700x25c tyres
Worth a lookShows low returns (0.8%), but brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) keeps it on the watch list.
Returns
Incredible0.8%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Avg price
Incredible£30.17avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Price range
Great£12.22–£49.15cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Growth
Good+39.0%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Conversion
Good5.2%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Quality gap
Good4.4★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Good1,358avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Competition
Okay60%top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse
Market size
Bad£53K£53K/yr · 33K searches
Brand share
Bad100%top-5 brand share — brand-locked demand
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, 700x25c tyres is a £53K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (33K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jul–Aug–Sep. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.
Data updated Jul 29, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
700x25c tyres market data
- Units sold / yr
- 2K–2K
- avg 0–100/product
- Revenue / yr
- £45K–£60K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 5.2%
- Avg BSR
- #206
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 89%
- Sponsored
- 68%
- Out of stock
- 1.3%
- Avg brand age
- 68 months
- Avg seller age
- 204 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products take 60% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.Brands
5 falling
Sellers
35
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
60%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
0%
- Continental62%
- Fincci11%
- YunSCM11%
- Schwalbe8%
- Vittoria8%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — +39.0% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: May, Jul, Aug, Sep · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.3×
Top 700x25c tyres search terms
- 700 x 25c road tyres11K/yr
- 700x25c tyres5K/yr
- road bike tyres 700 x 25c6K/yr
- continental gatorskin 700x25c5K/yr
- continental gatorskin4K/yr
- gatorskin 700 x 25c3K/yr
Top 700x25c tyres products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 19 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Continental Gatorskin Road Bike Tyres German-Made Natural Rubber Tread and DuraSkin Protection | Durable and Fast Bicycle Tyre | Versatile Training and Commuter Cycle Tyre | 700x25c Tyres
Continental£31.164.6★3,481 rev

Continental GatorSkin Road Tire 700 x 25 One Color One Size
Continental£30.664.6★387 rev

Vittoria Zaffiro V 700x25c Rigid Full Black
Vittoria£12.224.4★581 rev

Continental Unisexs Grand Prix 4 Season Tyre Black 700 x 25 C
Continental£39.274.7★3,381 rev

Continental Gatorskin Road Bike Tyres German-Made Natural Rubber Tread and DuraSkin Protection | Durable and Fast Bicycle Tyre | Versatile Training and Commuter Cycle Tyre | 700x28c Tyres
Continental£31.014.6★3,481 rev
Newest
by launch date
YunSCM 2Pcs Foldable 700C/28 Inch Bike Tyres 700x25C 28x1.0 Tires 25-622 Compatible with 700x25C 700x26C Road Bikes City Bicycle Bike Tyre
YunSCM£24.3910 rev

Set 700 x 25C Road Bike Tyres & Tubes Presta - Foldable 25-622 60 TPI
Fincci£40.00213 rev

YunSCM 2Pcs Foldable 700C Road Bike Tyres 700x25C Tires 25-622 and 28 inch Inner Tubes AV32mm Valve Compatible with 700 x 25C 700x26C city bikes Bicycle Bike Tyre
YunSCM£32.0382 rev

Continental Unisex Adults Grand Prix 5000 S Tyres Black/Transparent 28 700x25C 25-622
Continental£49.151,130 rev

Vittoria Zaffiro V 700x25c Rigid Full Black
Vittoria£12.22581 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Continental Unisex Adults Grand Prix 5000 S Tyres Black/Transparent 28 700x25C 25-622
Continental£49.154.4★

YunSCM 2Pcs Foldable 700C Road Bike Tyres 700x25C Tires 25-622 and 28 inch Inner Tubes AV32mm Valve Compatible with 700 x 25C 700x26C city bikes Bicycle Bike Tyre
YunSCM£32.034.2★

Continental Gatorskin Road Bike Tyres German-Made Natural Rubber Tread and DuraSkin Protection | Durable and Fast Bicycle Tyre | Versatile Training and Commuter Cycle Tyre | 700x25c Tyres
Continental£31.164.6★

Continental Ultra GatorSkin 700 x 25C DuraSkin Tyre
Continental£31.794.6★

Fincci Racing Bike Tyre 700c x 25c - Conna Foldable Slick Tire 28 inch 25-622 with 1mm Nylon Protection 120 TPI for Folding Race Gravel Hybrid Carrera Road and Touring Bicycles
Fincci£17.484.1★
What buyers say about 700x25c tyres
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Good quality”
“Good size”
“Its worth the money”
“Excellent durability”
“Product as described”
“I got this brand recommended to me and they were really good, easy to put on and take off, grippy, and pretty fast”
“Easy to fit”
“Solid feel, and easy to put on”
“Strong and tough material”
“the tyres can get warm”
What buyers complain about
“avoid cheap stuff like these”
“Dead feel”
“Tough”
“hard to fit”
“Very, very difficult to mount”
“Very misleading and disappointing, returned for refund”
“heavy, stiff, immediately punctured, really hard to repair a puncture due to the stiffness, and finally buying this pair of tires made me abandon my bike, and buy a new one”
“very thin so youll get punctures a lot the tubing that comes with is totally useless both of them tore within a day or so of use do not waste your money there is much better value for money even just here on Amazon”
“Wire Bead”
“lots of deep cracks in the rubber”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is 700x25c tyres profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £53K/yr across 19 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +39.0%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (51/100).
- How competitive is the 700x25c tyres niche?
- 5 brands and 35 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 60% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 100% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in 700x25c tyres?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Durability, Hard Feel. The return rate is 0.8%.
- When does demand for 700x25c tyres peak?
- Demand peaks in May–Jul–Aug–Sep; the busiest month runs 3.3× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the 700x25c tyres niche?
- Listings span £12.22–£49.15; the average listing price is £30.17 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 1,358 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.