wall panelling kits
Worth a lookShows a thin review moat (148 avg reviews), but soft demand (-31.4% this quarter) keeps it on the watch list.
Review moat
Great147.62avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Returns
Great1.1%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Avg price
Great£21.97avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Price range
Great£5.44–£60.86cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Competition
Great38%top-5 click share — an open shelf
Brand share
Good66%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Quality gap
Good4.4★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Market size
Bad£49K£49K/yr · 331K searches
Growth
Bad-31.4%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Conversion
Bad0.7%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, wall panelling kits is a £49K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (331K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 66% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Feb. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.
Data updated Jul 22, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
wall panelling kits market data
- Units sold / yr
- 2K–3K
- avg 0–100/product
- Revenue / yr
- £44K–£55K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 0.7%
- Avg BSR
- #175
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 50%
- Sponsored
- 98%
- Out of stock
- 0.0%
- Avg brand age
- 18 months
- Avg seller age
- 193 days
Competition & brand share
Clicks spread well past the top 5 (38% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.Brands
20 falling
Sellers
26
Top-5 brand share
66%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
38%
Top 20: 76%
Open market
28%
- PARTY DECOR19%
- Art3d15%
- Home Treats12%
- WOODICA11%
- JSIWOTH9%
- TourKing7%
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 90 weeks — -31.4% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Jan, Feb · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.5×
Top wall panelling kits search terms
- panelling kit166K/yr
- peel and stick moulding24K/yr
- wall moulding20K/yr
- paneling kit18K/yr
- peel and stick wall tiles wood effect25K/yr
- peel and stick wall moulding9K/yr
- wall moulding kit peel and stick12K/yr
- wall molding8K/yr
- wall moulding kit5K/yr
- stick on panelling5K/yr
Top wall panelling kits products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Art3d Pre-Cut Wall Molding Set of 6 pcs Ready-to-Assemble Wainscoting Panels for Interior Wall Décor Living Room Bedroom Accent Wall - Installed with Glue 3 Top 3 Bottom
Art3d£60.864.6★1,122 rev

Shaker Style Wall Panelling Kit Pk 5 1000 x 100 x 9mm MDF Feature Wall Stripwood Pack & Adhesive Included Simple mounting Set
PARTY DECOR£16.574.4★71 rev

Home Treats Wall Panelling Kit Tongue & Groove Paintable MDF Wood Wall Panel Slats
Home Treats£33.074.2★24 rev

Home Treats Wooden 3D Wall Panelling Kit | Shaker Style Paintable MDF Wall Mounting Set
Home Treats£27.384.5★21 rev

Peel and Stick Wall Moulding Panels TPE Self-Adhesive Wall Panelling KitsWall Molding Trim for Mirror Frame Chair Rail Wall Protection and Home DIY Decoration 20 ft X 1.6in
TourKing£19.603.5★7 rev
Newest
by launch date
Arch Wall Panelling Kit Decorative MDF Wall Moulding Trim 3cm Width Set of 1 (3)
PARTY DECOR£24.6012 rev

Peel and Stick Wall Moulding Panels TPE Self-Adhesive Wall Panelling KitsWall Molding Trim for Mirror Frame Chair Rail Wall Protection and Home DIY Decoration 20 ft X 1.6in
TourKing£19.607 rev

Home Treats Wall Panelling Kit Tongue & Groove Paintable MDF Wood Wall Panel Slats
Home Treats£33.0724 rev

Home Treats Wooden 3D Wall Panelling Kit | Shaker Style Paintable MDF Wall Mounting Set
Home Treats£27.3821 rev

JSIWOTH Self-Adhesive Wall Moulding Trim - Peel and Stick 3D Chair Rail Panel Molding for Home Decoration Wall Protection & DIY - Flexible Mirror Frame Cabinet Door Trim White(3meter x 23mm)
JSIWOTH£7.0748 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
JSIWOTH Peel and Stick Wall Moulding Kit Set of 6 Frames Pre Cut Wall Panelling Kit for Interior Décor Self Adhesive Picture Frame Moulding for Living Room Bedroom Hallway Accent Walls
JSIWOTH£44.384.4★

Home Treats Wall Panelling Kit Tongue & Groove Paintable MDF Wood Wall Panel Slats
Home Treats£33.074.2★

Full KIT Shaker Wall Panelling Kit Dado & Picture Rail DIY 3D Wall Panels MDF 6/9mm Decorative Interior Wall Cladding Custom Build Panel Kit Paintable EasyInstall Feature Wall (3X 100cm Long Panel)
Sterzeal£10.954.6★

Arch Wall Panelling Kit Decorative MDF Wall Moulding Trim 3cm Width Set of 1 (3)
PARTY DECOR£24.604.6★

Full KIT Shaker Wall Panelling Kit Dado & Picture Rail DIY 3D Wall Panels MDF 6/9mm Decorative Interior Wall Cladding Custom Build Panel Kit Paintable EasyInstall Feature Wall (10x 100cm Long Panel)
Sterzeal£19.064.6★
What buyers say about wall panelling kits
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“The panels feel of high quality”
“came in handy”
“Good value”
“easy to put up”
“Stick well”
“These panels are really stylish”
“Product is as advertised”
“Easy to paint”
“Looks great, easy to fit”
“10/10 so easy to put up not flimsy at all”
What buyers complain about
“A bit pricey”
“I had some issue with the adhesive”
“not fit properly yet”
“Cheap and nasty looking”
“Not as described”
“Cant paint over it”
“Get a professional to do it very hard”
“that it looks like you end up having more of the black material. which the slats are glued to”
“product was all damaged i cant use at all they won't slot together”
“These were almost flat”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is wall panelling kits profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £49K/yr across 42 tracked products. 3 of 18 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -31.4%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (51/100).
- How competitive is the wall panelling kits niche?
- 20 brands and 26 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 38% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 66% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in wall panelling kits?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Value For Money, Adhesion/Stickiness, Size-Overall. The return rate is 1.1%.
- When does demand for wall panelling kits peak?
- Demand peaks in Jan–Feb; the busiest month runs 3.5× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the wall panelling kits niche?
- Listings span £5.44–£60.86; the average listing price is £21.97 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 148 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.