Skip to content
59

tv units for living room

Worth a look

Shows a fragmented shelf (top 5 take 13% of clicks), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Market size 43Growth 16Conversion 8Competition 97Returns 95Price range 16Avg price 78Brand share 95Review moat 82Quality gap 73

Competition

Incredible13%

top-5 click share — an open shelf

Brand share

Incredible37%

top-5 brand share — no brand owns this niche

Returns

Great1.0%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Review moat

Great350.21

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Avg price

Great£91.48

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Market size

Okay£226K

£226K/yr · 381K searches

Growth

Bad-18.5%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Price range

Bad£6.07–£538.39

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Conversion

Bad0.7%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, tv units for living room is a £226K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (381K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 37% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct–Nov. Verdict: Worth a look — 59/100.

Data updated Jul 22, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

tv units for living room market data

Units sold / yr
2K–3K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£183K–£229K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
0.7%
Avg BSR
#204
Page quality
0%
Prime
39%
Sponsored
91%
Out of stock
14.2%
Avg brand age
36 months
Avg seller age
191 days

Competition & brand share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (13% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

Brands

75 falling

Sellers

101

Top-5 brand share

37%

Top 20: 72%

Top-5 click share

13%

Top 20: 32%

Open market

59%

  • VASAGLE14%
  • Blisswood8%
  • Panana6%
  • Vida Designs5%
  • GFW4%
  • vidaXL4%

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -18.5% search growth over the last 90 days.
20K15KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Oct, Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.0×

Top tv units for living room search terms

  • oak tv unit42K/yr
  • grey tv unit37K/yr
  • tv shelf29K/yr
  • rustic tv unit24K/yr
  • tv unit white29K/yr
  • walnut tv unit17K/yr
  • 200cm tv unit16K/yr
  • white tv units for living room23K/yr
  • tv unit for 75 inch tv10K/yr
  • dark wood tv unit14K/yr
All search terms

Top tv units for living room products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%1%£2K2%£5K3%£7K4%£9K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about tv units for living room

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Assembly/Installation20%

“Easy assemble”

Quality-Overall18%

“Excellent Product”

Value For Money16%

“Excellent value for money”

Strength10%

“It is sturdy”

Design-Overall6%

“Well designed unit”

Size-Overall4%

“fits the TV well”

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

“As advertised”

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting3%

“Instructions were clear”

Storage Capacity2%

“Loads of storage”

Ease Of Use2%

“Easy to use”

What buyers complain about

Assembly/Installation21%

“Very difficult to put together”

Quality-Overall11%

“Really poor quality, was chipped on arrival, scratches easily and flimsy”

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting6%

“No Instructions”

Size-Overall5%

“Not fit for purpose”

Value For Money3%

“could of been cheaper”

Strength3%

“Not sturdy”

Color3%

“Colour not as expected”

Defective Material/Parts3%

“Damaged item”

Wood Quality3%

“Very bad wood”

Advertised Vs Actual Product3%

“Colour different than photo”

Top return reasons

Size-Overall26%
Defective Material/Parts20%
Quality-Overall8%
Color8%
Assembly/Installation6%
Wood Quality5%
Strength4%
Advertised Vs Actual Product4%
Scratch Resistance2%
Functionality-Overall2%

Common questions

Is tv units for living room profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £226K/yr across 201 tracked products. 19 of 67 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -18.5%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (59/100).
How competitive is the tv units for living room niche?
75 brands and 101 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 13% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 37% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in tv units for living room?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Assembly/Installation, Quality-Overall, Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting. The return rate is 1.0%.
When does demand for tv units for living room peak?
Demand peaks in Oct–Nov; the busiest month runs 2.0× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the tv units for living room niche?
Listings span £6.07–£538.39; the average listing price is £91.48 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 350 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.