Skip to content
31

kicking tee rugby

Skip it

A concentrated shelf (top 5 take 100% of clicks) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 19Growth 8Conversion 71Competition 0Returns 97Price range 0Avg price 34Brand share 0Review moat 70Quality gap 45

Returns

Incredible0.5%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Conversion

Good6.5%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Review moat

Good714

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Quality gap

Okay4.5★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Avg price

Okay£10.09

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Market size

Bad£77K

£77K/yr · 117K searches

Growth

Bad-34.4%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Competition

Bad100%

top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf

Brand share

Bad100%

top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand

Price range

Bad£5.61–£12.99

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, kicking tee rugby is a £77K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (117K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 31/100.

Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

kicking tee rugby market data

Units sold / yr
6K–8K
avg 500–750/product
Revenue / yr
£61K–£81K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
6.5%
Avg BSR
#3
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
20%
Out of stock
11.5%
Avg brand age
51 months
Avg seller age
191 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products capture 100% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

Brands

4 falling

Sellers

34

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Supertee50%
  • Rhino35%
  • Carta Sport11%
  • Optimum4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -34.4% search growth over the last 90 days.
5K4KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.3×

Top kicking tee rugby search terms

  • rugby kicking tee41K/yr
  • kicking tee27K/yr
  • kicking tee rugby19K/yr
  • rugby tee13K/yr
  • rugby bricks kicking tee7K/yr
  • kicking tees5K/yr
  • dan carter kicking tee5K/yr
All search terms

Top kicking tee rugby products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%15%£12K30%£23K45%£35K60%£46K1001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 5 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about kicking tee rugby

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall25%

“Great product”

Advertised Vs Actual Product25%

“Just what was needed for an eight year old”

Suitability Beginner13%

“Kids love it to practice kicking”

Value For Money13%

“Great value for money”

Exercise/Sports Suitability13%

“Just what my son needed to improve his kicking”

Durability13%

“Well made and very durable”

What buyers complain about

Durability71%

“Broke on second use”

Material Quality13%

“Really poor quality plastic”

Value For Money8%

“Don't think the price is fair due to it breaking so easily”

Design-Overall8%

“Good design just didn't hold up well”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall35%
Durability35%
Quality-Overall10%
Defective Material/Parts8%
Adjustability/Rotatability/Reclining5%
Product Condition5%
Ease Of Use3%

Common questions

Is kicking tee rugby profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £77K/yr across 5 tracked products. 90-day search growth is -34.4%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (31/100).
How competitive is the kicking tee rugby niche?
4 brands and 34 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 100% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 100% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in kicking tee rugby?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Durability, Material Quality, Value For Money. The return rate is 0.5%.
When does demand for kicking tee rugby peak?
Demand peaks in Oct–Nov–Dec; the busiest month runs 3.3× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the kicking tee rugby niche?
Listings span £5.61–£12.99; the average listing price is £10.09 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 714 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.