cricket bat grips
Worth a lookShows low returns (0.2%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.
Returns
Incredible0.2%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Review moat
Great243avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Growth
Great+70.4%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Conversion
Great7.4%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Quality gap
Great4.3★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Price range
Good£4.32–£43.47cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Competition
Okay61%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Market size
Okay£112K£112K/yr · 181K searches
Avg price
Bad£8.32avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Brand share
Bad97%top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, cricket bat grips is a £112K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (181K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 97% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 57/100.
Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
cricket bat grips market data
- Units sold / yr
- 10K–13K
- avg 250–500/product
- Revenue / yr
- £83K–£104K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 7.4%
- Avg BSR
- #67
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 53%
- Sponsored
- 37%
- Out of stock
- 4.8%
- Avg brand age
- 59 months
- Avg seller age
- 187 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 61% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
7 falling
Sellers
29
Top-5 brand share
97%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
61%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
2%
- Gunn & Moore54%
- Kookaburra32%
- FORTRESS7%
- SG3%
- Generic2%
- Velites2%
- Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 2%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +70.4% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Apr, May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 8.0×
Top cricket bat grips search terms
- cricket bat grips97K/yr
- cricket bat grip45K/yr
- bat grips cricket14K/yr
- cricket grip10K/yr
- bat grip10K/yr
- cricket grips4K/yr
Top cricket bat grips products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
KOOKABURRA Players Grip White
Kookaburra£5.364.3★36 rev

GM | Cricket Bat Grip | Fuze | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | 1 Grip | Mana White Blue & Red | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.824.4★18 rev

GM | Official HEX Premium Rubber Cricket Bat Grips 1 Grip White | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.664.4★745 rev

GM | Pro-Lite Cricket Bat Grip | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | Can Be Cut Down For Shorter Handles | 1 Grip | White | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.144.4★172 rev

GM | Official HEX Premium Rubber Cricket Bat Grips 1 Grip Yellow 12 Inches Full Size | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.344.4★745 rev
Newest
by launch date
GM | Pro-Lite Cricket Bat Grip | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | Can Be Cut Down For Shorter Handles | 1 Grip | White/Blue/Gold | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.267 rev

Velites All Terrain CrossFit Hand Grips No Holes Size XL Black
Velites£43.47713 rev

GM | Cricket Bat Grip | Fuze | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | 1 Grip | Mana White Blue & Red | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.8218 rev

GM | Cricket Bat Grip | Fuze | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | 1 Grip | Aion Black Cyan & Yellow | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£6.3918 rev

FORTRESS Cricket Bat Grips - Premium Rubber Material | Provides an Elite Level of Grip | Suitable for All Cricket Bats (Chevron Pink)
FORTRESS£6.4129 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
FORTRESS Cricket Bat Grips - Premium Rubber Material | Provides an Elite Level of Grip | Suitable for All Cricket Bats (Players White)
FORTRESS£6.513.9★

GM | Cricket Bat Grip | Fuze | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | 1 Grip | Aion Black Cyan & Yellow | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£6.394.4★

KOOKABURRA Chevron Grip White
Kookaburra£4.634.1★

GM | Cricket Bat Grip | Fuze | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | 1 Grip | Mana White Blue & Red | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.824.4★

GM | Pro-Lite Cricket Bat Grip | Premium Rubber | Suitable for Virtually All Bats | Full Size - 12 Inches | Can Be Cut Down For Shorter Handles | 1 Grip | Black/Silver | Gunn & Moore
Gunn & Moore£5.304.4★
What buyers say about cricket bat grips
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Stays well with some grip tape”
“Does its job perfectly”
“Easy to fit”
“seems good quality”
“Easy to fit”
“Does its job perfectly”
“It feels comfortable in hand”
“Good deep colour”
“Great value for money, and I would highly recommend it to both beginners and regular players”
“The cushioning is just right”
What buyers complain about
“Not using it has a hand grip for a cricket bat”
“Poor quality - weak and thin”
“Hard to put on on”
“weak and not durable”
“weak and not durable”
“Did seem a little on the expensive side when I bought it”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is cricket bat grips profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £112K/yr across 19 tracked products. 90-day search growth is +70.4%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (57/100).
- How competitive is the cricket bat grips niche?
- 7 brands and 29 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 61% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 97% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in cricket bat grips?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Grip, Quality-Overall, Ease Of Use. The return rate is 0.2%.
- When does demand for cricket bat grips peak?
- Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul; the busiest month runs 8.0× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the cricket bat grips niche?
- Listings span £4.32–£43.47; the average listing price is £8.32 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 243 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.