makita paint sprayer 18v
Worth a lookShows beatable incumbent ratings (4.0★), but a small market ($62K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.
Quality gap
Incredible4.0★avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality
Review moat
Great112avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb
Avg price
Great£55.87avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100
Returns
Great1.3%return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate
Conversion
Good4.5%search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale
Growth
Okay+13.8%90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch
Price range
Okay£24.44–£217.28cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100
Brand share
Okay85%top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand
Competition
Bad71%top-5 click share — a locked-up shelf
Market size
Bad£62K£62K/yr · 25K searches
According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, makita paint sprayer 18v is a £62K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (25K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 85% of demand. Demand peaks in Mar–Apr–May. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.
Data updated Jul 22, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches
makita paint sprayer 18v market data
- Units sold / yr
- 1K–1K
- avg 0–100/product
- Revenue / yr
- £56K–£70K
- units × avg price
- Conversion rate
- 4.5%
- Avg BSR
- #121
- Page quality
- 0%
- Prime
- 92%
- Sponsored
- 85%
- Out of stock
- 7.2%
- Avg brand age
- 20 months
- Avg seller age
- 182 days
Competition & brand share
The top 5 products capture 71% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.Brands
9 falling
Sellers
25
Top-5 brand share
85%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
71%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
10%
- GGiking47%
- RAYLEEY16%
- Makita9%
- TILSWALL7%
- byczone7%
- Hotloop5%
- Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 10%)
Demand & seasonality
Weekly Amazon search volume, last 67 weeks — +13.8% search growth over the last 90 days.Peak months: Mar, Apr, May · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.0×
Top makita paint sprayer 18v search terms
- makita paint sprayer12K/yr
- makita paint sprayer 18v5K/yr
- makita sprayer3K/yr
- makita spray gun 18v4K/yr
Top makita paint sprayer 18v products on Amazon
Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.
All 13 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Paint Sprayer for makita 18V Battery Cordless Fence Paint Sprayer for Fencing and Decking Spray Gun Handheld Paint Sprayers for Home DIY Painting 3 Spray Patterns & 1000ml Tank (No battery)
GGiking£29.643.9★171 rev

RAYLEEY Cordless Paint Sprayer Compatible with MAKITA 18V Battery Electric HVLP Spray Gun 1000ml Container 3 Copper Nozzles for Fences Walls Furniture (Tool Only)
RAYLEEY£31.953.6★41 rev

Tilswall Cordless Paint Sprayer Shark700 with Brushless Motor Compatible with Makita 18V (Battery Not Included) Easy Side-Fill Electric Spray Gun Ideal for Fence Walls Ceilings Sheds Furniture
TILSWALL£69.814.5★72 rev

Makita DUS054Z 18V Li-ion LXT 5 Litre Garden Sprayer Batteries and Charger Not Included
Makita£122.354.3★495 rev

Paint Sprayer for makita 18V Battery (ONLY TOOL) Cordless Fence Paint Sprayers for Fencing and Decking Home DIY Painting with 2 nozzles
GGiking£28.173.8★59 rev
Newest
by launch date
Tilswall Cordless Paint Sprayer Shark700 with Brushless Motor Compatible with Makita 18V (Battery Not Included) Easy Side-Fill Electric Spray Gun Ideal for Fence Walls Ceilings Sheds Furniture
TILSWALL£69.8172 rev

Paint Sprayer for makita 18V Battery (ONLY TOOL) Cordless Fence Paint Sprayers for Fencing and Decking Home DIY Painting with 2 nozzles
GGiking£28.1759 rev

Cordless Paint Sprayer for Makita18V Battery 900ml HVLP Spray Gun with 3 Copper Nozzles & 3 Patterns Battery Handheld Sprayer for Fences Ceilings Furniture Walls DIY Home Painting (Tool Only)
byczone£32.4444 rev

RAYLEEY Cordless Paint Sprayer Compatible with MAKITA 18V Battery Electric HVLP Spray Gun 1000ml Container 3 Copper Nozzles for Fences Walls Furniture (Tool Only)
RAYLEEY£31.9541 rev

Cordless Paint Sprayer for Makita 18V Battery 600W Power Sprayer with 4 Metal Nozzles & 3 Spray Patterns Adjustable Spray Width Sprayer Gun for Fence Furniture Cabinets Walls (No Battery)
RAYLEEY£31.8384 rev
Trending
90-day click momentum
Cordless Paint Sprayer for Makita18V Battery 900ml HVLP Spray Gun with 3 Copper Nozzles & 3 Patterns Battery Handheld Sprayer for Fences Ceilings Furniture Walls DIY Home Painting (Tool Only)
byczone£32.443.8★

Tilswall Cordless Paint Sprayer Shark700 with Brushless Motor Compatible with Makita 18V (Battery Not Included) Easy Side-Fill Electric Spray Gun Ideal for Fence Walls Ceilings Sheds Furniture
TILSWALL£69.814.5★

Paint Sprayer for makita 18V Battery (ONLY TOOL) Cordless Fence Paint Sprayers for Fencing and Decking Home DIY Painting with 2 nozzles
GGiking£28.173.8★

RAYLEEY Cordless Paint Sprayer Compatible with MAKITA 18V Battery Electric HVLP Spray Gun 1000ml Container 3 Copper Nozzles for Fences Walls Furniture (Tool Only)
RAYLEEY£31.953.6★

Cordless Paint Sprayer for Makita 18V Battery 600W Power Sprayer with 4 Metal Nozzles & 3 Spray Patterns Adjustable Spray Width Sprayer Gun for Fence Furniture Cabinets Walls (No Battery)
RAYLEEY£31.834.1★
What buyers say about makita paint sprayer 18v
What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.What buyers love
“Nice spray”
“Easy to operate”
“Excellent value”
“The included cleaning brush is also very useful for cleaning after use”
“It drinks through battery power rapidly”
“Good quality machine”
“It did the job”
“Lightweight”
“Sturdy”
“Great for painting fences”
What buyers complain about
“the spray pattern is wildly inconsistent”
“Bad fit battery”
“Absolutely rubbish”
“Blows air instead of paint even when diluted correctly”
“Exhausting to clean”
“Quite heavy when filled with paint”
“Not fit for purpose”
“Didnt work”
“Totally deceiving”
“Piece of rubbish at £1 it would be to expensive”
Top return reasons
Common questions
- Is makita paint sprayer 18v profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
- The niche generates £62K/yr across 13 tracked products. 3 of 5 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is +13.8%. Flapen's verdict: Worth a look (51/100).
- How competitive is the makita paint sprayer 18v niche?
- 9 brands and 25 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 71% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 85% of demand.
- What do buyers complain about in makita paint sprayer 18v?
- Top complaints mined from reviews: Spray/Flow, Battery Life, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 1.3%.
- When does demand for makita paint sprayer 18v peak?
- Demand peaks in Mar–Apr–May; the busiest month runs 4.0× the quietest.
- What does it cost to enter the makita paint sprayer 18v niche?
- Listings span £24.44–£217.28; the average listing price is £55.87 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 112 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.