability, Handle Quality, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 1.1%.
When does demand for stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 peak?
Demand peaks in Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 4.9× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the stunt scooter for kids ages 8-12 niche?
Listings span £17.99–£97.84; the average listing price is £42.65 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 620 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.